FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP] CHTEditor v1.8.5.1 [UPDATE 19-JUN-2010]

13,948 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,172
 
By Archer, Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator / (Un)recognised Pole Dancer on 15th February 2010, 09:09 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
31st March 2010, 09:01 PM |#501  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
t-mobile hd2 - not working properly
os 5.52.21.1889 (21889.5.0.87)
Manila :2.5.20121412.1
rom 2.10.531.1 (82076)

only getting 25 (5X5) icons with 1 page. if scroll, I get a blank page and can not add anymore qlinks
 
 
31st March 2010, 09:03 PM |#502  
loney_frsu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Male'
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johncmolyneux

If you know for sure that you have the same version of Co0kie's Home Tab and the CHTEditor, restart your device so that Co0kie's mod can update the registry.

ya its 1.6.1 in both
31st March 2010, 09:56 PM |#503  
Archer's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator / (Un)recognised Pole Dancer
Flag Northamptonshire
Thanks Meter: 4,172
 
10
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spyla

os 5.52.21.1889 (21889.5.0.87)
Manila :2.5.20121412.1
rom 2.10.531.1 (82076)

only getting 25 (5X5) icons with 1 page. if scroll, I get a blank page and can not add anymore qlinks

Have you used the editor to set only 1 page of quicklinks? What actually happens when you swipe the quicklinks left and right?
31st March 2010, 09:58 PM |#504  
Archer's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator / (Un)recognised Pole Dancer
Flag Northamptonshire
Thanks Meter: 4,172
 
10
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by loney_frsu

ya its 1.6.1 in both

Can you look in the registry for me and tell me what value you have at the following key:

HKCU\Software\HTC\Manila\Co0kie.HomeVersion
31st March 2010, 10:08 PM |#505  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johncmolyneux

Have you used the editor to set only 1 page of quicklinks? What actually happens when you swipe the quicklinks left and right?

My bad, I was trying scroll up and down. All of them are there, I had to swipe left right. Thanks
31st March 2010, 10:19 PM |#506  
Archer's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator / (Un)recognised Pole Dancer
Flag Northamptonshire
Thanks Meter: 4,172
 
10
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spyla

My bad, I was trying scroll up and down. All of them are there, I had to swipe left right. Thanks

Heh - you should have paid attention to Co0kieMonster's first request.... read the first post carefully! lol
1st April 2010, 05:21 PM |#507  
snowblind2142's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 291
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up Love your work Mate!
Just wanted to say thank you for all your hard work! Much appreciated!
3rd April 2010, 08:43 PM |#508  
FInixNOver's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 410
 
More
Hi johncmolyneux.

I don't know if you're aware of this, and since I don't remember reading about it, here goes.

I recently had to hard reset my device, and upon restoring my settings for Co0kie's Home Tab using CHTEditor, I realized that the "Show Appointments" option either is not being correctly exported, or not being exported at all to the .dat file.
To reproduce this, you can try the following:

1st Step
  • Open CHTEditor
  • Set "Show Appointments" to "Auto Hide".
  • Export Settings.
  • Apply settings and exit.
2nd Step
  • Open CHTEdit again
  • Set "Show Appointments" to "Always Show".
  • Apply settings and exit.
3rd Step
  • Open CHTEditor
  • Import Settings from 1st Step.
You'll see that "Show Appointments" is still set to "Always Show" instead of "Auto Hide".

Cheers,
FInixNOver
4th April 2010, 04:04 AM |#509  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
In CleanEX HQ 2.16 and 2.18 Rom, Custom operator text is now working;;;;'
OS version 5.2.21895
Manila version 2.5.20121429
Radio version 2.06.50.23_3
protocol version 15.30.50.07u
In Miri-rom that I used before, it works well.

My operator is now "3G SK Telecom SKTelecom", south Korea.
I edited registry 'HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Ril\OperatorNames', "45005"="my text"
then operator text changed "3G my text SKTelecom" --;;
4th April 2010, 01:13 PM |#510  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Me too....
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowblind2142

Just wanted to say thank you for all your hard work! Much appreciated!

Seconded!!
6th April 2010, 11:13 AM |#511  
Junior Member
Flag Tampa
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Where can i find details instruction on how to install the CHTE on my device? I am running Cookie's Home Tab on my device but not sure how to install the editor? I read the instructions from the notepad, but not understanding how to intall.

Thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
backup quicklinks, co0kie's home tab, editor, export quicklinks, manila

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes