FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP][25MAR10]Gen.Y DualBOOT v1.0.6.0[W|Q|VGA][CAB|EXT]

947 posts
Thanks Meter: 572
 
By yozgatg, Senior Member on 26th January 2010, 08:53 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
16th March 2010, 09:10 AM |#511  
Junior Member
Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi I'm a newbie.
How Do I change the android path to folder Storage Card\andboot\haret.exe instead of the default one?

The dual boot working perfectly. It's just the android option is disable cause the haret path is incorrect.

Thank you
16th March 2010, 09:55 PM |#512  
navidkrkic's Avatar
Member
Flag Qazvin
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Which o them for wvga ?
17th March 2010, 05:17 PM |#513  
AlkamistStar's Avatar
Member
Flag Fort Lauderdale, FL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Talking Impressive
This is so usefull, and your work is well appreciated, thank you so much for this!
17th March 2010, 11:33 PM |#514  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 98
 
More
dual boot
Thanks!!!. Got dual boot on my blackstone. Fantastic!!!

Shayind
18th March 2010, 04:01 PM |#515  
lagloose's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,993
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aan206

Hi I'm a newbie.
How Do I change the android path to folder Storage Card\andboot\haret.exe instead of the default one?

The dual boot working perfectly. It's just the android option is disable cause the haret path is incorrect.

Thank you

same here for me...

so aan206's question again. Is there a way to change the Path to "Storage Card\andboot\haret.exe" ?

Thanx, lagloose
18th March 2010, 04:52 PM |#516  
meanvulcan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yozgatg

i'll have a test version for Rhodium users up this evening (v1.0.6.0) with flexible android boot locations, so you just enter a string into the registry to tell it where to boot from

How's 1.0.6.0 coming along?
18th March 2010, 09:18 PM |#517  
nickel911's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aan206

Hi I'm a newbie.
How Do I change the android path to folder Storage Card\andboot\haret.exe instead of the default one?

The dual boot working perfectly. It's just the android option is disable cause the haret path is incorrect.

Thank you

As of now we are still waiting for a new version that will support this.... I believe there is a beta version for RHODIUM phones only. But if you use ANDBOOT folder it will not show ANDROID installed at the moment.
18th March 2010, 10:25 PM |#518  
motoq9h's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickel911

As of now we are still waiting for a new version that will support this.... I believe there is a beta version for RHODIUM phones only. But if you use ANDBOOT folder it will not show ANDROID installed at the moment.

Where is this Beta version? Can you point me to that?
18th March 2010, 10:31 PM |#519  
motoq9h's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by motoq9h

While we are waiting for Yozgatg, I have a workaround :

Create an "Android" folder as before and copy just the following files from "andboot". You should be able to use Yozgatg's Dual boot like before:

(files to copy)
1) haret.exe
2) Startup.txt
3) zImage
4) initrd.gz

While we are waiting for Yozgatg, a small update to my earlier post:

You can move these files (instead of copy). So these startup files are in \Android and the rest of the files are in \andboot

(Move to \Android)
1) haret.exe
2) Startup.txt
3) zImage
4) initrd.gz
18th March 2010, 11:36 PM |#520  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
genyboot.exe patched to work with \andboot\ folder
I have patched genyboot.exe to work with the \andboot\ folder instead of the \Android\ folder. I just used a hex editor to replace the string, no other changes.
It works for me.
Just install the cab as usual and then replace the genyboot.exe with the one out of the attached zip.
Btw. I only used and installed the WVGA cab, not shure if the genyboot.exe is different for the other cabs.
Attached Files
File Type: zip genyboot.zip - [Click for QR Code] (30.4 KB, 188 views)
19th March 2010, 11:47 PM |#521  
Virtualburn's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Steph

yozgatg,

Simply amazing. Eagerly waiting for WVGA version (and Androïd to be available on HD2).

The_Steph

I agree, this would be awesome on the HD2.. any developments in this area on the cards.. or in the future..?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android dualboot, android fastboot

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes