FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Chromecast connected to wifi but cannot access internet

32 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By joesatri, Member on 30th December 2013, 12:12 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi All

Got my chromecast to connect to the router, it even says "ready to cast".

However, on the TV screen it says: Chromecast connected to wifi but cannot access internet.

My router is a TP-LINK N600 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit Router, Model No. TL-WDR3600

Firmware Version: 3.13.31 Build 130320 Rel.55761n
Hardware Version: WDR3600 v1 00000000


For Wifi the settings are:
Wireless 2.4GHz
Wireless Radio: Enable
Name (SSID): Internet5A_2.4GHz
Mode: 11bgn mixed
Channel: Auto (Current channel 1)
Channel Width: Automatic
WDS Status: Disable

I connect to internet using PPPoE

Router is right behind the TV, where the chromecast is.

AP Isolation is disabled

Any kind of help is greatly appreciated!
I have already gone through troubleshooting, restarting router / chormecast, factory defaults for router / chromecast..etc
Called Google, they had me to it all over again, still the same thing.
30th December 2013, 04:38 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 375
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joesatri

Hi All

Got my chromecast to connect to the router, it even says "ready to cast".

However, on the TV screen it says: Chromecast connected to wifi but cannot access internet.

Well first question...Can you stream Media to it? If your using aVia you shouldn't need internet.

Check Router settings make sure you don't have something like Mac Filtering on (although I would think it would not connect at all if that was the case)
Also check to see if you have Internet Access limited for any Mac Addresses.

Make sure UPnP is enabled on the router.

I looked at the router compat chart and all of the TP-Link routers appear to be compatible so if it is therouter it will be some setting you changed from the default.

Also check to see if there is a firmware upgrade for your router.

I should point out though that Google is notorious for lying about Internet access and in many cases use a successful connect to Google Services as the indicator. If thats the case here then it may very well have Internet access but couldn't connect to Google!

We know Google thinks it is the internet but it isn't the entire internet! LOL

Almost forgot...If your router connect via PPPOE make sure to set it to not expire and stay always on.
If you have it set to connect when needed then the CCast may get a No Net access response while the router is connecting.
The Following User Says Thank You to Asphyx For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Asphyx Ad-Free
30th December 2013, 04:42 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Can't stream media to it. Tried it with Avia, (chromecast inapp purchased).

Mac filtering not enabled

UPnP is enabled

There is a firmware update that I will try later today and reply with the results.

Thanks for your support!
30th December 2013, 05:22 PM |#4  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,027
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joesatri

Can't stream media to it. Tried it with Avia, (chromecast inapp purchased).

Mac filtering not enabled

UPnP is enabled

There is a firmware update that I will try later today and reply with the results.

If the firmware update doesn't fix things, look for additional options related to Multicast, IPv6 and IGMP
The Following User Says Thank You to bhiga For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bhiga Ad-Free
30th December 2013, 05:43 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 375
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joesatri

Can't stream media to it. Tried it with Avia, (chromecast inapp purchased).

Mac filtering not enabled

UPnP is enabled

There is a firmware update that I will try later today and reply with the results.

Thanks for your support!

Definitely check your PPPOE Settings to make sure it is always on...
If not then you aren't always connected to the Internet and CCast may only check status on initial connection.

Inability to cast at all says to me that something else in your router config is amiss but It's possible that since it can't get to the Net that it can't retrieve the Whitelist which would prevent casting from anything.
The Following User Says Thank You to Asphyx For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Asphyx Ad-Free
8th January 2014, 02:15 PM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Tried all of the above. Still no joy. Updated firmware to latest, etc..

IGMP Proxy: Disabled
This text is just under the IGMP Proxy setting, in RED:
IGMP(Internet Group Management Protocol) works for IPTV multicast stream.
The device supports both IGMP proxy with enabled/disabled option and IGMP snooping.


Enable AP Isolation - Unchecked

IPv6 - disabled

Thinking of giving up on this..
8th January 2014, 03:44 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 115
 
More
Can you successfully ping Google DNS at 8.8.8.8 from another device connected wirelessly to the same router?
The Following User Says Thank You to DJames1 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DJames1 Ad-Free
8th January 2014, 05:01 PM |#8  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,027
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joesatri

Tried all of the above. Still no joy. Updated firmware to latest, etc..

IGMP Proxy: Disabled
This text is just under the IGMP Proxy setting, in RED:
IGMP(Internet Group Management Protocol) works for IPTV multicast stream.
The device supports both IGMP proxy with enabled/disabled option and IGMP snooping.


Enable AP Isolation - Unchecked

IPv6 - disabled

Thinking of giving up on this..

Try enabling IPv6.
The Following User Says Thank You to bhiga For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bhiga Ad-Free
8th January 2014, 07:45 PM |#9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhiga

Try enabling IPv6.

Enabled IPv6, but does not show it on router page.
Also, I can ping Google DNS.
8th January 2014, 08:01 PM |#10  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,027
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joesatri

Enabled IPv6, but does not show it on router page.
Also, I can ping Google DNS.

Does not show it as in... the router still shows the option as disabled, or something else?

Pretty much all the option types that Google mentions for the various routers in their router known issues page, it's worth trying on and off, if your router supports it, and only if you are having trouble. It's more combinations, but worth a shot.

Otherwise, if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
The Following User Says Thank You to bhiga For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bhiga Ad-Free
9th January 2014, 09:24 AM |#11  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thank you all for your help!

I disabled parental control (on ISP side), and it worked!

Sorry for all the trouble!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
chromecast, connect, internet

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes