FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Spike's ~ 26 ~ 6.1 MicNeo TaskBar Varients (Update V2 - June 11th)

621 posts
Thanks Meter: 16
 
By Spike™, Senior Member on 3rd June 2009, 07:44 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
24th November 2009, 06:36 PM |#481  
Spike™'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Hertfordshire
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nizzon

Where can i find them?
I have checked your site and forum and I cant find them...

http://www.laurentius26.net/index.ph...d=24&Itemid=20
27th November 2009, 12:17 PM |#482  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Little problem with Spike's taskbar
Hello Spike,

I want to thank you for your clean & simple= cool taskbar!

But although i have a good good connection the bars on the antenna icon are not visible

I am using

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=544704

I have also installed SDKcerts.cab and Ethermind's_XPERIA_BatteryDriver.cab.

For the taskbar itself I have installed the taskbat.cab from eac (Thanks for that).

What did I wrong?

Probelem solved!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Taskbar.jpg
Views:	125
Size:	73.3 KB
ID:	250809  
2nd December 2009, 01:18 PM |#483  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hi all,

Spike first let me thank you for the taskbar, it looks great!


As always though...few issues!

The "connection type" and "signal strength" icons are still the old ones.
I would take a screenshot but not sure how to do that yet =)


See attached for which 2 icons I mean (squared off in green).

The "G" in the picture - on my phone it shows up as the old white square w/ "Ev" on it.
The green triangle phone w/ signal bars on the picture - on my phone it shows up as the old white "upside down hanger" w/ signal bars as well as the signal bars w/ the horizontal arrows above it.





What should I do?

SdkCerts.cab installed
using Varient 3 v2 Windows Boxed



Thanks,
Ryan
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	taskbar.jpg
Views:	223
Size:	9.2 KB
ID:	252365  
3rd December 2009, 07:54 AM |#484  
rotastrain's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
hey insecurespike,
This taskbar goes awesome with all roms..but can u post a taskbar compatible with the newer build of the winmo?with the start button down?

EDIT:sorry read up the thread and found my answer
3rd December 2009, 08:24 PM |#485  
Member
Flag Brno
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
THX
I really wont to say Thanks you!!

I install and working ad looks great!

Petr
8th December 2009, 03:29 PM |#486  
Spike™'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Hertfordshire
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
ok guy's i've been thinking,
i may do one last update of the 2 MOST POPULAR TaskBars, (depending on amount of downloads)

please Remember; BlackStone Support ONLY,

but i'm workin on a BIG Project, that needs to be finalized First

regards

Spike
10th December 2009, 09:39 AM |#487  
Oobly's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Hi Spike,

Do you have a version which is compatible with the latest versions of manila (2.5.1919+). The music tab volume adjuster is different from the normal one (smaller increments and small overlay display). It gets messed up when installing your taskbar icons... maybe something to do with the volume contol dll?

Anyway, thanks for the great work! I can try to hack a fix by modding the dll, but the results may be ugly..... very ugly..

-Oobly
12th December 2009, 12:31 AM |#488  
Blairware's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wake Forest, NC
Thanks Meter: 318
 
More
Unhappy Okay I give up - Why does AT&T Signal stay stock after applying this?
I am feeling very noobish here, so please be kind. All my searching does not reveal why my AT&T Signal Bars do not get overwritten by custome Taskbars such as this one. Every other icon works fine. I thought maybe I needed to stop the phone radio, get in Airplane mode, but still it won't change.

Okay - what ridiculously obvious thing am I missing?
22nd December 2009, 02:15 AM |#489  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
noob question....props to the developers. Instead of a Capital "H" in black, can I get the 3G logo instead? and also the icon thats your reception, its a green right angle triangle with a "H" inside, can that just be green without the "H". can I get a cab for that? or what to edit in the reg edit?
30th December 2009, 07:26 PM |#490  
brunoisa10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Westende
Thanks Meter: 374
 
Donate to Me
More
Cool
Hi Spike

your bars are working well on Touch Pro WM6.1 so VGA
brilliant work

can you tell me where is the Start icon and if possible to add Time/Date
4th January 2010, 11:40 PM |#491  
KryptosXLayer2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charlotte, NC
Thanks Meter: 368
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmartAs$Phone

I am feeling very noobish here, so please be kind. All my searching does not reveal why my AT&T Signal Bars do not get overwritten by custome Taskbars such as this one. Every other icon works fine. I thought maybe I needed to stop the phone radio, get in Airplane mode, but still it won't change.

Okay - what ridiculously obvious thing am I missing?

Having the same problem with my father's "TiltPro2" - a Tilt2 with EnergyROM on it
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes