FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[GUIDE][WIFI ONLY]Android 3.1 on Xoom WiFi, Root, via ClockworkMod Recovery

98 posts
Thanks Meter: 347
 
By stachre, Member on 11th May 2011, 02:24 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
11th May 2011, 03:07 PM |#11  
stachre's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 347
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by le_pere_noel

just one quick question why is it US only ? don't you think it should work on wifi only euro too ?

Only because I don't have a test device. I'll update the post.
 
 
11th May 2011, 03:09 PM |#12  
Member
Flag Columbus, OH
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Just got done with this procedure, and it works perfectly.

I'm rooted on 3.1 on my WiFi Xoom.

Thanks OP!
11th May 2011, 03:10 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 19
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stachre

[*]Flash stock system.img

Code:
adb reboot bootloader
fastboot flash system.img
fastboot reboot

fastboot flash system system.img
The Following User Says Thank You to Sparticuz For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Sparticuz Ad-Free
11th May 2011, 03:10 PM |#14  
Senior Member
Flag San Diego, CA
Thanks Meter: 81
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony710

All he posted in the OP was a modified script, you still need to get the update.zip from Google.


The Google server is much much faster than the 3rd party download sites too.

Ah my bad, I only saw the .zip at the end of the filename
11th May 2011, 03:10 PM |#15  
Member
Flag Brampton
Thanks Meter: 22
 
Donate to Me
More
Anyone know if this works in Canada?
11th May 2011, 03:11 PM |#16  
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 224
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony710

Just got done with this procedure, and it works perfectly.

I'm rooted on 3.1 on my WiFi Xoom.

Thanks OP!

So, maybe a stupid question, but did you have Tiamat kernel installed? Just wondering if that makes a difference. Thanks!

-edit- plus, will this wipe all userdata??
11th May 2011, 03:12 PM |#17  
moosamm's Avatar
Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
were do we find a boot.img that enables adb remount?
11th May 2011, 03:12 PM |#18  
dowenprs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Thanks man! Can't wait to give this a try when I get home!

One general question though, what program do you guys use to edit the update.zip?


Thanks in advance for the help fellas!


Peace

Dan
11th May 2011, 03:13 PM |#19  
Member
Flag Columbus, OH
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroeders

So, maybe a stupid question, but did you have Tiamat kernel installed? Just wondering if that makes a difference. Thanks!

-edit- plus, will this wipe all userdata??

Yeah, I had Tiamat installed and all my userdata stayed.

I'm currently trying to see if I can flash the latest Tiamet back to see what happens.
The Following User Says Thank You to tony710 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift tony710 Ad-Free
11th May 2011, 03:14 PM |#20  
Member
Flag Columbus, OH
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dowenprs

Thanks man! Can't wait to give this a try when I get home!

One general question though, what program do you guys use to edit the update.zip?


Thanks in advance for the help fellas!


Peace

Dan

I used 7z to edit the zip file
11th May 2011, 03:15 PM |#21  
Member
Flag Columbus, OH
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by moosamm

were do we find a boot.img that enables adb remount?

Tiamat by brd allows the remount command
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes