[SOLUTION] Thread SMS Input Space

Search This thread

Ayerthon

Senior Member
Jan 8, 2008
143
0
Amsterdam
Hi,

You love the new Threaded SMS in wm6.1? But you hate that tiny little space you get to reply to a sms??

Well here is how you enlarge it up to 5 lines!

threadsmsspaceoh9.png


Here is howto:
1. Open Total Commander
2. Browse to the "Windows" folder
3. Find the file: thread_sms.htm
4. Press to edit with the little notebook below from Total Commander

You will see this HTML code:

Code:
<html XMLNS:Inbox>

 <head>
  <object id="HTMLFormFactory" CLASSID="clsid:29d48cf7-ed6a-4a9d-a17a-ae9115c07a90" />
  <?IMPORT NAMESPACE="Inbox" IMPLEMENTATION="#HTMLFormFactory" />
  <link rel="stylesheet" href="file://\windows\thread_style.css" type="text/css" />
 </head>

 <body>
  <Inbox:ThreadIFrame>
   <Inbox:content id="THREADIFRAME" links />
  </Inbox:ThreadIFrame>

  <div id="threadbottom">
   <hr class="divider" size="1" />
   <Inbox:ComposeBodyCount>
    <Inbox:content ID="COMPOSEBODYCOUNT" format="%1!d!/%2!d!%4 (%3!d! messages)" title />
   </Inbox:ComposeBodyCount>
   <Inbox:ComposeSubject class="sms">
    <Inbox:content id="COMPOSESUBJECT" width="98%" height=35 spell focus count links noclearonbackpresshold limit=0 autocap inserttab scroll />
   </Inbox:ComposeSubject>
  </div>

 </body>

</html>

go and find:
<Inbox:content id="COMPOSESUBJECT" width="98%" height=35 spell focus count links noclearonbackpresshold limit=0 autocap inserttab scroll />

Replace the height "35" with "90"

Like so:
height=35 to height=90


*You can put the value as much as you want really....just see 35 as 2 text lines*

Hit save and softreset. And There you go. Space....... :p

Enjoy

Tnx Papamopps for the Idea help
 
Last edited:

papamopps

Retired Moderator
Mar 16, 2006
3,089
66
Cologne
Working great!!

Thanks Ayerton - you made my day. I realised the SMS replay box when I tried to type today. I couldn´t see my message - because it was only displayed 1 line...


... Now i get 5 or more!

Thanks
 

papamopps

Retired Moderator
Mar 16, 2006
3,089
66
Cologne
Yeah like a Instant Messenger huh ? :p
I dont think people want that.

Because ENTER is a line...

yes. there is a seperate button for sending....


... moment....

ahhh i see... between "r" and "t"

hehe - ;)

Not like in instantmessaging PC programs where you have to use mouse when not hitting "enter" does the send...
 

theformula

Senior Member
Nov 21, 2006
187
4
This is an example of needing enter to skip a line:

I skipped the line right above this.

Making enter send the message would not be cool.
i don't know... I have unlimited text because i need it, probably using about oh i dunno 2500+ a month in and out. I can honestly say i cant remember the last time i needed a line break in a 160 character message LOL
 

JLine05

Senior Member
Jun 29, 2007
1,138
174
Dallas
i don't know... I have unlimited text because i need it, probably using about oh i dunno 2500+ a month in and out. I can honestly say i cant remember the last time i needed a line break in a 160 character message LOL

I sent a message just today that said

2 new scheduled meetings: (enter)
February 7, 12:00pm (enter)
February 12, 8:00am

It just looks nicer and its easier to read. ;)
 

theformula

Senior Member
Nov 21, 2006
187
4
I sent a message just today that said

2 new scheduled meetings: (enter)
February 7, 12:00pm (enter)
February 12, 8:00am

It just looks nicer and its easier to read. ;)
Dig. I guess I didn't factor in legitimate business use. Probably 60% of my business communications are done through the phone feature, and 40% through e-mail, most of my associates are oblivious to how the text function works or refuse to learn t9. Those that have fancy qwerty phones presumably have email also, so sms is not even a consideration. I guess what i'm trying to say is; I text chicks, just give me the option to "send by carriage return" like any IM client which threaded sms closely mimics.
 

papamopps

Retired Moderator
Mar 16, 2006
3,089
66
Cologne
I´m missing how many letters i used.... i only have 150 free sms... and i don´t watn to use 2sms when i only typed 161 characters....

mhhhhh

another guess ayerthon?
 

Ayerthon

Senior Member
Jan 8, 2008
143
0
Amsterdam
I´m missing how many letters i used.... i only have 150 free sms... and i don´t watn to use 2sms when i only typed 161 characters....

mhhhhh

another guess ayerthon?

You can already see how many characters you are typing. And it's Counting until 160 Characters as 1 message.

It is in NEW SMS as same as in Thread SMS:
countsmsii4.jpg


;) Or do you mean something else?
 
Last edited: