FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[03-04-2008] Slim 19199 WM 6.1 Rom

5,139 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,317
 
By famewolf, Senior Member on 4th March 2008, 08:06 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
5th March 2008, 12:07 AM |#11  
bill_in_mtl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 255
 
More
Agree with Pumpiron579

Everything is working - no operating issues whatsoever.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pumpiron579

Everything is working with this rom.

I have only one visual issue, that pops up on some roms - but not on others. There is a white triangle on the top bar beside the "E" icon that does not go away. It just sits there - does not activate anything ??

I've had similar issue with Merlin Rom - and others.

Does not effect any operational functions - just do not know what it is - or what it is supposed to do.

Very nice rom - thank you

Have a good one
5th March 2008, 12:09 AM |#12  
famewolf's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,317
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADB100

Thank you, I knew it was something I was doing wrong.... I must admit I haven't been following the HyperCore thread too closely so I must have missed the posts about it not being able extract the XIP correctly.
Can I still use HyperCore to re-build the ROM or do I need another kitchen?

Does anyone know if VoIP works with this ROM? Is there a package I can add in when I re-cook this?

Thanks

Andy


I built the rom using hypercore.... download the cooking kit....unzip the SYS, OEM and ROM folders to your BUILD directory after removing old ones........from there you should be able to do a normal hypercore build. As for voip...youll just have to find or build the oem packages and add to oem folder.
5th March 2008, 12:12 AM |#13  
ADB100's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by famewolf

I built the rom using hypercore.... download the cooking kit....unzip the SYS, OEM and ROM folders to your BUILD directory after removing old ones........from there you should be able to do a normal hypercore build. As for voip...youll just have to find or build the oem packages and add to oem folder.

Thanks again. I noticed in the Hermes forums that Faria has released a ROM based on 5.2.19199 and he lists VoIP as being included. Does anyone know if the VoIP components he used are updated? Will they work on the Wizard or do I need to extract the older drivers/files that have been floating around for a while?

Sorry if this is slightly off topic...

Thanks

Andy
5th March 2008, 12:13 AM |#14  
famewolf's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,317
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill_in_mtl

Agree with Pumpiron579

Everything is working - no operating issues whatsoever.



I have only one visual issue, that pops up on some roms - but not on others. There is a white triangle on the top bar beside the "E" icon that does not go away. It just sits there - does not activate anything ??

I've had similar issue with Merlin Rom - and others.

Does not effect any operational functions - just do not know what it is - or what it is supposed to do.

Very nice rom - thank you

Have a good one

If the "white triangle" is sitting above the strength meter lines it's an antenna...you can disable it with a regedit I think. It may indicate roaming.
5th March 2008, 12:18 AM |#15  
famewolf's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,317
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADB100

Thanks again. I noticed in the Hermes forums that Faria has released a ROM based on 5.2.19199 and he lists VoIP as being included. Does anyone know if the VoIP components he used are updated? Will they work on the Wizard or do I need to extract the older drivers/files that have been floating around for a while?

Thanks

Andy

Since I don't use VOIP all I can suggest is that you try it. OEM packages should work almost everywhere. To my knowledge VOIP is NOT part of the SYS Hermes build which means he added it.
5th March 2008, 12:39 AM |#16  
character's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
great...for dl
two seperate files for simultaneous downloads ... man you have think of everything...
5th March 2008, 12:55 AM |#17  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thanks famewolf.... I keep changing the rom nowadays...
Just yesterday I was flashing the old slim and today i am downloading this..
I am downloading this right now.... Hopefully everything is working right
5th March 2008, 01:03 AM |#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiloco

Thanks famewolf.... I keep changing the rom nowadays...
Just yesterday I was flashing the old slim and today i am downloading this..
I am downloading this right now.... Hopefully everything is working right

This may be out of place to ask here but I'm going to anyway.

I currently using merlins rom on my wizard and I am downloading this rom to flash. Do I need to flash my rom back to an original rom before flashing to this rom? Do I directly flash to this one? Or do I go all the way back to square one including downgrading my IPL/SPL and GSM? Thanks for any help and sorry if it is out of place to ask here.
5th March 2008, 01:10 AM |#19  
famewolf's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,317
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by reinking

This may be out of place to ask here but I'm going to anyway.

I currently using merlins rom on my wizard and I am downloading this rom to flash. Do I need to flash my rom back to an original rom before flashing to this rom? Do I directly flash to this one? Or do I go all the way back to square one including downgrading my IPL/SPL and GSM? Thanks for any help and sorry if it is out of place to ask here.

It's always a good idea to flash a provider rom first to wipe out any "extended rom corruption" which can cause the battery to drain faster due to the phone trying to read an area over and over. When in doubt browse the "how to flash a rom" sticky at the top of the forum which has alot of good information.
5th March 2008, 01:19 AM |#20  
bill_in_mtl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 255
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by famewolf

If the "white triangle" is sitting above the strength meter lines it's an antenna...you can disable it with a regedit I think. It may indicate roaming.

No, it's not on top of the strength meter.

If I start from the right side of the screen, there is the the time, then the volume icon, then the stength meter, the either the "E" or "G" icon depending on network, and then a white triangle..........continue over - then you have the start and windows icons on the far left side.

The triangle is the same height as the E/G square icon and sits right beside it, between it and the start menu .

No biggie, like I said - does not effect anything at all.

I do not have any screen capture software - but there is a picture in this post that shows the area I am talking about.

It shows the E icon with the arrows - well, the white triangle on my screen is just left of that.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...355591&page=15
5th March 2008, 01:19 AM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by famewolf

It's always a good idea to flash a provider rom first to wipe out any "extended rom corruption" which can cause the battery to drain faster due to the phone trying to read an area over and over. When in doubt browse the "how to flash a rom" sticky at the top of the forum which has alot of good information.

Thanks Flamewolf for answering. I read that faq about six times before my first flash. I wasn't sure if it applied to re-flashing.

I'm going to give your rom a shot. Thanks for the hard work.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes