FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[UTIL] SPB Mobile Shell 3.0.1 [Tricks, Widgets, Themes, Other, FAQ, Config]

1,069 posts
Thanks Meter: 14
 
By Zepiii, Retired Forum Moderator on 21st April 2009, 04:40 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
28th April 2009, 10:42 PM |#511  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
-HOW TO PUT PERSONAL WALLPAPER IN ANY PANEL(EXCEPT THE LIFESTYLE PANEL)-

The system is the following one…
- We selected to an image .bmp of 240x320 (qvga) or the format adapted to the screen, we name it comes to us in desire but that it is neither Background or BackgroundPanel…
- From the Berry66(thanks master)put to the PC the Fondecran.dat archives and qa_layouts.dat
- We open the FondEcran.dat file (with Winzip and the key b0fm18zq) and inside put the new image that we want… of this same file we extract the Index.xml to the PC and open it with one program adapted to xml (I use notepad++) we see in it:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<skin name="FondEcran">
<items>
<item id="Backgrd">
<Bitmap Name="BGRD" Image="Background.bmp" />
<Bitmap Name="BGRDL" Image="BackgroundL.bmp" />
<Bitmap Name="FondPanel" Image="BackgroundPanel.bmp" />
<Bitmap Name="FondPanelL" Image="BackgroundPanelL.bmp" />
</item>
</items>
</skin>

Change it for:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<skin name="FondEcran">
<items>
<item id="Backgrd">
<Bitmap Name="BGRD" Image="Background.bmp" />
<Bitmap Name="BGRD8" Image="(new image name that we want)" />
<Bitmap Name="BGRDL" Image="BackgroundL.bmp" />
<Bitmap Name="FondPanel" Image="BackgroundPanel.bmp" />
<Bitmap Name="FondPanelL" Image="BackgroundPanelL.bmp" />
</item>
</items>
</skin>

- We return It to Fondecran.dat and paste it inside spbms program files
- Now we open qa_layout and extract for example Lockscreen (it is the professional panel) in the line:

<Layout Name="240x320-Detailed">
<Plugins Extends="Detailed">
<Plugin Name="Fondecran" Skin="FondEcran" >
<String Name="ImageName" Value="BGRD"/>
<BoundRect X="0" Y="0" Width="240" Height="320"/>
</Plugin>

change for:

<Layout Name="240x320-Detailed">
<Plugins Extends="Detailed">
<Plugin Name="Fondecran" Skin="FondEcran" >
<String Name="ImageName" Value="BGRD8"/>
<BoundRect X="0" Y="0" Width="240" Height="320"/>
</Plugin>

-put in it inside to qa-layouts, and put it in program files spbms. - Resumption and voila. .wewallpaer in professional panel, courtesy of the designer of Berry66(big master) and this that writes to you jajaja

Cleary?..
 
 
28th April 2009, 10:54 PM |#512  
uniqueboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Analog Clock Where What How
I'd like to have a stab at making some new analoge clocks, does anyone know where to start? I have a large file of clock bits and pieces on my pc I would like to photoshop for MS3.
28th April 2009, 10:59 PM |#513  
Lucas0511's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uffdada

Is there a way, that the launcher opens not the favorites/Recently used programs but the SPB Menu?

Posted the solution before but Zepiii oversaw it (ignored it :) )

Open Menu instead of Favourites with Launcher:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\spb Software House 2\Spb Mobile Shell\NowScreen\Layouts
rename key ":LAUNCHER" to ":SPBMENU"
rename key ":SPBMENU" to ":LAUNCHER"
Softreset not required.

Deactivate Pro panel:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\SPB Software House 2\SPB Mobile Shell\NowScreen\Layouts
There are 12 keys, backup and then delete HOME2 key, softreset
28th April 2009, 11:23 PM |#514  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi all!

Is there a way to modify the calendar widget so it always shows, say, two weeks only? Cause now it occupies too much screen space.

Thanks.
28th April 2009, 11:46 PM |#515  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 91
 
More
Can someone create a widget for Weatherpanel?
29th April 2009, 12:04 AM |#516  
rebecker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quadman

Can someone create a widget for Weatherpanel?

+1
29th April 2009, 12:34 AM |#517  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by abumhmmd1



now available for wqvga
ref >> http://www.imarche.net/omnia/index.php

THANKs >> MikiBest
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1200

ENJOy

nice one........
29th April 2009, 12:48 AM |#518  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 188
 
More
Talking QVGA please?
Any chance at all to see this in QVGA? Not pressing or anything just floating the question, thanks.
29th April 2009, 12:58 AM |#519  
decalex's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 1,454
 
Donate to Me
More
Man, I feel like I should know the answer to this, but, I'm on a Treo Pro (sprint) - screen 320x320 - Running SPB MS3. Generally, which *VGA should I stick with? -- Mostly in regards to adding widgets

Thanks!
29th April 2009, 02:25 AM |#520  
TheDirector's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Doesn't show up...
Quote:
Originally Posted by snobrdinrtiste

Since there wasn't a cab made for VGA devices of the pro clock
I decided to make it for myself (following all the instructions on this
thread and the spbclub thread) and share it with all u VGA peeps...

I installed snobrdinrtiste's VGA Digital Pro Clock cab on my HTC Touch Pro. It appears in the widgets list, but does not show up on the lifestyle page when I select it.
29th April 2009, 02:41 AM |#521  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 207
 
More
I keep seeing peoples Lifestyle screens with these, but no discussion of how they can get them there. I've seen the discussions, and have successfully added the Pro Indicator Widgets (even before the cabs came along). But I'm not sure how to do this.

Any pointers appreciated.

[/img]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
spb mobile shell 3, themes, tricks, widgets, zepiii

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes