FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Thread Deleted Email Thread
Brief Introduction
Code:
As what I've promised before, it's right here. Please report for any existed
bugs.

For guys who think that the automatically running ActiveSync is a bug, you can
use the "patch" attached - but I myself don't think that it is.

ROM Information
MWG Atom Life WM6.1 ROM WWE_080410_B2_DS
OS Core: CE OS 5.2.21057 (Build 21057.1.6.10)
Pagepool Size: 6 MB


OEM Softwares Removed
Aplix Jblend
Quanta Image Editor
Quanta Media Album
Quanta Setup Wizard
Visual On Streaming Media Player
Westtek ClearVue PDF Viewer


OEM Softwares Implantated
All the MWG OEM softwares (Except those listed above)
Adobe Flash Lite 3.1 (IEActiveX version: 9.1.122.270)
Adobe Reader LE 2.5.1.0.404840.06
Arcsoft MMS Version 5.2.2.66
Cyberon Voice Speed Dial Version 1.2 Build 100303
Esmertec Jbed 20090506.2.1
HTC Boot Launcher Version 1.0.1915.2530.2
LockStream Version 1.2.20100721
Microsoft .NET Compact Framework Version 3.5.9198.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer Mobile Version 7.11
Microsoft Office Mobile Version 6.1
Microsoft SQL Server Compact 3.5.5692.0
Microsoft Windows Live for Windows Mobile Version 10.7.0059.0600.1000
Microsoft Windows Media Player 10 Mobile for Pocket PC Version 10.3 Build 21057
Visual On Streaming Source Filter Version 2.7.2014.1626.00


Downloads
MWG Atom Life WM6.1 ROM WWE_080410_B2_DS (52.54 MB)
Attached Files
File Type: cab Sync_Patch.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.15 MB, 414 views)
6th August 2010, 03:54 AM |#2  
Abhy-Boy's Avatar
Member
Flag PEKANBARU
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Try it first..........
Could U give a screenshot ? And how many Free RAM with this ROM ?
( The 1st tester Lol......... )
6th August 2010, 06:38 AM |#3  
aa125690's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abhy-Boy

Could U give a screenshot ? And how many Free RAM with this ROM ?
( The 1st tester Lol......... )

Sorry, I can't. I've applied a lot of changes in settings and installed a couple of softwares into my device already...

But it is MWG-like. It can be regarded as an official update from MWG.

You're really the first one!
6th August 2010, 06:51 AM |#4  
aa125690's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
About the free RAM at startup... I can get over than 24,000 KB at the moment(I had installed a lot softwares). I didn't apply any changes to the cache of file system, which means the cache size is still 2 MB as default.

It's as much as you can get in the latest official WM6 ROM, right?
6th August 2010, 08:22 AM |#5  
Abhy-Boy's Avatar
Member
Flag PEKANBARU
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aa125690

About the free RAM at startup... I can get over than 24,000 KB at the moment(I had installed a lot softwares). I didn't apply any changes to the cache of file system, which means the cache size is still 2 MB as default.

It's as much as you can get in the latest official WM6 ROM, right?

I hope Your new ROM can give more Free RAM. Your Build 21056 only give me about 13Mb Free RAM after install all application that I need. So hard download from Mediafire Lol..................

Have finished download, and now I'm using your ROM and add all Apllication ( and games too ) that I need. About 14,55 Mb Free of RAM and only have 651,71 Mb Free of Storage. Cool..............
8th September 2010, 10:59 AM |#6  
Shoaib.Khan's Avatar
Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Downloaded!!!!
how to install this .DIO file
8th September 2010, 04:31 PM |#7  
Abhy-Boy's Avatar
Member
Flag PEKANBARU
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoaib.Khan

Downloaded!!!!
how to install this .DIO file

Like Bajok! says :

HOW TO FLASH THE ROM:
1. You must have at least 70% battery.
2. Use mini-SD card and format it to FAT16 (use only 2GB capacity and below, don't use SDHC card!)
3. Copy AL1.DIO to card.
4. Insert card to memory slot of your device. Press and hold record button (beside the camera button) then push reset button with your stylus. Wait until BOOTLOADER mode appears saying "SD CARD DETECTED", release the record button.
5. Wait 'til it finishes until the O2 logo and splash screen appear. Follow the on screen steps. HAPPY FLASHING!!!
21st December 2010, 03:18 PM |#8  
renstanford's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Tangerang
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thumbs up
Thanks your ROM is very light, fast and battery usage is very good with this..
I surprised!! solved my problem for years on battery usage problems.

The Following User Says Thank You to renstanford For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift renstanford Ad-Free
11th March 2011, 12:38 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Just had to say thanks, sadly last week my old faithful HTC TYTN died, and i almost cried, and i had to get another PDA.

The one i got was an 02 Atom Life, however the stock rom wouldnt run some of the apps i use and depend apon, and couldnt do some basic stuff like send the USSD to get credit info (*100#), so i tried the official 6.1 update which still didnt run my app, or allow me access to my info, then i tried this Rom.

Everything goes again, (including USSD) ive tried your 6.5's but frankly I prefer this one alot much more, I just wanted you to know I appreciate your effort to the community.

The problem i have it they layout for the 6.5, do you have a 6.5 with the 6.1 Setup? If so i would gladly test it for you.

Regards
Andrew (New Zealand)
11th March 2011, 03:16 AM |#10  
aa125690's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sastyh

Just had to say thanks, sadly last week my old faithful HTC TYTN died, and i almost cried, and i had to get another PDA.

The one i got was an 02 Atom Life, however the stock rom wouldnt run some of the apps i use and depend apon, and couldnt do some basic stuff like send the USSD to get credit info (*100#), so i tried the official 6.1 update which still didnt run my app, or allow me access to my info, then i tried this Rom.

Everything goes again, (including USSD) ive tried your 6.5's but frankly I prefer this one alot much more, I just wanted you to know I appreciate your effort to the community.

The problem i have it they layout for the 6.5, do you have a 6.5 with the 6.1 Setup? If so i would gladly test it for you.

Regards
Andrew (New Zealand)

I'm sorry, but I couldn't understand your last question... I beg your pardon?
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes