FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][XXKQE]I9001 BaseRom V2 - KQE

1,815 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,748
 
By Martin_Ro, Senior Member on 17th May 2012, 12:26 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
17th May 2012, 03:10 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Flag Essen, Germany
Thanks Meter: 4,748
 
More
Lol, dropbox disabled the link due to too much traffic^^
will search for an other hoster....

Edit:
Uploading it to sourceforge now...

Gesendet von meinem GT-I9001 mit Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to Martin_Ro For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Martin_Ro Ad-Free
 
 
17th May 2012, 03:18 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Flag England
Thanks Meter: 238
 
More
Thanks Martin
17th May 2012, 03:59 PM |#13  
Costinutz32's Avatar
Senior Member
Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 791
 
More
I think i found my new rom base .BlazR RC7 it's on developing .
17th May 2012, 04:23 PM |#14  
uberto.costanzo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Venice Italy
Thanks Meter: 88
 
More
hi martin_ro please is possible have link for download thanks and sorry for my english
17th May 2012, 05:29 PM |#15  
OP Senior Member
Flag Essen, Germany
Thanks Meter: 4,748
 
More
Uploadlink updated in first post...

http://sourceforge.net/projects/base...r.zip/download

sorry for the delay....
The Following User Says Thank You to Martin_Ro For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Martin_Ro Ad-Free
17th May 2012, 05:37 PM |#16  
uberto.costanzo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Venice Italy
Thanks Meter: 88
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin_Ro

Uploadlink updated in first post...

http://sourceforge.net/projects/base...r.zip/download

sorry for the delay....

thank you
The Following User Says Thank You to uberto.costanzo For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift uberto.costanzo Ad-Free
17th May 2012, 07:15 PM |#17  
Costinutz32's Avatar
Senior Member
Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 791
 
More
Every time i install KQE via odin it corrupts my cache partition....Any1 in the same situation?After repairing my /cache rom won't boot.Strange......i will check adg logcat.
It f****** my cache partition and it formatted my emmc (and i m angry now :| ).I did it several times,no mistake.
Please make a CWM backup or a CWM flashable zip.
And do not include that original clockworkmod recovery.FeaMOD is better.
17th May 2012, 07:45 PM |#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
can I follow your guide coming from a stock phone i90001

basically use odin?

and after installing i will have root,recovery?
17th May 2012, 07:59 PM |#19  
Senior Member
Flag England
Thanks Meter: 238
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Costinutz32

Every time i install KQE via odin it corrupts my cache partition....Any1 in the same situation?After repairing my /cache rom won't boot.Strange......i will check adg logcat.
It f****** my cache partition and it formatted my emmc (and i m angry now :| ).I did it several times,no mistake.
Please make a CWM backup or a CWM flashable zip.
And do not include that original clockworkmod recovery.FeaMOD is better.


Get some manners mate, if you want Feamod then install it yourself, this is a stock rom with a stock kernel.
17th May 2012, 08:10 PM |#20  
Costinutz32's Avatar
Senior Member
Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 791
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bothered

can I follow your guide coming from a stock phone i90001

basically use odin?

and after installing i will have root,recovery?

I will guide you to do this,but i dont recommend to install this rom.It made things worse...It is your choose.You can other cool roms like broodrom,cybernation,BlazR (mine),shad0w and many more.
If you really want to install this rom tell me and i will tell you what do you want to know.
OR you can install other custom roms.

---------- Post added at 10:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:09 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by BackDaws

Get some manners mate, if you want Feamod then install it yourself, this is a stock rom with a stock kernel.

It formatted my emmc partition.I had my personal data in there.
17th May 2012, 08:18 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Flag England
Thanks Meter: 238
 
More
Quote:

It formatted my emmc partition.I had my personal data in there.

That is your own fault.


you should of done a backup then, this is clearly user error as ive just flashed this rom myself using Odin and its working fine.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes