FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
OnePlus 6 On Sale

[Q] Can't select Wipe data/factory reset

2 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By JorG4, Junior Member on 1st September 2013, 05:33 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hello everyone and sorry for my english...

I own a SM-T210 and right now it seems to be on a boot loop, so, as i did many times before with Samsung devices, y pressed VOL-UP+HOME+POWER and tried to wipe it via recovery menu. The problem is that as I try to go down to that option, the menu only goes down when I tap two times the VOL DOWN button, EG: reboot system now -> apply update from external storage - > wipe cache partition (doesn't let me highlight apply update from ADB or wipe data/factory reset)

For one minute, I managed to choose Wipe Data, but can't choose YES on the next menu, (no-no-no, etc).

Any ideas? Also tried to reboot in fastboot but it can't seem to find the device (ADB does, in recovery).

Is there an option to wipe it using ADB or ADB Shell?

Thanks!
The Following User Says Thank You to JorG4 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift JorG4 Ad-Free
 
 
2nd September 2013, 01:13 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Oh dear another one of "no no no no" group. Just scroll down when you see the nonono and just below that is the yes .
2nd September 2013, 02:09 AM |#3  
gr8nole's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Lynchburg, VA
Thanks Meter: 8,609
 
Donate to Me
More
This is just a problem with the menu highlights. When you press down once, it does actually change the selection, the highlight just doesn't update.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to gr8nole For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift gr8nole Ad-Free
2nd September 2013, 06:59 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8nole

This is just a problem with the menu highlights. When you press down once, it does actually change the selection, the highlight just doesn't update.

Actually it is not a problem, it was designed so as to make factory resetting a bit difficult or not straightforward....
2nd September 2013, 02:41 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Neuquén
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8nole

This is just a problem with the menu highlights. When you press down once, it does actually change the selection, the highlight just doesn't update.

Thanks, I haven't figured it out!

muntinlupa, greetings from me and the others guys from the "nonono" group
31st March 2014, 09:38 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Yes
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes