FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[TOOL] Tickle My Android - Decompile & Recompile With Ease

6,661 posts
Thanks Meter: 8,474
 
By Ticklefish, Recognized Themer on 3rd May 2012, 04:15 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Announcement from Ticklefish: Version 16.1 Now Available!
27th April 2013, 04:54 PM |#1261  
Dean1650's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Webster
Thanks Meter: 179
 
Donate to Me
More
I totally removed all TMA files, re-downloaded 5.4, installed, and still does not show enable log files. The dowload must be an old version with a new version name.
The install also does not place a folder on my desk top as stated in the OP

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using xda premium

---------- Post added at 04:54 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:27 PM ----------

I lloked at the batch file and the menu choice is "exploreworking". Definately a wrong download file

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using xda premium
27th April 2013, 05:05 PM |#1262  
danieldmm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag France
Thanks Meter: 11,951
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dean1650

I totally removed all TMA files, re-downloaded 5.4, installed, and still does not show enable log files. The dowload must be an old version with a new version name.
The install also does not place a folder on my desk top as stated in the OP

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using xda premium

---------- Post added at 04:54 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:27 PM ----------

I lloked at the batch file and the menu choice is "exploreworking". Definately a wrong download file

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using xda premium

Are you downloading from the OP ?

From this one --> http://www.mediafire.com/?8hr6xihs0wvk3ts

I dont have explore.... ^_^

Check option 11 - Credits
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sem Título.jpg
Views:	241
Size:	39.0 KB
ID:	1916511  
27th April 2013, 05:46 PM |#1263  
Dean1650's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Webster
Thanks Meter: 179
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by danieldmm

Are you downloading from the OP ?

From this one --> http://www.mediafire.com/?8hr6xihs0wvk3ts

I dont have explore.... ^_^

Check option 11 - Credits

Yes I got it from there. I extractes the files in the zip and the batch file to run the program is dated 3/ /13. The folders are dated 4/ /13. The batch file is the same as the old version I was running.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using xda premium
27th April 2013, 05:52 PM |#1264  
To all those having problems with logs in v5.4.:

There seem to be some people who've downloaded v5.4 only to experience some odd behaviour.

I know what that behaviour is, although I'm not quite sure what's causing it.

Basically, you're wound up using the very rough v6. To be honest, I've no idea why. The two batch files have different filenames so you shouldn't be calling the wrong one.

Anyway, I have an updated version which I'll upload shortly. In the meantime, go to your tool_files folder and delete start_v6.bat.
This should leave start.bat. That's the batch file for v5.4.

You should be fine from now on.

Oh, and don't forget to delete your Tickle My Android folder before installing a new version!

Sent from my Xperia Z using XDA Premium
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Ticklefish For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ticklefish Ad-Free
27th April 2013, 06:15 PM |#1265  
Dean1650's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Webster
Thanks Meter: 179
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ticklefish

To all those having problems with logs in v5.4.:

There seem to be some people who've downloaded v5.4 only to experience some odd behaviour.

I know what that behaviour is, although I'm not quite sure what's causing it.

Basically, you're wound up using the very rough v6. To be honest, I've no idea why. The two batch files have different filenames so you shouldn't be calling the wrong one.

Anyway, I have an updated version which I'll upload shortly. In the meantime, go to your tool_files folder and delete start_v6.bat.
This should leave start.bat. That's the batch file for v5.4.

You should be fine from now on.

Oh, and don't forget to delete your Tickle My Android folder before installing a new version!

Sent from my Xperia Z using XDA Premium

Start.bat leaves a blank screen with a dotted line and no menus at all

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using xda premium
27th April 2013, 06:32 PM |#1266  
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dean1650

Start.bat leaves a blank screen with a dotted line and no menus at all

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using xda premium

Grrr... Okay, leave this one with me. I'll test it when I get home and I should have it fixed by tonight.
Sorry folks, best to stick with v5.3 if you're having problems.

But only for a few hours.

Sent from my Xperia Z using XDA Premium
..Have you tried Tickle My Android yet?
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Ticklefish For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ticklefish Ad-Free
28th April 2013, 02:29 AM |#1267  
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ticklefish

Grrr... Okay, leave this one with me. I'll test it when I get home and I should have it fixed by tonight.
Sorry folks, best to stick with v5.3 if you're having problems.

But only for a few hours.

Sent from my Xperia Z using XDA Premium
..Have you tried Tickle My Android yet?

Problem found...problem solved.

There's a new download link in the op. Get your fixed v5.4 from there!

Sorry for the confusion, everybody!
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Ticklefish For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ticklefish Ad-Free
28th April 2013, 03:41 AM |#1268  
Dean1650's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Webster
Thanks Meter: 179
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ticklefish

Problem found...problem solved.

There's a new download link in the op. Get your fixed v5.4 from there!

Sorry for the confusion, everybody!

Just installed this, De compiled and recompiled, logs worked, looks good. Thanks for the quick fix.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using xda premium
29th April 2013, 09:41 PM |#1269  
whalesplaho's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Treasure Island
Thanks Meter: 2,625
 
More
dis battery icons give error while compiling... about stat_sys-battery_charge i think!!!

http://www13.zippyshare.com/v/83583492/file.html

please check brov..
30th April 2013, 02:41 PM |#1270  
Duvel999's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 295
 
More
@ Ticklefish,

Can TMA be used on CM10.1?
I got it fresh on my Xperia T installed.
I want to use the Minimal Circle Battery icon & other icons.

Regards Duvel999
30th April 2013, 05:30 PM |#1271  
Senior Member
Flag Earth
Thanks Meter: 216
 
More
Hello,
I'm reciving device not found error with TMA.
With regular SDK adb works good
Galaxy S3 i9300, AOKP JB MR1 Milestone 1 Android 4.2.2
Windows 7 X64
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
apktool, decompile, recompile, smali, xml

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes