FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[TOOL] Tickle My Android - Decompile & Recompile With Ease

6,662 posts
Thanks Meter: 8,475
 
By Ticklefish, Recognized Themer on 3rd May 2012, 04:15 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Announcement from Ticklefish: Version 16.1 Now Available!
6th November 2013, 08:20 PM |#1861  
Quote:
Originally Posted by smegg

Lol, they are mischievous lil buggers... and thx heaps for the help!

Sent from my GT-N8020 using Tapatalk 4

Wait..did you say you're using a theme?




Quote:
Originally Posted by ..::WD40::..

Is it possible that with your tool set to do something for an application that runs on GB but will not work on Jellybean be modified to work on Jellybean?
API level change?
I do not know maybe too much to ask.


I don't know, to be honest. I've never tried. You could try changing the Manifest, just make sure you do a backup first!




Quote:
Originally Posted by usf1996

Quick question:
What line should i edit in status_bar.xml to change the padding between the battery and signal icon?

Quick answer: dunno.

Lol

If you can share your xml, I can take a look.

Sent from my C6603 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to Ticklefish For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ticklefish Ad-Free
7th November 2013, 12:48 AM |#1862  
smegg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ballarat
Thanks Meter: 959
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ticklefish

Wait..did you say you're using a theme?







I don't know, to be honest. I've never tried. You could try changing the Manifest, just make sure you do a backup first!






Quick answer: dunno.

Lol

If you can share your xml, I can take a look.

Sent from my C6603 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

No. I tested with stock. Thx tho!

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to smegg For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift smegg Ad-Free
7th November 2013, 02:20 AM |#1863  
Madaditya's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 1,100
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ..::WD40::..

Is it possible that with your tool set to do something for an application that runs on GB but will not work on Jellybean be modified to work on Jellybean?
API level change?
I do not know maybe too much to ask.

App for Gb should work on jb??!





Quote:
Originally Posted by usf1996

Quick question:
What line should i edit in status_bar.xml to change the padding between the battery and signal icon?

Status-bar.xml or values/styles.xml
find the line which describes you looking for and reduce the dpi length
Dunno,should help
All trial and error





Quote:
Originally Posted by trabeast

hey guys. any of you know how to remove this divider in my expanded notif bar?

the image is attached in this post

Replacing divider with transparent image or in styles.xml or respective xml making it 0 dpi
Have seen few themers use this trick
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Madaditya For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Madaditya Ad-Free
7th November 2013, 11:36 AM |#1864  
trabeast's Avatar
Member
Flag Mandaluyong City
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madaditya

App for Gb should work on jb??!







Status-bar.xml or values/styles.xml
find the line which describes you looking for and reduce the dpi length
Dunno,should help
All trial and error






Replacing divider with transparent image or in styles.xml or respective xml making it 0 dpi
Have seen few themers use this trick


cant seem to find the divider. even its image. been scanning systemui.apk for the image and also in the styles.xml but still no luck. But thanks for the reply anyway
9th November 2013, 08:31 AM |#1865  
Member
Flag mesa
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Not sure if i'm the only one having this problem but I thought Id ask. Everytime I download TMA I've tried multiple sources I download the files and install them at first is was default to desktop and then I tried installing it to /C but everytime I try to open it It gives me file cannot be located and It's just a shortcut to an empty folder no matter how I try to open it.
Any help?
The Following User Says Thank You to William_couch For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift William_couch Ad-Free
9th November 2013, 10:27 AM |#1866  
Junior Member
Flag Jorppala
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Hello again. So i have come this far now.
I made framework res.apk and ui.
Installed via es file explorer but then when its done, phone is unusable.
Every needed system programs crash and it becomes very laggy.
So i have must done something wrong but dont know what
The Following User Says Thank You to MrSmallweed For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift MrSmallweed Ad-Free
9th November 2013, 12:12 PM |#1867  
Quote:
Originally Posted by trabeast

cant seem to find the divider. even its image. been scanning systemui.apk for the image and also in the styles.xml but still no luck. But thanks for the reply anyway

Have you tried looking in status_bar_expanded.xml?





Quote:
Originally Posted by William_couch

Not sure if i'm the only one having this problem but I thought Id ask. Everytime I download TMA I've tried multiple sources I download the files and install them at first is was default to desktop and then I tried installing it to /C but everytime I try to open it It gives me file cannot be located and It's just a shortcut to an empty folder no matter how I try to open it.
Any help?

That's odd. So there's nothing in your tool_files folder at all?




Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSmallweed

Hello again. So i have come this far now.
I made framework res.apk and ui.
Installed via es file explorer but then when its done, phone is unusable.
Every needed system programs crash and it becomes very laggy.
So i have must done something wrong but dont know what

You changed the apk with es? Do you have a recovery installed?

I never like changing system apps that way. It's a bit like changing part of your cars engine while it's running. That's why I always say to do it in recovery because the os isn't running at the time.

Sent from my C6603 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Ticklefish For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ticklefish Ad-Free
9th November 2013, 02:18 PM |#1868  
Junior Member
Flag Jorppala
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ticklefish

You changed the apk with es? Do you have a recovery installed?

I never like changing system apps that way. It's a bit like changing part of your cars engine while it's running. That's why I always say to do it in recovery because the os isn't running at the time.

Sent from my C6603 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Yes i have recovery installed, and yes i changed it with es....
well at first it seemed like a good idea but again i have proved to myself otherwise.

i wanted to use recovery update but i cant get my zips to work....
this is turning to be a catastrophe for me...

umm. im shamed to ask but could you build it for me....
The Following User Says Thank You to MrSmallweed For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift MrSmallweed Ad-Free
9th November 2013, 03:48 PM |#1869  
Member
Flag mesa
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:

That's odd. So there's nothing in your tool_files folder at all?


my the tool_files was last night but I wasn't getting the robot icon for TMA It was just like a shortcut arrow, but for some reason this morning when I tried again it's all running fine. Well it opens fine I need the newest java but I think I got it.
Thanks!

Is there something I'm doing wrong? I've restarted my computer not sure what else to do
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	java.png
Views:	101
Size:	14.8 KB
ID:	2381583  
The Following User Says Thank You to William_couch For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift William_couch Ad-Free
9th November 2013, 04:28 PM |#1870  
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSmallweed

Yes i have recovery installed, and yes i changed it with es....
well at first it seemed like a good idea but again i have proved to myself otherwise.

i wanted to use recovery update but i cant get my zips to work....
this is turning to be a catastrophe for me...

umm. im shamed to ask but could you build it for me....

Oh, I don't mind. What do you want me to build?





Quote:
Originally Posted by William_couch

my the tool_files was last night but I wasn't getting the robot icon for TMA It was just like a shortcut arrow, but for some reason this morning when I tried again it's all running fine. Well it opens fine I need the newest java but I think I got it.
Thanks!

Is there something I'm doing wrong? I've restarted my computer not sure what else to do

This comes up about once a fortnight. I really should update the op..

You need to make sure that you have Java installed to your path. Open your command window and enter 'java'. If you get an error, then it isn't installed to your path.

Sent from my C6603 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
9th November 2013, 05:48 PM |#1871  
Member
Flag mesa
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:

this comes up about once a fortnight. I really should update the op..

You need to make sure that you have Java installed to your path. Open your command window and enter 'java'. If you get an error, then it isn't installed to your path.

Sent from my C6603 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

So I'm not home at the moment but I'll check when I get home. If its not installed to the path what exactly does this mean and how exactly do I fix it?
Thanks for all the help and fast replys too I really appreciate it
The Following User Says Thank You to William_couch For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift William_couch Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
apktool, decompile, recompile, smali, xml

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes