FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: Did you find this thread useful?

Yes, it was very helpful to me.
 
1,605 Vote(s)
64.05%
No, I didn't feel it helped me.
 
415 Vote(s)
16.56%
I don't know.
 
486 Vote(s)
19.39%

[HELP THREAD] Ask ANY Question. Noob Friendly.

4,429 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,927
 
Post Reply Email Thread
10th December 2018, 05:47 PM |#42501  
carlosalvatore's Avatar
Member
Flag Mexico City
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Fiesta IC6
Hi, everybody,

I rooted my Fiesta Duo I6C China phone (Fiesta_I6C_V06_2015_1130) using Kingoroot app. It went well and then I got the brilliant idea of replacing kingoroot's su for SuperSU. I followed this tutorial (Step 6 was what I did) but I got distracted and forgot to install Super SU apk (Step 6.1). I rebooted and the nightmare began. I wasn't able to boot anymore, phone stayed stuck at boot screen.

Then, I made things worse. I decided to clean my mess by performing a factory reset using the built in bootloader (Android System Recovery <3e>).


What happened? well now I have a non booting phone that does not allow adb access because USB debugging is no longer enabled.

I am a linux-only user, with moderated skills, and I am open to suggestions.

fastboot can be initiated, and both phone and computer can see each other.
Code:
$ fastboot devices
0123456789ABCDEF	fastboot
More information about the phone
Code:
$ fastboot getvar all
(bootloader) 	max-download-size: 0x8000000
(bootloader) 	partition-size:userdata: 32000000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:userdata: ext4
(bootloader) 	partition-size:cache: 10000000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:cache: ext4
(bootloader) 	partition-size:system: 60000000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:system: ext4
(bootloader) 	partition-size:metadata: 2760000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:metadata: raw data
(bootloader) 	partition-size:nvdata: 2000000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:nvdata: ext4
(bootloader) 	partition-size:frp: 100000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:frp: raw data
(bootloader) 	partition-size:expdb: a00000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:expdb: raw data
(bootloader) 	partition-size:logo: 800000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:logo: raw data
(bootloader) 	partition-size:para: 80000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:para: raw data
(bootloader) 	partition-size:keystore: 800000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:keystore: raw data
(bootloader) 	partition-size:secro: 600000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:secro: raw data
(bootloader) 	partition-size:oemkeystore: 200000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:oemkeystore: raw data
(bootloader) 	partition-size:recovery: 1000000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:recovery: raw data
(bootloader) 	partition-size:boot: 1000000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:boot: raw data
(bootloader) 	partition-size:lk: 60000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:lk: raw data
(bootloader) 	partition-size:seccfg: 40000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:seccfg: raw data
(bootloader) 	partition-size:protect2: a00000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:protect2: ext4
(bootloader) 	partition-size:protect1: a00000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:protect1: ext4
(bootloader) 	partition-size:nvram: 500000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:nvram: raw data
(bootloader) 	partition-size:proinfo: 300000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:proinfo: raw data
(bootloader) 	partition-size:preloader: 40000
(bootloader) 	partition-type:preloader: raw data
(bootloader) 	off-mode-charge: 1
(bootloader) 	warranty: no
(bootloader) 	unlocked: yes
(bootloader) 	secure: no
(bootloader) 	kernel: lk
(bootloader) 	product: ESKY6580_WE_L
(bootloader) 	version: 0.5
all: Done!!
Finished. Total time: 0.014s
Solution seems quite easy, isn't it? Install TWRP and then flash stock rom again. However, there is no information about this phone anywhere, or at least I couldn't find any. What can I do?

When I perform phone's own system check from the built in recovery, it detects the manually manipulated files (su, for instance).

When I try some other fastboot commands, this is what I get:

Code:
$fastboot oem unlock
(bootloader) Start unlock flow
FAILED (remote: 
Unlock operation is not allowed
)
Finished. Total time: 12.030s
Code:
$ fastboot oem bootlog
FAILED (remote: unknown command)
Finished. Total time: 0.008s
Code:
$ fastboot oem mmcinfo
FAILED (remote: unknown command)
Finished. Total time: 0.007s
Code:
$ fastboot oem info
FAILED (remote: unknown command)
Finished. Total time: 0.007s
This is the phone: Fiesta_I6C_V06_2015_1130


Any help will be really appreciated.
Regards.
 
 
10th December 2018, 06:31 PM |#42502  
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlosalvatore

Hi, everybody,

I rooted my Fiesta Duo I6C China phone (Fiesta_I6C_V06_2015_1130) using Kingoroot app. It went well and then I got the brilliant idea of replacing kingoroot's su for SuperSU. I followed this tutorial (Step 6 was what I did) but I got distracted and forgot to install Super SU apk (Step 6.1). I rebooted and the nightmare began. I wasn't able to boot anymore, phone stayed stuck at boot screen.

Then, I made things worse. I decided to clean my mess by performing a factory reset using the built in bootloader (Android System Recovery <3e>).


What happened? well now I have a non booting phone that does not allow adb access because USB debugging is no longer enabled.

I am a linux-only user, with moderated skills, and I am open to suggestions.

fastboot can be initiated, and both phone and computer can see each other.


More information about the phone


Solution seems quite easy, isn't it? Install TWRP and then flash stock rom again. However, there is no information about this phone anywhere, or at least I couldn't find any. What can I do?

When I perform phone's own system check from the built in recovery, it detects the manually manipulated files (su, for instance).

When I try some other fastboot commands, this is what I get:






This is the phone: Fiesta_I6C_V06_2015_1130


Any help will be really appreciated.
Regards.

It could be oem_unlock etc. Type fastboot oem help and see if that defines anything. Also if you didn't toggle the oem unlock switch in developer settings, you maybe out of luck unless you can just boot a twrp img, do your stuff and boot out of it. As for the twrp image...does your device have one?
11th December 2018, 02:30 AM |#42503  
carlosalvatore's Avatar
Member
Flag Mexico City
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonFire1024

It could be oem_unlock etc. Type fastboot oem help and see if that defines anything. Also if you didn't toggle the oem unlock switch in developer settings, you maybe out of luck unless you can just boot a twrp img, do your stuff and boot out of it. As for the twrp image...does your device have one?

First fo all, thank you for taking the time to answer my question.

Unfortunately:
Code:
$ fastboot oem help
FAILED (remote: unknown command)
Finished. Total time: 0.008s
Code:
$ fastboot oem unlock
(bootloader) Start unlock flow

FAILED (remote: 
Unlock operation is not allowed
)
Finished. Total time: 10.207s
The command above showed in the phone screen the following message (typos and everything):

Code:
Unlock bootloader?

If you unlock the bootloader,you will be able to install custom operating system software on this phone.

A custom OS is not subject to the same testing as the original OS, and can cause your phone and installed applications to stop working properly.

To prevent unauthorized access to you personal data,unlocking the bootloader will also delete all personal data from your phone(a "factory data reset").

Press the Volume UP/Down buttons to select Yes or No.

Yes (Volume UP):Unlock(may void warranty).

No (Volume Down):Do not unlock bootloader.
Then Yes is selected and this appears.
Code:
Unlock failed... return to fastboot in 5s
This behavior occurred also prior to my problem even when I tried with "oem unlock switch in developer settings".

And sadly, my phone does not have a twrp image because I cannot find one for my brand/model.
11th December 2018, 03:44 PM |#42504  
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlosalvatore

First fo all, thank you for taking the time to answer my question.

Unfortunately:




The command above showed in the phone screen the following message (typos and everything):



Then Yes is selected and this appears.


This behavior occurred also prior to my problem even when I tried with "oem unlock switch in developer settings".

And sadly, my phone does not have a twrp image because I cannot find one for my brand/model.

I hate to say it but it sounds like it despite all what you're seeing the device does not support OEM unlocking.
11th December 2018, 06:17 PM |#42505  
carlosalvatore's Avatar
Member
Flag Mexico City
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonFire1024

I hate to say it but it sounds like it despite all what you're seeing the device does not support OEM unlocking.

So, is it now as good as a brick?
13th December 2018, 01:25 AM |#42506  
Junior Member
Flag Malang
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi, i have same problem with this topic : zenfone 2 laser reboot while gaming..
(I cant insert link because limited post)

I already ask the condition in that thread..
But last reply in a years ago..
Maybe in this thread have some problem with me and solved the problem?
Thank for the answer..

Sent from my ASUS_Z00ED using Tapatalk
13th December 2018, 07:47 AM |#42507  
Ashwinrg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 185
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by risk91

Hi, i have same problem with this topic : zenfone 2 laser reboot while gaming..
(I cant insert link because limited post)

I already ask the condition in that thread..
But last reply in a years ago..
Maybe in this thread have some problem with me and solved the problem?
Thank for the answer..

You are on custom rom or stock rom? May be it is the problem of your rom. Try flashing another rom.
13th December 2018, 07:57 AM |#42508  
Junior Member
Flag Malang
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashwinrg

You are on custom rom or stock rom? May be it is the problem of your rom. Try flashing another rom.

Hi there,
I use original rom, it called stock rom?
I have this problem since first time i buy..
I try to update rom in setting, but reboot's freq more n more..
So i use original rom since i buy..

I think the component is brick..
But maybe i try to use custom rom like u said..
Any advice custom rom for ze500kl / z00ed?

Update :
i already instal custom rom..
reboot disappeared after instal new custom rom..
evidently, stock rom is heavier than custom rom..
thx for help me..
15th December 2018, 11:01 AM |#42509  
Junior Member
Flag San antonio
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is anyone else able to use the "dun" apn type with T-Mobile on an uprooted samsung galaxy s8 plus? Does it work? My phone was originally verizon, but I switched out the sim card with a T-Mobile sim. For some reason it wouldn't allow the "dun" apn setting before..now it does.

---------- Post added at 05:00 AM ---------- Previous post was at 04:59 AM ----------

Is anyone else able to use the "dun" apn type with T-Mobile on an unrooted samsung galaxy s8 plus? Does it work? My phone was originally verizon, but I switched out the sim card with a T-Mobile sim. For some reason it wouldn't allow the "dun" apn setting before..now it does.

---------- Post added at 05:01 AM ---------- Previous post was at 05:00 AM ----------

Is anyone else able to use the "dun" apn type with T-Mobile on an unrooted samsung galaxy s8 plus? Does it work? My phone was originally verizon, but I switched out the sim card with a T-Mobile sim. For some reason it wouldn't allow the "dun" apn setting before..now it does.
16th December 2018, 04:21 AM |#42510  
Ssssss8622's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlosalvatore

First fo all, thank you for taking the time to answer my question.

Unfortunately:




The command above showed in the phone screen the following message (typos and everything):



Then Yes is selected and this appears.


This behavior occurred also prior to my problem even when I tried with "oem unlock switch in developer settings".

And sadly, my phone does not have a twrp image because I cannot find one for my brand/model.

Which processor??
I mean snapdragon,mediatek or other
17th December 2018, 05:40 AM |#42511  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Why i can't start a new thread using xda labs? I'm using oppo a3s
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ask any question, beginner, confused, guidance, help needed, help thread, lost, newbie, noob, questions and answers

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes