FORUMS

[Q] Can I update my focus mango 8107 to tango using cabsender?

10 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By Rahul_M, Junior Member on 7th July 2012, 06:36 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi,

I have at&t focus, mango 8107, rev 1.4 hardware. Can I update it to tango using cabsender method from this link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...1#post27960331 ?

I don't have any custom rom, just the original mango release, which was force updated thru zune.

If anybody has successfully updated using above method, then please let me know.

Thanks.
7th July 2012, 07:07 PM |#2  
SuperSport's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Northern California
Thanks Meter: 622
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rahul_M

Hi,

I have at&t focus, mango 8107, rev 1.4 hardware. Can I update it to tango using cabsender method from this link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...1#post27960331 ?

I don't have any custom rom, just the original mango release, which was force updated thru zune.

If anybody has successfully updated using above method, then please let me know.

Thanks.

Yes, you can. I've done just that with my Focus v1.3
9th July 2012, 02:09 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 245
 
Donate to Me
More
yeah, my focus 1.3 has 8773 running just fine, however, i cannot get gps to work right. then again, i have not been able to get it to work right on update 7720 up.

just make sure you do the updates via cab sender incrementally and install the correct language update packages with the update. ei flash 7720-7740 update w/ 7720-7740 language, then flash 7740-8107 update w/ 7740-8107 language packs.
9th July 2012, 03:43 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I updated my samsung focus using this method http://digg.com/newsbar/Technology/t..._focus_omnia_w

their are 2 updates so when its finish you have to do it again and also you have to use windowsbreakproject again to be able to side load again and access anything you already side loaded.everything worked for me.im on att also. only thing that's frustrating is disconnecting and reconnecting ethernet wire because you dont always catch it right away it takes a few tries.
9th July 2012, 06:25 PM |#5  
Xebec's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag McCordsville
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hydeyoshi

I updated my samsung focus using this method http://digg.com/newsbar/Technology/t..._focus_omnia_w

their are 2 updates so when its finish you have to do it again and also you have to use windowsbreakproject again to be able to side load again and access anything you already side loaded.everything worked for me.im on att also. only thing that's frustrating is disconnecting and reconnecting ethernet wire because you dont always catch it right away it takes a few tries.

I tried this 30-40 times on my AT&T Samsung Focus, 1.3. Never finds an update.
9th July 2012, 09:21 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
make sure you put your phone in airplane mode.it should work i did it last night after a about 10 tries or maybe more wasn't counting.give it another try.
11th July 2012, 04:53 AM |#7  
lsguntu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
It might work for Focus flash / Omnia but not for Focus. This kind of update only works when there is an update for your device but not available in your region
11th July 2012, 07:28 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Yes, I am not able to force update via zune. So thought about cabsender method but don't want to take the risk as mango is working properly on my focus. And tango doesn't have much to offer other than mms, which I never use.

Thanks to everybody for answering.
25th July 2012, 11:52 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Which language packs do you need to install to go from 8107 to Tango?
26th July 2012, 03:51 PM |#10  
SuperSport's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Northern California
Thanks Meter: 622
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bennyj71

Which language packs do you need to install to go from 8107 to Tango?

You can use my easy install packages found here. Install both, including all the language packs. Instructions on that thread...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1736863
29th July 2012, 07:07 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperSport

You can use my easy install packages found here. Install both, including all the language packs. Instructions on that thread...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1736863

OOOOkkkk.....so do I install the Rogers update?

---------- Post added at 01:07 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:04 PM ----------

My Focus only has 5 languages. Do I have to install all 22. If not what are the five I need?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes