[How-to][ruu] flash Rom.zip to factory

Search This thread

18th.abn

Senior Member
Oct 27, 2011
1,543
1,905
South Carolina
Google Pixel 8 Pro
For this quick how-to I will be using the file name Rom.zip as default for the Sprint_HTC_One_m7wls_1.29.651.7_encrypted_ROM-1.zip firmware download available from
O.M.J. here (use ENCRYPTED version)

http://xdaforums.com/showthread.php?p=40712553

From fastboot you need to first re-lock your bootloader

fastboot oem lock

Once locked it will boot back into bootloader

fastboot oem rebootRUU

Now your booted to the black HTC screen. Make sure your Rom.zip file is in your adb/fastboot folder

fastboot flash zip Rom.zip

This takes a couple minutes and you will most likely get a error
(pre-hboot update: please flush immediately)

Make sure device is still in ruu mode(black HTC screen). If not rerun

fastboot oem rebootRUU

now simply reflash the rom.zip

fastboot flash zip Rom.zip

Let it run and it should finish this time

It will reboot to a fully stock build.

just remember, anytime you get a "flush immediately" error, just make sure your still in ruu mode and reflash the zip.


The most common error is typically

(Error 155)
You did not re lock your bootloader first
-go relock and flash again
 
Last edited:

Petropavlovsk

Member
Jan 10, 2012
44
14
Atlanta
Thanks for the quick how-to. I've done plenty of similar things on all of my old Sammy devices with Odin, but this is my first HTC handset (so glad I made the switch).
 

gu12u7

Member
Jul 20, 2007
21
0
bricked my phone, trying to flash it back to stock, hopefully you can help

i can get to bootloader, and can get to fastboot how do i relock bootloader?
fastboot oem lock - what does this mean?

Once locked it will boot back into bootloader

fastboot rebootRUU - is this an option i will see? how will i get the phone to reboot RUU?

Now your booted to the black HTC screen. Make sure your Rom.zip file is in your adb/fastboot folder. How can i get the rom.zip to my adb/fastboot folder
- my phone won't boot it hangs at the green htc screen. I can't mount the phone to add files to it.

thanks in advance
 

OMJ

Recognized Developer / Inactive RC
Jun 11, 2007
7,840
15,972
MN
twitter.com
bricked my phone, trying to flash it back to stock, hopefully you can help

i can get to bootloader, and can get to fastboot how do i relock bootloader?
fastboot oem lock - what does this mean?

Once locked it will boot back into bootloader

fastboot rebootRUU - is this an option i will see? how will i get the phone to reboot RUU?

Now your booted to the black HTC screen. Make sure your Rom.zip file is in your adb/fastboot folder. How can i get the rom.zip to my adb/fastboot folder
- my phone won't boot it hangs at the green htc screen. I can't mount the phone to add files to it.

thanks in advance

fastboot oem lock <---- this is the cmd u type, u need sdk tools installed

fastboot rebootRUU <----- another cmd u need to type


if u dont have sdk, just grab hasoons all in one toolkit, it will be much easier....another option is to run the RUU from windows (see 2nd link)

http://xdaforums.com/showthread.php?t=2236814

http://xdaforums.com/showpost.php?p=40737373&postcount=18
 
  • Like
Reactions: volk9029

Krakatoa

Member
Jan 22, 2009
11
5
I get this error

C:\Android>fastboot flash zip Rom.zip
sending 'zip' (421214 KB)...
OKAY [ 35.969s]
writing 'zip'...
(bootloader) signature checking...
FAILED (remote: 12 signature verify fail)
finished. total time: 88.871s

any idea?

thanks!
 

tommason1968

Senior Member
Apr 17, 2011
460
172
Thank you all this info is good for when I root it.

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app
 

adnroidn00b

New member
Jul 4, 2013
4
1
help with error

is there any way to skip the main version check. I've pasted my command prompt message below.
help and advice would be greatly appreciated

INFOsignature checking...
INFOzip header checking...
INFOzip info parsing...
INFOchecking model ID...
INFOchecking custom ID...
INFOchecking main version...
FAILED (remote: 43 main version check fail)
 
  • Like
Reactions: evoshift617

mathrania

Senior Member
Dec 5, 2009
2,344
648
Toronto
I can s-off, and set the bootloader to relocked... Would it work that way?

Sent from my HTC One using xda premium
 

arcs_porwal

Senior Member
Sep 5, 2012
97
15
Mumbai
Q

Hey .. I use a HTC One M7 from USA T Mobile... I currently have an unlocked bootloader and s off
I'm currently using custom mid and cid of Europe flashed by exe RUU
So my question is can I flash d zip by relocking bootloader... And change the mid and cid as my desire ..(HTC__038 India)
And continue with your method?? ... Plzz reply asap
 

18th.abn

Senior Member
Oct 27, 2011
1,543
1,905
South Carolina
Google Pixel 8 Pro
i try to do this but i keep get failed eror 90
i try it twice and more
what can i do?

Error 90 is a version error I believe. The Rom.zip you are trying to flash is a older firmware than what you are currently using on your device. It could also be a cid/mid mismatch. More info on your device and the firmware your trying to flash is needed to really do anything more than just speculate.
 

jacobspecht

Member
Feb 19, 2011
6
0
Do you have to relock first if you are s off and unlocked with revone? If so, can you relock using the revone method again?
Also, do you have to extract a separate file inside the ruu zip itself to flash?
Thanks

Sent from my HTCONE using xda premium
 
Last edited:

karn101

Senior Member
Oct 21, 2007
341
75
Hey .. I use a HTC One M7 from USA T Mobile... I currently have an unlocked bootloader and s off
I'm currently using custom mid and cid of Europe flashed by exe RUU
So my question is can I flash d zip by relocking bootloader... And change the mid and cid as my desire ..(HTC__038 India)
And continue with your method?? ... Plzz reply asap

The RUU changes your CID. You'd have to change it after the RUU. But why not leave it as Super CID? What's the point?

Error 90 is a version error I believe. The Rom.zip you are trying to flash is a older firmware than what you are currently using on your device. It could also be a cid/mid mismatch. More info on your device and the firmware your trying to flash is needed to really do anything more than just speculate.

I've flashed older firmware so I don't think that is it. Also, the CID gets changed so it doesn't have to match. He/She should copy/paste where the error occurs for us to have some context.

Do you have to relock first if you are s off and unlocked with revone? If so, can you relock using the revone method again?
Also, do you have to extract a separate file inside the ruu zip itself to flash?
Thanks

Sent from my HTCONE using xda premium

You should be able to relock in Fastboot using 'fastboot oem lock'
 

evoshift617

Member
May 28, 2011
38
4
Boston ma
For this quick how-to I will be using the file name Rom.zip as default for the Sprint_HTC_One_m7wls_1.29.651.7_encrypted_ROM-1.zip firmware download available from
O.M.J. here (use ENCRYPTED version)

http://xdaforums.com/showthread.php?p=40712553

From fastboot you need to first re-lock your bootloader

fastboot oem lock

Once locked it will boot back into bootloader

fastboot oem rebootRUU

Now your booted to the black HTC screen. Make sure your Rom.zip file is in your adb/fastboot folder

fastboot flash zip Rom.zip

This takes a couple minutes and you will most likely get a error
(pre-hboot update: please flush immediately)

Make sure device is still in ruu mode(black HTC screen). If not rerun

fastboot oem rebootRUU

now simply reflash the rom.zip

fastboot flash zip Rom.zip

Let it run and it should finish this time

It will reboot to a fully stock build.

just remember, anytime you get a "flush immediately" error, just make sure your still in ruu mode and reflash the zip.


The most common error is typically

(Error 155)
You did not re lock your bootloader first
-go relock and flash again
i was getting this C:\Android>fastboot flash zip Rom.zip
sending 'zip' (421214 KB)...
OKAY [ 35.969s]
writing 'zip'...
(bootloader) signature checking...
FAILED (remote: 12 signature verify fail)
finished. total time: 88.871s
then did the encripted file and now im getting
<remote: 43 main version check fail.
i think i flashed the international revolution ROM and my image version now is 1.31.651.2
 

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 36
    For this quick how-to I will be using the file name Rom.zip as default for the Sprint_HTC_One_m7wls_1.29.651.7_encrypted_ROM-1.zip firmware download available from
    O.M.J. here (use ENCRYPTED version)

    http://xdaforums.com/showthread.php?p=40712553

    From fastboot you need to first re-lock your bootloader

    fastboot oem lock

    Once locked it will boot back into bootloader

    fastboot oem rebootRUU

    Now your booted to the black HTC screen. Make sure your Rom.zip file is in your adb/fastboot folder

    fastboot flash zip Rom.zip

    This takes a couple minutes and you will most likely get a error
    (pre-hboot update: please flush immediately)

    Make sure device is still in ruu mode(black HTC screen). If not rerun

    fastboot oem rebootRUU

    now simply reflash the rom.zip

    fastboot flash zip Rom.zip

    Let it run and it should finish this time

    It will reboot to a fully stock build.

    just remember, anytime you get a "flush immediately" error, just make sure your still in ruu mode and reflash the zip.


    The most common error is typically

    (Error 155)
    You did not re lock your bootloader first
    -go relock and flash again
    2
    Hey kids, it's fastboot oem rebootRUU :) nice tutorial!

    Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk 2
    2

    This guy is a straight ****ing boss, just teamviewered and fixed everything back to normal out of the box in 30 minutes. Thanks for that I certainly would not have known how to trick the program like you did. Thanks a million bro.
    2
    I am getting the same issue I need help, I just bought the phone 4 days ago but I did not accidentally flash a bad rom or anything I am just trying to get back to factory and have tried running the exe and using cmd prompt but I get the same check fail.
    Check PM :D
    1
    Any idea on 22 error?
    Need more info such as...
    s-on or s-off?
    What RUU are you trying to flash?
    Did you re-lock your bootloader if you are s-on?

    22 ERROR [300] : INVALID UPDATE TOOL
    This error message will appear when you use the incorrect RUU version to upgrade.