Only for information, i tested this morning the accuracy of information returned by the new driver.
These tests were performed with Copilot.
1 - Latitude, longitude and precision are ok.
2 - Elevation returned is too large.
For example, instead of displaying 165 meters, it displays 220-230. (I can not remember the results with the native driver, i will test this week end)
3 - When i move slowly, my position on the map does not change until i have moved several tens of meters. Then, suddenly it jumps to the new position.
Hope this help.
1) It should've always given a good longitude and latitude, I don't think I have ever heard anyone get something far off.
2) Elevation with GPS has always had high inacuracy. I remember seeing sailing GPS systems telling me I was flying a few thousand feet above water. Its just the nature of the beast due to the way how the configuration of satelites are placed. If the earth didnt exist, you would have satelites on the oposite side which would give you a more precise "elevation" but right now you only see what is ontop of you. Other systems like WAAS can reduce this error alot. As of right now, altitude should be off by a factor of atleast 3 from what I understand so by 30m in the best conditions and escalating quickly once you factor in the VDOP.
3) The true precision in the best conditions should be like 10m. This is close to the natural error of the GPS unit itself, the degree of precision can easily increase this by a few magnitudes and still be considered a good position. Earlier in the thread I explained a bit about how "accuracy" is calculated.