FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[CMC-GUI] [DAILY] [PPA] Cyanogenmod Compiler Daily [Depreciated]

3,189 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,980
 
By lithid-cm, Inactive Recognized Developer on 28th December 2011, 05:45 PM
Thread Closed Email Thread
27th March 2012, 03:15 PM |#791  
Reptilez_DK's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolding
Thanks Meter: 294
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shvelo

Can i compile ICS? It gets errors.
Also, this can't detect ADB.

ADB works fine here, and I had only minor trouble getting a cm9 build done for my crespo/Nexus S. Haven't tried a clean ICS though. (Actually I have, but not with this fantastic tool. This > http://source.android.com/source/initializing.html < is a step by step guide for ICS, but only for google products - as far as I know)

Now the fun begins.

Edit: Hmm. First time it build perfect, but second time it couldn't locate this from adb -> remote object '/system/vendor/firmware/cypress-touchkey.bin' does not exist

Edit 2. Started over from scratch, and now it works every time.
 
 
3rd April 2012, 12:26 PM |#792  
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 75
 
Donate to Me
More
Hello, i`m a starter in android area so don`y yell at me if i put retarted question

This Cmc will buil a rom from zero ?
Ths compiler can only add things from cyanogen to a curently rom that i allready have ? (flac support, different launcher, etc)
It can be used to compile a rom for a device that is not so widely known (arnova 7cg2, wich is almost the same as zte v9, i tested a zte v9 rom from cyanogen on arnova, but i`m missing, wifi, bt, and telephone function, the rest is working well)

Thx for any info.
3rd April 2012, 01:11 PM |#793  
mDroidd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,389
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by globula_neagra

Hello, i`m a starter in android area so don`y yell at me if i put retarted question

This Cmc will buil a rom from zero ?
Ths compiler can only add things from cyanogen to a curently rom that i allready have ? (flac support, different launcher, etc)
It can be used to compile a rom for a device that is not so widely known (arnova 7cg2, wich is almost the same as zte v9, i tested a zte v9 rom from cyanogen on arnova, but i`m missing, wifi, bt, and telephone function, the rest is working well)

Thx for any info.

You need a PC with ubuntu.

Download the tool, and run it. Then you will be able to build CM. From scratch.

You don't need a ROM on your phone to do it.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
3rd April 2012, 02:02 PM |#794  
lithid-cm's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 2,980
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by globula_neagra

Hello, i`m a starter in android area so don`y yell at me if i put retarted question

This Cmc will buil a rom from zero ?
Ths compiler can only add things from cyanogen to a curently rom that i allready have ? (flac support, different launcher, etc)
It can be used to compile a rom for a device that is not so widely known (arnova 7cg2, wich is almost the same as zte v9, i tested a zte v9 rom from cyanogen on arnova, but i`m missing, wifi, bt, and telephone function, the rest is working well)

Thx for any info.

It will only build a rom from officially supported devices. If you want to build for a non supported phone you will need to do the leg work.

Sent from my Nexus S 4G using xda premium
3rd April 2012, 02:08 PM |#795  
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 75
 
Donate to Me
More
understood, thx for the info
4th April 2012, 07:15 PM |#796  
io_gh0st's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colombo
Thanks Meter: 296
 
More
It doesn't detect my phone, and I cannot sync anything. What am I doing wrong?
4th April 2012, 07:23 PM |#797  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,073
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renan Lazarotto

It doesn't detect my phone, and I cannot sync anything. What am I doing wrong?

What does adb devices say?
6th April 2012, 03:16 PM |#798  
lithid-cm's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 2,980
 
More
Beta1 is still in the works. I have a lot of it done just messing with a few detailed items.

http://i.imgur.com/6YHpQ.gif
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to lithid-cm For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift lithid-cm Ad-Free
7th April 2012, 04:09 AM |#799  
io_gh0st's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colombo
Thanks Meter: 296
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PonsAsinorem

What does adb devices say?

It showed my device, but when I ran the script, adb had a red text (I don't remember what)
7th April 2012, 07:26 AM |#800  
Reptilez_DK's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolding
Thanks Meter: 294
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renan Lazarotto

It showed my device, but when I ran the script, adb had a red text (I don't remember what)

If you open a terminal and type:
adb devices
What is the output ?

These typos was sent from my Nexus S [i9023] using xda premium
7th April 2012, 01:26 PM |#801  
io_gh0st's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colombo
Thanks Meter: 296
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reptilez_DK

If you open a terminal and type:
adb devices
What is the output ?

These typos was sent from my Nexus S [i9023] using xda premium

Code:
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
* daemon started successfully *
List of devices attached
S5830018618d9   device
The Following User Says Thank You to io_gh0st For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift io_gh0st Ad-Free
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes