FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[DEV][DEAD] DVB USB stick support for Live TV

896 posts
Thanks Meter: 278
 
Post Reply Email Thread
21st March 2011, 09:31 PM |#411  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
sasc did not work with daemon mode. When starting sasc from terminal emulator without daemon mode, tzap to this virtual adapter seemed to work when started from another terminal emulator program. But when then trying live tv app, it does not get any picture (virtual adapter set as adapter0) nor not even buffering text, it just "hangs" as even no menu buttons work (brings only popup that says that live tv is consuming high cpu, wait or kill it).
 
 
21st March 2011, 10:42 PM |#412  
chrulri's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
Donate to Me
More
are you sure you try livetv v0.6 but not v0.7? if you tzap manually, use v0.6!
22nd March 2011, 08:50 AM |#413  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I just only copied tzap from livetv 0.6 zip, but I have livetv 0.7 installed. And livetv 0.7 works when not using this loopback/sasc adapter.
Anyway I will try with livetv 0.6.
22nd March 2011, 05:55 PM |#414  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I tried with tzap + tv app 0.6, but buffering does not proceed (stays at 0%).
Then I tried with tzap + cat:
tzap -c c.cf -rSp "TV1"
cat /dev/dvb/adapter0/dvr0 >test.ts
, but got zero size file.

output from sasc is saying that:
Buffer has room, reading 4193 bytes
, then nothing for this cat dvr0

For real adapter1, this tzap + cat works.

So the problem is inside sasc or loopback module. Could it be semaphores?
25th March 2011, 11:45 AM |#415  
Senior Member
Flag Near to PARIS
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Hi all,

If I understand, I have to buy archos cinema plugin to use it ?

regards.
25th March 2011, 11:51 AM |#416  
chrulri's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caste23

If I understand, I have to buy archos cinema plugin to use it ?

Yes because only then you can play MPEG2 with AC3 (which is what comes over DVB-T as far as I know)
25th March 2011, 11:57 AM |#417  
Kervala's Avatar
Member
Flag Bertrange
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
There could be another combination possible

Android 2.3+ (which supports TS) and Tegra 2 SoC (which supports MPEG-2 hardware decompression).

But that's very rare because most of existing Tegra 2 devices are still under Android 2.2.

In France, most of DVB-T streams (not HD) are using MPEG-2 (video) + MPEG-1 layer 2 (audio).
25th March 2011, 12:04 PM |#418  
chrulri's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
Donate to Me
More
Yeah, nice, but you miss the point, this is for Gen8 stock firmware, which has no Android 2.3 and Gen8 devices have no Tegra chipset

You're welcome to test it without cinema plugin and report if it's working for some channels or not.
28th March 2011, 08:44 PM |#419  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
nice topic i found here, sounds verry veryy intersting

i have an archos 32 and an terratec H5 DVB-T,DVB-C usbstick.
the usbadapter is on his way .

looking forward to do some testing

(note: i did not read the hole thread)
28th March 2011, 09:24 PM |#420  
chrulri's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
Donate to Me
More
@tko are you sure that the H5 works with Linux?
Quote:

http://linux.terratec.de/tv_en.html
TERRATEC H5: The chipset maker has not approved to publish the source code under the GPL license. Thus, support is not possible.

29th March 2011, 05:58 PM |#421  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
damn


well maybe in the future then...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, archos, dvb, live tv

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes