FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Post Reply Email Thread
Micromax Canvas HD A116 can be started in Engineering Mode for changing settings and testing hardware segments with following command on DialPad
Quote:

*#*#3646633#*#*


Sections inside are...
  • Telephony
  • Connectivity
  • Hardware Testing
  • Location
  • Logs and Debugging
  • Others
*As soon as you press last asterisk (*) it will go in Engineering mode.
This should also work on A210 Canvas 4 HD
Quote:

INVALID IMEI ISSUE?

There is a great Video on Youtube by Sameer Nagdeve to resolve the Invalid IMEI issue very easily with this MTK Engineering mode. MANY THANKS TO SAMEER NAGDEVE. It was not available before when many of us lost IMEI due to mis-adventures to solve screen flicker problems etc.

WARNING: This is not for everyone. If you dont know any command, just leave it. By just playing around with options without exact known expectations, you may end up in fainted phone.

EDIT: More info in Post # 8 about another method.


Hope this helps some.

Some more references:
1) http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2843373 This method is successfully worked for @Johnny199314 (17-08-2014) on his A117. The chipset of A116 and A117 is same and this method should work for A116 also. Always use at your own risk.

2) http://www.skyneel.com/2013/08/How-t...0858252369&m=1 WORKED PERFECT for Himanshu Balayan (reference) Always use at your own risk.

3) This also worked for many http://www.androidjugaad.com/index.p...0-steps.834%2F Always use at your own risk.

The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to cmahendra For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift cmahendra Ad-Free
22nd October 2013, 11:39 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Unhappy AT Command send fail ..
I have Micromax Canvas 4 A210
I have tried this but it said AT Command send fail ..

Please help me what should I do .?
25th October 2013, 04:24 PM |#3  
Megatron007's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag 183.87.243.173 / Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 3,999
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9803150950

I have Micromax Canvas 4 A210
I have tried this but it said AT Command send fail ..

Please help me what should I do .?

format your mobile using sp tools and flash your stock rom ..hence your baseband n imei no. will show


Note- Backup your internal memory data after format data will erase
The Following User Says Thank You to Megatron007 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th November 2013, 08:19 AM |#4  
devil.chin2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
lost imei
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megatron007

format your mobile using sp tools and flash your stock rom ..hence your baseband n imei no. will show


Note- Backup your internal memory data after format data will erase

i have lost imei and baseband!! so will install a clean rom via sp tools do the trick??? and bring back the imei?? if not can it atleast bring the baseband ?? imei can be written via enggineering mode i suppose!! plz helkp
The Following User Says Thank You to devil.chin2 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift devil.chin2 Ad-Free
14th April 2014, 04:59 PM |#5  
darshan dazzGeEk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag banglore
Thanks Meter: 43
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megatron007

format your mobile using sp tools and flash your stock rom ..hence your baseband n imei no. will show


Note- Backup your internal memory data after format data will erase


haha right...
16th April 2014, 07:53 AM |#6  
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 952
 
Donate to Me
More
IMEI Loss
Sir, We Know that Mobile Uncle Tools can solve imei issue.. but sill after installing custom rom or any other rom, It Loses... any sollutions??
23rd May 2014, 06:54 PM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Invalid IMEI Help
I Do the Procedure Correctly
But when I enter My IMEI and Press The Button "Send AT Command" Nothing Happens
No network Coming In both the SIMS
Please Help ME
Canvas HD a116i
24th September 2014, 02:12 PM |#8  
Member
Flag Goa
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thumbs up Urgent help required
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megatron007

format your mobile using sp tools and flash your stock rom ..hence your baseband n imei no. will show


Note- Backup your internal memory data after format data will erase


I have a similar problem where on after rom chang ( buzz) had to instal imei code in engineering mode ( which i have done many a times)
but this time i it said : AT Command send fail

so searching desperately, But one big problem is I cant use USB since it can't recognise or charge so rooted in intalled rom via sd card,
SO HOW TO use SPFLASH using sd card?
thankin you in advance
24th September 2014, 04:17 PM |#9  
Megatron007's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag 183.87.243.173 / Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 3,999
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjwaiting4u

I have a similar problem where on after rom chang ( buzz) had to instal imei code in engineering mode ( which i have done many a times)
but this time i it said : AT Command send fail

so searching desperately, But one big problem is I cant use USB since it can't recognise or charge so rooted in intalled rom via sd card,
SO HOW TO use SPFLASH using sd card?
thankin you in advance

sptools is not an app of mobile its a software which helps to install stock rom from pc
24th September 2014, 04:22 PM |#10  
Member
Flag Goa
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Urgent help required
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megatron007

sptools is not an app of mobile its a software which helps to install stock rom from pc

I know , but is there any way that could help me out of this mess??
am bit desperate, though everything seems ok in the rom...
is there any suggestion??
thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes