FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

HTC WP7 USB Internet Tethering - DFRouter

18 posts
Thanks Meter: 23
 
By dfvn, Junior Member on 20th January 2011, 06:13 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
29th January 2011, 10:33 AM |#81  
Senior Member
Flag Linz
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by ofir54321

Hi,
I changed the mode to USB Modem, and then my phone restart itself.

after it loaded again, i couldn't start the DFRouter again as it was revoked, and i can't set back the mode to "Zune Sync"..

Becouse of this, i can't re-deploy the DFRouter as the phone not recognized by Zune.

I've tried Hard Reset - twice, and it still doesn't work.

now i'm stucked with an locked phone that i can't deploy anything to it anymore.

How can I get into Zune sync mode again without the DFRouter application, or how can i have the DFRouter application back to the phone without the ability to connect it to my PC??

Anyone has an idea for me? i saw i'm not the only one with that issue (Luke has it too).


Ofir.

Same for me!!!

i really need help...

please...

how can i return to the zune-mode???
i really hope that someone can help us...

what can we do???

EDIT:

I have an HTC HD7...

EDIT2:

I tried to flash another ROM, but it doesn't help either...
i'm desperate...
 
 
30th January 2011, 12:20 AM |#82  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I also am stuck in USB modem mode and I am unable to redeploy the .xap file. I cant connect to Zune either. I tried hard resetting it as outlined before but with no success. I am also not able to install the drivers for the two unknown devices in the device manager. It just says it cant find the correct drivers required to update. Has anyone else made any progress in this situation?

EDIT: I have a HTC Mozart
30th January 2011, 01:17 AM |#83  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
I can't understrand how your phones could even relock while in router mode.

Mine's only ever relocked after a zune sync. Maybe you had a wifi sync while in router mode that relocked the phone ?
30th January 2011, 01:25 AM |#84  
Senior Member
Flag Linz
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
i had it on wifi-sync...

but more interesting is why nothing helped...
neither hard-reset nor flashing a rom (which should have worked)...


i really don't have any idea left...

xda-chiefs are my last hope...
30th January 2011, 02:06 AM |#85  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
would contacting HTC support provide much help in this situation?
30th January 2011, 02:15 AM |#86  
Senior Member
Flag Linz
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
I dont thinkbso, because we did something what shouldnt be possible when WP isnt hacked...
30th January 2011, 04:53 AM |#87  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eternalemb

Here ya go.

Hopefully someone can figure out this error 692 crap, cuz I'm stumped. Tried the APN address, the APN names, with data on/off, with APN in the cellular settings and without, IPV6 off etc. and nothing. Perhaps it's a T-Mobile US problem? Because I've tried the APN names "T-Mobile" and "T-Mobile US" and still get the 692 error...

can you go to diagnostic page and query the modem?
30th January 2011, 04:59 AM |#88  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
When I go to update the "Unknown Device" with the provided drivers I always receive the response "Windows was unable to install your Unknown Device" even when I directly point it to the correct, unzipped folder. Is there a way around this?

I have Windows 7 64-bit btw
30th January 2011, 08:39 AM |#89  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I am in the same situation.need a hand.
30th January 2011, 01:36 PM |#90  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
To those stuck in router mode, i can't really help you, but maybe you should ask if the chevronWP7 main thread if there is any possibilty of chevron working over wifi sync (i just tried it, in its current version, it can't). But those who actually know how it work might be able to help you.
30th January 2011, 02:08 PM |#91  
Senior Member
Flag Linz
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
but after i tried if hard-reset works Wifi-Sync is disabled because i need to connect the phone to Zune to activate it...

so it doesn't really help...

my last hope is that sbdy makes a flashable xap-installer...

i don't know if it is possible, but that would solve our problem....


but thanks for your reply :)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes