FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP] AudioBoost 2.4 - support and feedback

264 posts
Thanks Meter: 8
 
By carlocb, Senior Member on 18th August 2010, 04:29 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
18th August 2010, 11:14 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Flag Bologna
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
OK...if you look in the first post I updated the app a bit, implementing some of the requests...
It's very important that you uninstall the old one before installing the new one.
It's still early alpha version however, I have in mind a couple of interesting things if I'm able to implement them... :P
Stay tuned!
 
 
19th August 2010, 12:55 AM |#12  
Senior Member
Flag londonderry
Thanks Meter: 215
 
More
Quote:

2. The refresh rate is in *seconds* and the default is 2. Feel free to experiment with other values, but remember that it's not only the unplugging of headphones cable which causes the volume value to reset. This happens also when you receive a notification (such as an incoming call, message or email), or when there is a 2 seconds or longer pause (such as you just pause the player for a moment). So...imho it's not useful to keep the refresh rate higher then 10 seconds or so...but as always, try various combinations and let me know! The most important thing should be to watch the impact of this setting on battery life...
Also...if you put 0 here as a value, the timer won't start at all. Basically this means that it's just like invoking the shell command...so any notification and the volume won't come back up!

strange i didnt experience this in my tests pausing both audible player and ambling book player for more than 2 secs.. the volume didnt reset...

will have to experiement more
19th August 2010, 01:07 AM |#13  
Senior Member
Flag londonderry
Thanks Meter: 215
 
More
ok more info you are correct pausing does setting values back to default..

also one bug.. quite does not seem to totaly quit the app.. it does exist but if you run adavance task killer a process is still showing up as running in the task list.. but anyway i have set it to 10 secs . and it seems to work fine.. no lag while using other apps.
19th August 2010, 01:36 AM |#14  
swatsqad's Avatar
Member
Flag Vilnius
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
mobile terminal emulator ? allright, couldnt find a tutorial on using adb. can i download a mobile terminal straight to my sgs?
19th August 2010, 01:53 AM |#15  
Bhonka's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by swatsqad

mobile terminal emulator ? allright, couldnt find a tutorial on using adb. can i download a mobile terminal straight to my sgs?

as long as you have root and busybox you can download the terminal emulator from the market and run the tar command in the first post.

i did it this way on the bus this morning
19th August 2010, 01:54 AM |#16  
Member
Flag Matera
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by swatsqad

mobile terminal emulator ? allright, couldnt find a tutorial on using adb. can i download a mobile terminal straight to my sgs?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...59&postcount=3 This is for you!


I like the new version, now maybe you could add a simple image as logo!
Anyway sometimes the app crashes. :P I think I am unlucky!
19th August 2010, 02:22 AM |#17  
swatsqad's Avatar
Member
Flag Vilnius
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
help?

$ cd /
cd /
$ busybox tar zxvf /sdcard/alsa-utils-binaries.tar.gz.zip
busybox tar zxvf /sdcard/alsa-utils-binaries.tar.gz.zip
tar: invalid option -- z
BusyBox v1.18.0.git (2010-08-11 01:17:17 CDT) multi-call binary.

Usage: tar -[cxtvO] [-X FILE] [-f TARFILE] [-C DIR] [FILE]...

Create, extract, or list files from a tar file

Operation:
c Create
x Extract
t List
Options:
f Name of TARFILE ('-' for stdin/out)
C Change to DIR before operation
v Verbose
O Extract to stdout
h Follow symlinks
exclude File to exclude
X File with names to exclude
T File with names to include
19th August 2010, 03:21 AM |#18  
Senior Member
Flag londonderry
Thanks Meter: 215
 
More
Yes some busybox versions don't have tar with gzip support. If u installed the busy box fix from titanium backup u can just run the command thru tar instead.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using XDA App
19th August 2010, 03:30 AM |#19  
swatsqad's Avatar
Member
Flag Vilnius
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I dont get it ;/ ..
. So what do i do? OAllready spent 4+hrs on this
19th August 2010, 03:44 AM |#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 114
 
More
Download Busybox by Stericson from the market and that app will let you install the latest Busybox - then that command will work.

cheers
Quote:
Originally Posted by swatsqad

I dont get it ;/ ..
. So what do i do? OAllready spent 4+hrs on this

19th August 2010, 03:57 AM |#21  
swatsqad's Avatar
Member
Flag Vilnius
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by plemen

Download Busybox by Stericson from the market and that app will let you install the latest Busybox - then that command will work.

cheers

I did install that one in the first place. :-{ any ideas?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
audio, tweak, volume boost

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes