*TrackMe* GPS/CellID Tracking tool for Google Earth & Google Maps

Search This thread

AndyInFl

Member
Oct 31, 2007
35
0
Before calling outlook, I make a query to this site http://metamark.net
to convert the URL, so it looks shorter.
It seems that website is down now, and that's why you were getting that error.
Try a couple of times and let me know what happened.

Thanks

Now it brings up my email choices and creates the email. Pretty cool!

I sent myself the email and clicked on the link. The link brings up: http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&l=enge which is a starting page for GM. It didn't transfer my coordinates.

Correction:
It works perfectly when the link is accessed from my laptop. It just doesn't display on my Tilt
 
Last edited:

vitri

New member
Nov 16, 2007
2
0
sorry, but I'm not sure if understand.
Do you mean that you would like to upload data every 2 seconds?

yes , I talk abut the time diference betwin tracks points.
menu---> config--->storage--------store every ----here I can not put less than 10 seconds.
and the diference betwin tracks points in a town or in small city when you go fast , 10 secs are too much. , is posible 2 o 3 seconds??

thanks for all
 

jumpjack

Senior Member
May 7, 2007
61
3
81 thread pages in ome month!!! :eek: People appears quite interested on this topic!

Maybe also owners on non-windows PDAs are interested?
Well, good news for Symbian owners:


Draft of Symbian s60 Python program for turning a phone into a GPS tracker:
Code:
import inbox
import e32
import socket
import appuifw
import messaging

def read_sms(id):
    e32.ao_sleep(0.1)
    i=inbox.Inbox()
    sms_text=i.content(id)
    appuifw.note(u"Messaggio da elaborare: " + sms_text, "info")
    # esegue procedure diverse a seconda del messaggio ricevuto.
    # Ad esempio, legge coordinate da GPS:
    sock=socket.socket(socket.AF_BT,socket.SOCK_STREAM)
    address,service=socket.bt_discover()    ' cerca ricevitore.
    target=(address,service.values()[0]) ' si collega
    sock.connect(target)' al ricevitore.
    to_gps=sock.makefile("r",0) ' prepara lettura coordinate.
    msg=to_gps.readline() ' legge riga.
    messaging.sms_send("[NUMERO], msg) ' invia SMS contenente coordinate.

' Collega ricezione messaggi ad esecuzione procedura:    
i=inbox.Inbox()
i.bind(read_sms)

For UIQ phones with PersonalJava and Javaphone:
http://jumpjack.wordpress.com/2007/11/09/car-anti-theft-with-javaphone-pda/

Tracking over GoogleEarth (to be implemented, shouldn't be difficult):
http://luisespinosa.com/trackme_eng.html
 
Last edited:

bottkars

Member
Apr 3, 2006
30
0
Hi bottkars!



Why don't you use the option 'Don't upload consecutive points if distance is less than...'

It should give you the same functionality.



That changed a few versions ago. If you get the latest server files, the file is still there but the program is not really using it anymore. Now it's linked to some google's icon :rolleyes:


Yes, I thought about that too. I will probably add that soon.



I asked the 2 last users who were having the problem to test the GPSInit application, but they never answered. That would help me to find the problem.

Regards


Sorry, updated to the new Version, now using the new pins ....

For the Profiles, The Idea behind this is as well having different "what am I doing " stored. Currently, I seperate my Trips ( Bike, Car, Run Walk . . .) by having different Users. I love to have that beiing part of the Database and select your Activity via Provile ( maybe an Activity Button :) )

So, the selectinon on the Web Page Lateron would not be Users but activity.

Artemis, yes I tried GPS Inint:

Without, hitting start on TRACKME freezes Artemis
With GPSINIT in the Baclk,starting of TRACKME freezes Artemis
With open, init, exit , hitting start on TRACKME freezes Artemis
 

bottkars

Member
Apr 3, 2006
30
0
hey guys,
new version available

- Now you can force an update. You can specify a custom icon and some comments for this update.
- Interface has been changed a little bit.
- Ability to send emails with your current position.

Attached is the sql script that updates the database for users using their own servers.

jcleek, let me know if you have questions about the custom icons, and how this information is stored.

daesimps, if you are still using the program (you said you were going to stop using it until the problem that you are having was fixed), I have added an option in the GPS settings called 'Log GPS positions to a file'. You can enable this option and if you got that problem again, you can send me the generated file located in the trackme folder letting me know the date a time when the problem happened. This will help me to find the problem. Thanks


for those sql dummies like me, just do a
Code:
ALTER TABLE `positions` ADD `FK_Icons_ID` int( 11 ) AFTER `FK_Trips_ID` ;
ALTER TABLE `positions` ADD `Comments` VARCHAR( 255 ) AFTER `DateOccurred` ;

How can I upload the customized icons for use with force Update ?

Uuups, found it in database.sql ....


The new GUI looks good !!!
Karsten
 
Last edited:

odie3

Senior Member
Sep 7, 2005
570
0
Texas
ghostdogs.net
staryon,

I know you been trying to find GPS Position tracking errors, for me Lat/Long /Alt have been pretty stable. However, I do get a number of negative Speed values. Perhaps if you get a negative speed for some reason you can just use zero instead or perhaps have TrackMe re-check the GPS Position?
 

daesimps

Senior Member
Mar 26, 2007
160
5
I have included some of the lines from the gpspositions.txt file below in. It looks like it is the (internal) GPS receiver which is not giving correct information. I am going to try JCleek's method of not telling the receiver to turn off and on in between updates.


[26/11/07 11:02:56] $GPGGA,110355.2,5202.424909,N,00505.480278,W,1,03,25.5,5001.5,M,,,,*1A|52.04041515|-5.09133796666667|5001.5|26/11/07 11:02:55
[26/11/07 11:55:12] $GPGGA,115557.0,5104.137831,N,00747.019314,W,1,02,25.5,8117.0,M,,,,*15|51.06896385|-7.78365523333333|8117|26/11/07 11:55:11
[26/11/07 12:24:48] $GPGGA,122532.0,5347.672767,N,00132.509215,W,1,03,25.5,66.0,M,,,,*13|53.7945461166667|-1.54182025|66|26/11/07 12:24:47
[26/11/07 12:33:25] $GPGGA,123408.9,5347.686192,N,00132.476933,W,1,02,25.5,65.5,M,,,,*15|53.7947698666667|-1.54128221666667|65.5|26/11/07 12:33:24
[26/11/07 12:41:56] $GPGGA,124240.0,5347.725821,N,00132.783117,W,1,03,13.0,140.0,M,,,,*2D|53.79543035|-1.54638528333333|140|26/11/07 12:41:55
[26/11/07 12:48:52] $GPGGA,124936.0,5347.749247,N,00132.690435,W,1,01,25.5,140.0,M,,,,*23|53.7958207833333|-1.54484058333333|140|26/11/07 12:48:51

The correct co-ordinates were the ones around 53.7945461166667,-1.54182025 (which was a valid point on my journey - on foot). This co-ordinate is still a good 400m off target however.
 

_LEM_

Senior Member
Mar 17, 2006
2,633
153
luisespinosa.com
Now it brings up my email choices and creates the email. Pretty cool!

I sent myself the email and clicked on the link. The link brings up: http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&l=enge which is a starting page for GM. It didn't transfer my coordinates.

Correction:
It works perfectly when the link is accessed from my laptop. It just doesn't display on my Tilt

hmm.. it seems still doesn't work. I'll take a look later.
 

_LEM_

Senior Member
Mar 17, 2006
2,633
153
luisespinosa.com
yes , I talk abut the time diference betwin tracks points.
menu---> config--->storage--------store every ----here I can not put less than 10 seconds.
and the diference betwin tracks points in a town or in small city when you go fast , 10 secs are too much. , is posible 2 o 3 seconds??

thanks for all

I'm sorry but I prefer not to have so much traffic and storage in the database.
On the other hand, if you open GE or GM with, let's say, 10 seconds every update, you almost see nothing, because there are tons of pushpins.
 

_LEM_

Senior Member
Mar 17, 2006
2,633
153
luisespinosa.com
81 thread pages in ome month!!! :eek: People appears quite interested on this topic!

Maybe also owners on non-windows PDAs are interested?
Well, good news for Symbian owners:


Draft of Symbian s60 Python program for turning a phone into a GPS tracker:
Code:
import inbox
import e32
import socket
import appuifw
import messaging

def read_sms(id):
    e32.ao_sleep(0.1)
    i=inbox.Inbox()
    sms_text=i.content(id)
    appuifw.note(u"Messaggio da elaborare: " + sms_text, "info")
    # esegue procedure diverse a seconda del messaggio ricevuto.
    # Ad esempio, legge coordinate da GPS:
    sock=socket.socket(socket.AF_BT,socket.SOCK_STREAM)
    address,service=socket.bt_discover()    ' cerca ricevitore.
    target=(address,service.values()[0]) ' si collega
    sock.connect(target)' al ricevitore.
    to_gps=sock.makefile("r",0) ' prepara lettura coordinate.
    msg=to_gps.readline() ' legge riga.
    messaging.sms_send("[NUMERO], msg) ' invia SMS contenente coordinate.

' Collega ricezione messaggi ad esecuzione procedura:    
i=inbox.Inbox()
i.bind(read_sms)

For UIQ phones with PersonalJava and Javaphone:
http://jumpjack.wordpress.com/2007/11/09/car-anti-theft-with-javaphone-pda/

Tracking over GoogleEarth (to be implemented, shouldn't be difficult):
http://luisespinosa.com/trackme_eng.html

Sounds interesting. However, as you may guess, I'm very busy with the current version adding and fixing features. However, I would like to take a look in the future.

Thanks for the information.
 

jcleek

Senior Member
Mar 18, 2006
279
0
www.mobilegadgetnews.com
Staryon,

I am not in a position today to generate any test data with the new features. Can you send me a SQL dump of a trip with the forced locations, comments, etc so I can put it on my server to test my script?
 

_LEM_

Senior Member
Mar 17, 2006
2,633
153
luisespinosa.com
Without, hitting start on TRACKME freezes Artemis
With GPSINIT in the Baclk,starting of TRACKME freezes Artemis
With open, init, exit , hitting start on TRACKME freezes Artemis

It seems that opening COM ports is a different adventure with Artemis.
I'll do some research on the internet about this when I have some time. Who knows, maybe it's something very easy to fix.
 

_LEM_

Senior Member
Mar 17, 2006
2,633
153
luisespinosa.com
for those sql dummies like me, just do a
Code:
ALTER TABLE `positions` ADD `FK_Icons_ID` int( 11 ) AFTER `FK_Trips_ID` ;
ALTER TABLE `positions` ADD `Comments` VARCHAR( 255 ) AFTER `DateOccurred` ;

How can I upload the customized icons for use with force Update ?

Uuups, found it in database.sql ....


The new GUI looks good !!!
Karsten

Check my previous post. I attached a file called update.zip that includes the script that updates your current database.
Please don't use those SQL statements that your mentioned because they are incomplete and may cause errors with TrackMe.
 

_LEM_

Senior Member
Mar 17, 2006
2,633
153
luisespinosa.com
staryon,

I know you been trying to find GPS Position tracking errors, for me Lat/Long /Alt have been pretty stable. However, I do get a number of negative Speed values. Perhaps if you get a negative speed for some reason you can just use zero instead or perhaps have TrackMe re-check the GPS Position?

odie3,

Do you think you can enable the GPS log and send me the file gpspositions.txt when you get that error?

Thanks
 

_LEM_

Senior Member
Mar 17, 2006
2,633
153
luisespinosa.com
I have included some of the lines from the gpspositions.txt file below in. It looks like it is the (internal) GPS receiver which is not giving correct information. I am going to try JCleek's method of not telling the receiver to turn off and on in between updates.


[26/11/07 11:02:56] $GPGGA,110355.2,5202.424909,N,00505.480278,W,1,03,25.5,5001.5,M,,,,*1A|52.04041515|-5.09133796666667|5001.5|26/11/07 11:02:55
[26/11/07 11:55:12] $GPGGA,115557.0,5104.137831,N,00747.019314,W,1,02,25.5,8117.0,M,,,,*15|51.06896385|-7.78365523333333|8117|26/11/07 11:55:11
[26/11/07 12:24:48] $GPGGA,122532.0,5347.672767,N,00132.509215,W,1,03,25.5,66.0,M,,,,*13|53.7945461166667|-1.54182025|66|26/11/07 12:24:47
[26/11/07 12:33:25] $GPGGA,123408.9,5347.686192,N,00132.476933,W,1,02,25.5,65.5,M,,,,*15|53.7947698666667|-1.54128221666667|65.5|26/11/07 12:33:24
[26/11/07 12:41:56] $GPGGA,124240.0,5347.725821,N,00132.783117,W,1,03,13.0,140.0,M,,,,*2D|53.79543035|-1.54638528333333|140|26/11/07 12:41:55
[26/11/07 12:48:52] $GPGGA,124936.0,5347.749247,N,00132.690435,W,1,01,25.5,140.0,M,,,,*23|53.7958207833333|-1.54484058333333|140|26/11/07 12:48:51

The correct co-ordinates were the ones around 53.7945461166667,-1.54182025 (which was a valid point on my journey - on foot). This co-ordinate is still a good 400m off target however.

That's very interesting. You also get the weird altitude when you get the wrong longitude. However, your latitude doesn't seem as bad as your longitude.
Let me ask you something, in trackme you can choose the com number and the speed. Did you change the speed by any chance?
 
Last edited:

_LEM_

Senior Member
Mar 17, 2006
2,633
153
luisespinosa.com
Staryon,

I am not in a position today to generate any test data with the new features. Can you send me a SQL dump of a trip with the forced locations, comments, etc so I can put it on my server to test my script?

I don't have any data at this moment with custom icons. I will try to create something later when I go to lunch.
 

_LEM_

Senior Member
Mar 17, 2006
2,633
153
luisespinosa.com
That's very interesting. You also get the weird altitude when you get the wrong longitude. However, it seems your latitude is always correct...
Let me ask you something, in trackme you can choose the com number and the speed. Did you change the speed by any chance?

One more thing... Are you using the KaiserTweak tool?
That tool has an option that enables Assisted-GPS. I haven't tried it, but I think that should give you positions based on cell tower locations when you got a poor reception. Not sure about this... but maybe that could explain that you get those values.
 

SPYUK

Member
Nov 16, 2007
12
0
I'm using the code below posted earlier in this thread & it works great except that the map display doesn't centre on my journey. I have to drag the map down to see all the points, no big deal but would be nice to get it to zoom to cover all the points. Any idea's

<script src="http://maps.google.com/maps?file=api&v=2.x&key=mykey" type="text/javascript">
</script>
<script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
var map;
var geoXml = new GGeoXml("http://www.luisespinosa.com/trackme/routes/myname.kml");

function load() {
if (GBrowserIsCompatible()) {
var map = new GMap2(document.getElementById("map"));
map.setCenter(new GLatLng(0,0),0,G_HYBRID_MAP);

map.addControl(new GLargeMapControl());
map.addControl(new GMapTypeControl());
map.enableScrollWheelZoom();
map.addOverlay(geoXml);

map.setCenter(geoXml.getDefaultCenter());

geoXml.gotoDefaultViewport(map);
}
}
//]]>
</script>
 

_LEM_

Senior Member
Mar 17, 2006
2,633
153
luisespinosa.com
Anybody is using now Google Maps?
It's very weird. If I specify my KML file it will display an old KML file from yesterday. If I open the same KML file in Google Earth, it works fine. :confused: :confused:
 

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 4
    That would be amazing if an android version was produced!

    I've been using the windows mobile version on my old phone for a charity bike ride we do across Europe every year, and it really does work a treat! It would be great if I only had to take one phone..

    Thanks for your help, and if you need any assistance testing it....

    Android version is looking good so far. I have been able to read from the GPS and upload the data to the server.
    Now I need to work in the offline mode, user settings and interface.
    Hopefully I will have something soon!
    3
    ANDROID VERSION NOW AVAILABLE!!

    I just published it in the marketplace. Not sure when it will show up.
    I also created a post in the Android forums. Please use that thread from now on.
    Here is the link

    I hope people like it...
    3
    Any news about Android version? This is only program that I miss at windows mobile.

    Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk

    I'm probably getting the phone this week. Hopefully I will start working on it the next one.
    3
    +1 For an Android version.

    Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA App

    Well..then I have good news for you! :)

    The company that acquired TrackMe for WM has asked me to write a version for Android so I will start working on this in the next few weeks! :cool:

    By the way, the interest for the WP7 is growing so I plan to release a new update soon too.
    2
    Hi! Thank you for the new release of W7 App TrackMe. I'm still with my old TP2 phone and use WM 6.5 I think to switch with Android soon, do you plan to make an Android version ?

    Have a good day!

    JmCourir