FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[BETA 3.2][CF-ROOT]Adrenaline™ CPU Control | 5/4/2012

1,606 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,702
 
Post Reply Email Thread
15th January 2012, 01:31 PM |#21  
xdaboy122's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag punjab
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by ketut.kumajaya

Galaxy Ace have a very limited property. Use my propset/propget script to store/restore your own settings, like I have done on CF-Root and Darktremor apps2sd. Now or later setprop will make your brain hot with some strange issue (bluetooth, GPS, wifi, etc).

hey ketut did u applied for recognized developers batch ??????
u are best here
 
 
15th January 2012, 01:38 PM |#22  
Recognized Developer
Flag Bekasi
Thanks Meter: 14,104
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by imbawind

what are these "propset/propget/setprop“ mean?

http://rxwen.blogspot.com/2010/01/an...ty-system.html
The Following User Says Thank You to ketut.kumajaya For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th January 2012, 02:51 PM |#23  
OP Senior Member
Flag Johor
Thanks Meter: 3,702
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ketut.kumajaya

http://rxwen.blogspot.com/2010/01/an...ty-system.html

thanks..
but..erm...quite hard for me , lol
maybe need some time
15th January 2012, 03:21 PM |#24  
Recognized Developer
Flag Bekasi
Thanks Meter: 14,104
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by imbawind

thanks..
but..erm...quite hard for me , lol
maybe need some time

rxwen said, "As you can see in the second diagram, there are 247 property slots available. If all slots are occupied, then new property can't be added."

So, do not play with setprop! You can void the system to add properties. Feel free to use propset and propget
The Following User Says Thank You to ketut.kumajaya For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th January 2012, 12:44 PM |#25  
redmaner's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 667
 
Donate to Me
More
Its:
Code:
#!/system/bin/sh
Instead off
Code:
#!/system/bin/bash
Sent from my GT-I9100 using CyanogenMod-7.2
16th January 2012, 02:39 PM |#26  
OP Senior Member
Flag Johor
Thanks Meter: 3,702
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by redmaner

Its:

Code:
#!/system/bin/sh
Instead off
Code:
#!/system/bin/bash
Sent from my GT-I9100 using CyanogenMod-7.2

okay I'll try it when i'm free , thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketut.kumajaya

rxwen said, "As you can see in the second diagram, there are 247 property slots available. If all slots are occupied, then new property can't be added."

So, do not play with setprop! You can void the system to add properties. Feel free to use propset and propget

I added '#' to the file u mentioned to me and bricked , lol
isit the file cant be edited?
if it can be then this will be much much more easier

'propset' command is for init.d folder's script ?
25th January 2012, 06:30 PM |#27  
OP Senior Member
Flag Johor
Thanks Meter: 3,702
 
Donate to Me
More
Any help on this error please ?
26th January 2012, 04:04 PM |#28  
OP Senior Member
Flag Johor
Thanks Meter: 3,702
 
Donate to Me
More
Beta 1 Release =D
27th January 2012, 03:09 PM |#29  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Lightbulb
hey i've builded cwm flashable for this script,
it will auto extract contents of script, then run "install.sh" and "clock"

but i couldnt tried it because my kernel isnt compatible with cf root

so, please someone try and verify if it working or not. i need to know that...

http://www.mediafire.com/?rn8k928vr641l4f
28th January 2012, 05:51 AM |#30  
OP Senior Member
Flag Johor
Thanks Meter: 3,702
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatal.blade

hey i've builded cwm flashable for this script,
it will auto extract contents of script, then run "install.sh" and "clock"

but i couldnt tried it because my kernel isnt compatible with cf root

so, please someone try and verify if it working or not. i need to know that...

http://www.mediafire.com/?rn8k928vr641l4f

could you please make a flash-able zip that can:
extract the gov folder and clock file in correct place
set permission of clock file to 777

it's doesnt matter whether you are using CF-Root or not as long as you DONT launch the script

just flash it and check whether the files are in correct place and the permission of clock

Thanks in advance
28th January 2012, 03:16 PM |#31  
pyronia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Puchong
Thanks Meter: 182
 
More
This mean...dont use SETCPU app after apply this mod?



regards,
•ƒγяύs ργяσ™•
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
adrenaline, cf root, control, no frills, set cpu

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes