FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[how to] compile and port win32 apps to Windows RT ARM

276 posts
Thanks Meter: 102
 
By no2chem, Senior Member on 13th January 2013, 04:51 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
13th January 2013, 01:23 PM |#11  
lilstevie's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,043
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rheza02

I'm running windows 8, i can't see any value inside path in my environment variable, do you think it gonna be problem ?

PATH is under system variables not user variables, have you tried opening powershell from the start screen, and executing the script from within powershell directly?
The Following User Says Thank You to lilstevie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
13th January 2013, 01:31 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilstevie

PATH is under system variables not user variables, have you tried opening powershell from the start screen, and executing the script from within powershell directly?

same error.
13th January 2013, 04:28 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoodDayToDie

To be more clear, you may want to try running the tool from the Visual Studio command line, not just bog-standard CMD (unless you want to set a bunch of environment variable sand such by hand). You should be able to invoke the script by typing powershell <scriptname>



it's the same thing, i only have a lot of 1kb files with different name in my libs folder. any suggestion guys ?

Thanks


----------------------------

nvm, I thinks it's working now.
13th January 2013, 05:39 PM |#14  
Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by no2chem

(6) Select the "Release" configuration and build the solution (F6). With some luck, some win32 ARM binaries should appear in the ARM subdirectory of your project.

I keep getting these 3 errors. What's happening?

Thanks...

Edit - the ARM subfolder of the project is empty, which I'm guessing it shouldn't be. How do we fix that?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	318
Size:	46.9 KB
ID:	1641949  
13th January 2013, 05:41 PM |#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
How do i compile my visual studio project for arm ?, there is no arm option in my build configuration.
13th January 2013, 05:56 PM |#16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Read the OP. You have to select "New" from the "Active solution platform" dropdown and ARM should appear...

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app
13th January 2013, 06:09 PM |#17  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 102
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtg007

I keep getting these 3 errors. What's happening?

Thanks...

Edit - the ARM subfolder of the project is empty, which I'm guessing it shouldn't be. How do we fix that?

Hm, did you overwrite any of the libs in your VS folder? That might be a problem.. hopefully you have a backup...
13th January 2013, 06:12 PM |#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtg007

Read the OP. You have to select "New" from the "Active solution platform" dropdown and ARM should appear...

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app

As i said earlier, there is no Arm option under Active Solution Platform > new. any idea ?

13th January 2013, 06:41 PM |#19  
Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by no2chem

Hm, did you overwrite any of the libs in your VS folder? That might be a problem.. hopefully you have a backup...

Yes, I did. Several files had the same name and I replaced them all...

Argh.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app
13th January 2013, 06:54 PM |#20  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 102
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtg007

Yes, I did. Several files had the same name and I replaced them all...

Argh.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app

Yikes. I added some instructions warning people not to overwrite.
13th January 2013, 09:44 PM |#21  
lilstevie's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,043
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rheza02

As i said earlier, there is no Arm option under Active Solution Platform > new. any idea ?

You are in the manager for .net there, which is CLR and does not need to be set to arm
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes