FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[DEV] ICS AOSP (from CM's source) Development Passion (N1) [Alpha8]

603 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,469
 
By texasice, Retired Recognized Developer on 16th November 2011, 04:48 AM
Thread Closed Email Thread
21st November 2011, 11:15 PM |#101  
DaXmax's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 10,040
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by texasice

This is a good idea that i have also been looking into. When ICS gets stable enough we will probably make a custom hboot based on blackrose with expanded system and reduced cache and data on sd in some fashion. But for now i want to keep the img's small enough so as many people can flash them as possible.

BTW alpha5 with gapps is live

I prefer using it with a repartitioned NAND instead of sdcard (Like Sense style), is kinda troublesome and my 8gb has alot of stuffs....
 
 
22nd November 2011, 12:53 AM |#102  
El Daddy's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Roseville, MN
Thanks Meter: 5,325
 
More
I dusted off the old N1 to give alpha 5 a shot. Works much better than I expected. Great job to all involved!
22nd November 2011, 12:59 AM |#103  
imfloflo's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag Clermont-Ferrand, France
Thanks Meter: 819
 
Donate to Me
More
If you doesn't know how to flash the rom, you should probably just pass for the moment and wait for a flashable version when this rom 'll be ok.
22nd November 2011, 01:01 AM |#104  
El Daddy's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Roseville, MN
Thanks Meter: 5,325
 
More
You need the SDK installed.

Put the system.img and the boot.img in the same location as fastboot.exe. Then open command prompt from that locations (shift + right click)

Boot into the bootloader. Then run the fastboot commands from the 1st post.
The Following User Says Thank You to El Daddy For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift El Daddy Ad-Free
22nd November 2011, 01:01 AM |#105  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 91
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by imfloflo

If you doesn't know how to flash the rom, you should probably just pass for the moment and wait for a flashable version when this rom 'll be ok.

so its not a quick thing to do?

---------- Post added at 02:01 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:01 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by El Daddy

You need the SDK installed.

Put the system.img and the boot.img in the same location as fastboot.exe. Then open command prompt from that locations (shift + right click)

Boot into the bootloader. Then run the fastboot commands from the 1st post.

Thanks!!!!!!!
22nd November 2011, 01:52 AM |#106  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 285
 
More
You might want to check out the following CM Gerrit submissions.

msm: added missing GRALLOC_MODULE_PERFORM_CREATE_HANDLE_FROM_BUFFER

msm: shameless gralloc port from cm7 tree

The first submissions suggest it would allow the old CM7 gralloc modules to load in ICS. The second submission is just the CM7 libgralloc-qsd8 but hopefully that might allow the old drivers to load at least.
22nd November 2011, 03:04 AM |#107  
samir5421's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Can you add su to the rom please.
22nd November 2011, 03:51 AM |#108  
texasice's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Austin
Thanks Meter: 3,469
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samir5421

Can you add su to the rom please.

su is already in there read the change log. and you can sideload or install from market superuser.apk
22nd November 2011, 04:03 AM |#109  
texasice's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Austin
Thanks Meter: 3,469
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blunden

You might want to check out the following CM Gerrit submissions.

msm: added missing GRALLOC_MODULE_PERFORM_CREATE_HANDLE_FROM_BUFFER

msm: shameless gralloc port from cm7 tree

The first submissions suggest it would allow the old CM7 gralloc modules to load in ICS. The second submission is just the CM7 libgralloc-qsd8 but hopefully that might allow the old drivers to load at least.

Just tried these. They're dont work.
22nd November 2011, 04:28 AM |#110  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 285
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by texasice

Just tried these. They're dont work.

Ok. Too bad.
22nd November 2011, 06:43 AM |#111  
Senior Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 126
 
More
What is the cause of the orange rectangle that sometimes appears? I thought that it was indicative of an SDK build.
Also, bug: I am finding it impossible to "swipe" away notifications.
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes