FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: Was this thread helpful?

Yes, I am happy with the replies.
 
1,178 Vote(s)
59.17%
Yes, kind of.
 
471 Vote(s)
23.66%
No, needs improvement.
 
342 Vote(s)
17.18%

[Ask Any Question][Newbie Friendly]

13,543 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,767
 
By Droidriven, Senior Member on 29th April 2013, 01:24 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
16th February 2014, 06:06 AM |#5031  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagger

Do you have the official 4.3 update available??
If yes, then UNROOT your phone and update it through kies.
After the update, you won't lose any data.


Sent from my GT-I9070 using Tapatalk

Yup! Kies is screaming at me telling me I have the update I could unroot it using SuperUser from what I've heard; correct?
16th February 2014, 06:08 AM |#5032  
dagger's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 2,614
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dylanoakes144

Yup! Kies is screaming at me telling me I have the update I could unroot it using SuperUser from what I've heard; correct?

Use super su to unroot..

Sent from my GT-I9070 using Tapatalk
16th February 2014, 06:10 AM |#5033  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
RE: Kies help
Quote:
Originally Posted by dylanoakes144

Yup! Kies is screaming at me telling me I have the update I could unroot it using SuperUser from what I've heard; correct?

Also, one more thing... Can I reset the flash counter before I do so? Can I simply just reset with TriangleAway, then unroot, then install 4.3?
Thanks guys.
16th February 2014, 06:14 AM |#5034  
dagger's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 2,614
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dylanoakes144

Also, one more thing... Can I reset the flash counter before I do so? Can I simply just reset with TriangleAway, then unroot, then install 4.3?
Thanks guys.

Yes you can.
Use the triangle away tool from the store and use it..

Sent from my GT-I9070 using Tapatalk
16th February 2014, 07:16 AM |#5035  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have 2 samsung phones Grand and Ace 3 .. the keyboard of grand is different from ace 3 .. Now i want make them with same keyboard and i like the Grand keyboard specially in arabic language layout (English language layout same) and it has numbers above letters .. So is there any tips to switch Ace 3 keyboard to look like Grand keyboard (without keyboard app) Just modify the keyboard of samsung by myself or take the original samsung keyboard of Grand and install it on Ace 3 ? PLZ Answer

Thanks
16th February 2014, 07:38 AM |#5036  
dagger's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 2,614
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaki_shan2009

I have 2 samsung phones Grand and Ace 3 .. the keyboard of grand is different from ace 3 .. Now i want make them with same keyboard and i like the Grand keyboard specially in arabic language layout (English language layout same) and it has numbers above letters .. So is there any tips to switch Ace 3 keyboard to look like Grand keyboard (without keyboard app) Just modify the keyboard of samsung by myself or take the original samsung keyboard of Grand and install it on Ace 3 ? PLZ Answer

Thanks

You can't simply take the apl of the keyboard and install it.
You need some lib files too.
So search in xda for Samsung jelly bean keyboard and then flash the zip file on your ace 3..

Sent from my GT-I9070 using Tapatalk
16th February 2014, 08:53 AM |#5037  
sushantsrkr's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Is ics kernel is easy to flash cwm recovery....???
16th February 2014, 09:47 AM |#5038  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Vodafone Smart II - original ROM back
Hi guys!
Plese escuse my english! i have an Vodafone Smart II that i've rooted and put on it another ROM. Now i want to put back the original ROM. For that I have my wife's phone, same model, rooted too. I've done a backup of her phone using Rom Manager from Play Store.
Can you tell me please what should I do next to put the original ROM on my phone?
Thanks!
16th February 2014, 11:18 AM |#5039  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Service providers and Android device specs
Please I'd like to know how service providers read our device specs from our android devices. How do they automatically know the make and model of your device from the sim card and is there a way to spoof your device so they see it as another device?
16th February 2014, 11:36 AM |#5040  
dagger's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 2,614
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muz889

Please I'd like to know how service providers read our device specs from our android devices. How do they automatically know the make and model of your device from the sim card and is there a way to spoof your device so they see it as another device?

Yes, you can spoof them by editing your build.prop.

Sent from my GT-I9070 using Tapatalk
16th February 2014, 11:48 AM |#5041  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagger

Yes, you can spoof them by editing your build.prop.

Sent from my GT-I9070 using Tapatalk

OK. Thanks. Please where can I find the build.prop?

Sent from my TECNO F7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ask any question, bricked phone, cwm roms and kernels, help thread, noob, noob friendly, question, rcs in action

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes