FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[mod]Boosting Signal Strength (hspa/gprs)

365 posts
Thanks Meter: 75
 
By djscopesofm, Senior Member on 22nd January 2011, 11:42 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
16th February 2012, 10:31 PM |#111  
borijess's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,470
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vampirexhunter

1. Carrier could be throttling your connection.
2. The settings you tried, don't really work with your carrier.
3. It won't boost the Network Speeds if your already at CAP.
4. There could be some throttling services/configs on your phone, entered by your carrier, preventing you from using full speeds.. (Like Rogers AT&T)

How do u where they aapply these configuration files to throttle u?

Sent from the SuperStreak! ;)
 
 
16th February 2012, 10:37 PM |#112  
vampirexhunter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by borijess

How do u where they aapply these configuration files to throttle u?

Sent from the SuperStreak! ;)

data/system/throttle
16th February 2012, 10:58 PM |#113  
borijess's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,470
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vampirexhunter

data/system/throttle

Can u delete this folder?

Sent from the SuperStreak! ;)
17th February 2012, 12:30 AM |#114  
vampirexhunter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by borijess

Can u delete this folder?

Sent from the SuperStreak! ;)

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=101
17th February 2012, 03:26 AM |#115  
cyapalmpos's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Ok so get this. I removed all the ro.ril entries but kept the throttling fix and rebooted a few times. Was getting an average 1.75 down and 1 up. Not too shabby for my phone and area.

I then checked ALL the advanced tweaks in autokiller memory optimizer pro and got some astounding results! See the screenshot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot.jpg
Views:	1096
Size:	62.3 KB
ID:	905565  
24th November 2012, 10:37 PM |#116  
n1nj4Lo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ★ATLANTA★
Thanks Meter: 474
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djscopesofm

If anyone has anymore info on the ro.ril. properties, I would greatly appreciate it.

It would also be great if every shared the script they use with which network.



You'll need a rooted Streak and Root Explorer.

Add/edit these entries to "/system/build.prop" (you must mount to r/w and open with Text Editor). Make sure that these are not already in your build.prop, if they are, then just edit the values.


ro.ril.hsxpa=2 (higher values are invalid until proven otherwise)
[0=UMTS] [1=HSPDA only] [2=HSPDA & HSUPA]

ro.ril.gprsclass=10 (Class 10 to save battery)
The Streak supports Class 12 GPRS, set to 12 to increase EDGE speed

ro.ril.hep=1 (no info available, no change when turned off)

ro.ril.enable.dtm=1
Enable "dual transfer mode" on EDGE networks; requires different GPRS class setting. Only set this to 1 if your network allows simultaneous transfer of Circuit switched (CS) voice and Packet switched (PS) data over the same radio channel (ARFCN).

ro.ril.hsdpa.category=8 (Cat 8 is the Streak's max)

ro.ril.hsupa.category=6 (Cat 6 is the Streak's max)

ro.ril.enable.a53=1 (enable increased ciphering on HSDPA/HSUPA)

ro.ril.enable.3g.prefix=1 (Adds the 3G prefix e.g. Optus 3G, etc.)


All Carries have their own specific settings they should use.

As Im using Optus Prepaid in Australia these are the setting I use. Lots of experimenting went into these and my 3G works better than ever. Best SpeedTest I've got was D2.98/U1.52 48ms ping on 4 bars, average is about D2.5/U1.0 80ms.

Code:
ro.ril.enable.dtm=0
ro.ril.gprsclass=10
ro.ril.hep=0
ro.ril.enable.3g.prefix=1
ro.ril.hsdpa.category=8
ro.ril.hsupa.category=6
ro.ril.hsxpa=2
ro.ril.enable.a53=1
Thanks to nickshertzer here are the setting for AT&T



NOTE
After adding, save and remount to r/o. You might need to restart TWISE to get this completely working.

Happy Streaking =)






This will not increase the power of your antenna or increase radiation. All this does is choose the best profiles for EDGE/HSDPA/HSUPA. Its proven to increase speed and connection strength.

I don't see some of these code line entries... So should I add them? If so do I put them in any particular order or any #Tag like some as in i.e.: #USB tethering

I only see/think I have the first 2

I'm using LXDroid v0.2 and my carrier is T-Mobile
25th November 2012, 01:59 AM |#117  
n1nj4Lo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ★ATLANTA★
Thanks Meter: 474
 
More
Working for me where-as to before this edit/mod, I always had an Edge Connection... Now after it I am always having a 3G or HSPA+ connection... Trying it out for a few hours to see if anything stops or decreases.

I just added 5 lines (6 really)
#Signal boost
ro.ril.enable.dtm=0
ro.ril.hep=1
ro.ril.enable.3g.prefix=1
ro.ril.hsdpa.category=8
ro.ril.hsupa.category=6

LXdroid already had added
ro.ril.hsxpa=2 and ro.ril.gprsclass=12, I left that at 12 since I have an extended battery.
1st January 2013, 08:09 AM |#118  
n1nj4Lo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ★ATLANTA★
Thanks Meter: 474
 
More
Hrrmmm Oddly enough I maxed hsd and hsu out to the highest settings and now I've got a constant HSPA connection where-as before it was always jumping around dancing back and forth between 3G and H signal...

This is what I changed:
ro.ril.hsdpa.category=28
ro.ril.hsupa.category=9

I know typically anything on hsd past 9 doesn't make a difference usually but it is weird that since changing that I always get a HSPA connection
2nd January 2013, 07:21 PM |#119  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
can you clarify
Quote:
Originally Posted by vampirexhunter

Try this.... I edited the file in editor, deleted everything. 0 byte file now. Changed the permission to nothing.

Seemed to work for me.

I get a constant 2.5-3.5M D/L and 1.0-2.0M U/L!!!

EDIT: I hit 3.6M Upload! wow..

Sent from my Dell Streak using XDA App

hey Vampirexhunter - can you clarify which file you edited and deleted everything from?

thanks!
13th March 2013, 05:36 AM |#120  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
i followed this steps carefully
but why my value is 32/28/9 Upload First?
i try it again and again
im always end up to 32/28/9, Upload First
i want 32/28/9, Download First not Upload First
What should i do?
6th April 2015, 05:24 PM |#121  
rakionowner's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Malaysia
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Does It works for Lg g pro e988?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
signal, strength

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes