FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

MTU settings fix (in progress 90%) snappier internet, xbox live connectivity.

692 posts
Thanks Meter: 58
 
By TheTodFather, Senior Member on 24th September 2010, 03:10 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Thanks to Angrym0use for putting this out there. I know this can be done for some reason i can't get this to set. I was hoping someone could give it a try and see if this works for you. I had it work for about 5 mins and now i can not get it to stick back. (i might of done something in terminal that I can't remember ..**** happens)

STILL CAN'T GET MTU SETTINGS TO STICK AS OF 10/18/10

Orginally I wanted to maximize the MTU(maxium transmision unit)to help with internet efficiency and speed to 1500mtu because it is locked down at a sad 1400mtu. As a added bonus as i searched for a solution to this with my limited linux networking comands. I stumbled around and found out that this fix will also enable our captivates to tether xbox live. This works because our stock setting is too low for xbox to work. Proof it works video here (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h02C9Zz6hG0)

Download terminal emulator.
Make sure you have root access.

While in the terminal type:

su
(that will give you root permission)
cd sys/class/net
(change directory)
cd pdp0 that is our data connection
(type LS if you want to see your all your adapters)
mtu=1500
(setting mtu)

To see if this worked type: ip link list

If that dosn't work try and type: ip link set dev pdp0 mtu 1500

I tested my mtu at http://www.speedguide.net/analyzer.p...K_PERM=1&IP_TO
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to TheTodFather For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift TheTodFather Ad-Free
 
 
24th September 2010, 03:25 AM |#2  
LGSilva's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 159
 
More
I guess you will have to check the source code, maybe the setting is hard-coded on the driver source or some settings file.
24th September 2010, 03:35 AM |#3  
TheTodFather's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Huntsville
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
When i restart they do clear the settings,however i'm still unable to even test it at 1500. However i did for a brief second the first time i set this up i terminal Hmmm. I saw it for a sec on my laptop. I'm a linux super noob so I was kinda hoping someone with a little more skill would find this interesting. I've done all I can. I thought perhaps it was mobileAp giving it problems so i tried to disable it while setting mtu (no dice). I'm sure someone will nail it down. This would be a great bump for this phone!
24th September 2010, 04:27 AM |#4  
itsjusttim's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 177
 
Donate to Me
More
I would live it if this would work..

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
24th September 2010, 04:34 AM |#5  
aceman0455's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheTodFather

Thanks to Angrym0use for putting this out there. I know this can be done for some reason i can't get this to set. I was hoping someone could give it a try and see if this works for you. I had it work for about 5 mins and now i can not get it to stick back. (i might of done something in terminal that I can't remember ..**** happens)

Orginally I wanted to maximize the MTU(maxium transmision unit)to help with internet efficiency and speed to 1500mtu because it is locked down at a sad 1400mtu. As a added bonus as i searched for a solution to this with my limited linux networking comands. I stumbled around and found out that this fix will also enable our captivates to tether xbox live. This works because our stock setting is too low for xbox to work. Proof it works video here (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h02C9Zz6hG0)

Download terminal emulator.
Make sure you have root access.

While in the terminal type:

su
(that will give you root permission)
cd sys/class/net
(change directory)
cd pdp0 that is our data connection
(type LS if you want to see your all your adapters)
mtu=1500
(setting mtu)

To see if this worked type: ip link list

If that dosn't work try and type: ip link set dev pdp0 mtu 1500

I tested my mtu at http://www.speedguide.net/analyzer.p...K_PERM=1&IP_TO

i get told it cant cd pdp0. and yes i have root access. im running cognition 2.1jh7ota if i try the other way i get either dev is duplicate or 1500 is garbage
24th September 2010, 04:42 AM |#6  
designgears's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag SLC
Thanks Meter: 8,976
 
Donate to Me
More
# cat mtu
1280

WOW, stock is only 1280!!

----edit

got it set and surviving reboots

MTU = 1500
MTU is fully optimized for broadband.
24th September 2010, 04:56 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by designgears

# cat mtu
1280

WOW, stock is only 1280!!

----edit

got it set and surviving reboots

MTU = 1500
MTU is fully optimized for broadband.

Wanna tell us what you did?
24th September 2010, 05:18 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Flag Canton
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I did this with terminal emulator.

I did vi mtu

changed value to 1500

saved and it worked.

Requires vi knowledge and knowing how to use control keys in terminal emulator.

Could probably be done with root explorer as well - probably easier that way...

:)
24th September 2010, 05:21 AM |#9  
designgears's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag SLC
Thanks Meter: 8,976
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhsperc

I did this with terminal emulator.

I did vi mtu

changed value to 1500

saved and it worked.

Requires vi knowledge and knowing how to use control keys in terminal emulator.

Could probably be done with root explorer as well - probably easier that way...

:)

doesn't stick on reboot tho..

I just made a simple bash script that runs on boot.

Lowers the ping pretty nicely
24th September 2010, 05:23 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Flag Canton
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Rebooted mine and checked my interfaces and it listed properly at 1500 - How did you mod yours?

Before your startup script?
24th September 2010, 05:31 AM |#11  
TheTodFather's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Huntsville
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Nice, I just finished watching Date Night with my wife (funny as hell). I'm glad you guys found that...yeah right 1280 that is so pathetic! I bet it lowered ping!!! Sweet. Let me know what you do to get it to sticky sticky!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
mtu, tether, xbox

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes