FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

No Service ("Searching...")

15 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By ARom5000, Junior Member on 13th July 2010, 04:51 PM
Thread Deleted Email Thread
Yesterday my HTC Excalibur stopped receiving calls, text messages and would not make calls.

I turned the phone off, took the battery and SIM Card out, put it in 5 minutes later hoping it would work again, it did not.

I did a reset of the phone (accessories, clear storage, 1234), that did not work.

This morning I tried swapping SIM cards with someone else (to see if was the service provider). Both SIM Cards worked in my friends Sony Ericsson but neither worked in my HTC Excalibur.

I have the 3V0 Windows Mobile 6.5 installed.

Is there a way I can fix this?
 
 
13th July 2010, 04:57 PM |#2  
Account currently disabled
Flag Norfolk
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARom5000

Yesterday my HTC Excalibur stopped receiving calls and text messages.

I turned the phone off, took the battery and SIM Card out, put it in 5 minutes later hoping it would work again, it did not.

I did a reset of the phone (accessories, clear storage, 1234), that did not work.

This morning I tried swapping SIM cards with someone else (to see if was the service provider). Both SIM Cards worked in my friends Sony Ericsson but neither worked in my HTC Excalibur.

I have the 3V0 Windows Mobile 6.5 installed.

Is there a way I can fix this?

have u tried reflashing(reinstalling 3V0 with the most uptodate version) ?
13th July 2010, 05:00 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tutsuo

have u tried reflashing(reinstalling 3V0 with the most uptodate version) ?

No, I don't know how.

The phone came with it installed. I bought it new, but the seller installed WM 6.5 before shipping, so it's more like open box.

How long does it take? Should I leave that as a last resort?

Is there anything I can tweak on my phone right now?
13th July 2010, 05:06 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tutsuo

have u tried reflashing(reinstalling 3V0 with the most uptodate version) ?

Where can I find the most up to date and fastest Windows Mobile 6.5 ROM?
13th July 2010, 05:34 PM |#5  
Mr. Clown's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator - Fear the Clown
Flag Lake Ridge, Virginia
Thanks Meter: 3,133
 
Donate to Me
More
EDIT: OP shared more info related via PM, thread re-open.

As I sent you via PM, hard reset or reflash your device. If that doesn't work get a new sim from your carrier since it can be network related.
13th July 2010, 08:16 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Clown

EDIT: OP shared more info related via PM, thread re-open.

As I sent you via PM, hard reset or reflash your device. If that doesn't work get a new sim from your carrier since it can be network related.

reflashed to 6.1 but still no luck.

Again I tried another working sim from the same carrier, both sims work in my friends phone, but neither work on my s620.
13th July 2010, 08:23 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'v been in contact with jockyw2001 for his Excalibur Sim Unlock.

I just don't understand why I have to pay someone for this, I just bought the phone less than a month ago and it's been working perfectly.

How did this happen? How did my phone get locked?
13th July 2010, 08:43 PM |#8  
Mr. Clown's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator - Fear the Clown
Flag Lake Ridge, Virginia
Thanks Meter: 3,133
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARom5000

reflashed to 6.1 but still no luck.

Again I tried another working sim from the same carrier, both sims work in my friends phone, but neither work on my s620.

Did a message code pop up when you booted the phone?
13th July 2010, 08:44 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Clown

Did a message code pop up when you booted the phone?

No message code.
13th July 2010, 09:33 PM |#10  
Mr. Clown's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator - Fear the Clown
Flag Lake Ridge, Virginia
Thanks Meter: 3,133
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARom5000

No message code.

Probably is your internal antenna (hardware). Have you made sure that phone radio is on?
13th July 2010, 11:22 PM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Clown

Probably is your internal antenna (hardware). Have you made sure that phone radio is on?

Yes, the phone radio is on.
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes