FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[HSPL/HSPL2] HowTo flash everything ;)

1,115 posts
Thanks Meter: 62
 
By bepe, Retired Recognized Developer on 4th January 2010, 10:57 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
4th January 2010, 11:11 PM |#11  
xmoo's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Eindhoven
Thanks Meter: 1,805
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fards

any chance of a spl 200 version?

Hahaha, same thing I would ask.

But let's first enjoy 1.42

Quote:
Originally Posted by pspbirte

Anybody up for a quick how to guide on how to use this tool?

Download
Unzip
Sync ur phone
Run HSPL
Follow the instructions
Have fun
 
 
4th January 2010, 11:12 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Flag Termoli
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
installed thank s for your great work
4th January 2010, 11:16 PM |#13  
alesscam's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ancona
Thanks Meter: 132
 
More
wow great work bepe and cotulla...
Confirmed working
4th January 2010, 11:16 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
perfect work. you are great. thx very much
4th January 2010, 11:20 PM |#15  
alesscam's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ancona
Thanks Meter: 132
 
More
little words, many facts

Translate in ITA:

Poche parole,molti fatti

Thank's bepe
4th January 2010, 11:22 PM |#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Wow

Talk about a smooth install.
The easiest and best looking HSPL I've ever used.

Thanks guys.
4th January 2010, 11:24 PM |#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Great! but my SPL is 1.42.666
Who can share what's stock rom have SPL 1.42.000?
Tks!
4th January 2010, 11:24 PM |#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bepe

Troubleshooting:

  • "Your OS ROM isn't customized for your hardware. Please reflash the proper ROM code or contact the service center", !!! Problem NOT related to HSPL !!! ... this means that you flashed a region protected rom... flash any other rom that has your region ID... or patch it

So, I cannot use this HSPL to flash official rom not released for my region. Can I use Gold Card or SSPL to flash different region ROM in presence of HSPL installed?
4th January 2010, 11:29 PM |#19  
Member
Flag Brasov
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
thx a lot guys.
4th January 2010, 11:29 PM |#20  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Torino
Thanks Meter: 3,840
 
Donate to Me
More
You can install whatever ROM you want on your device with this HardSPL.

Anyway....

Good job bepe and cotulla!
4th January 2010, 11:30 PM |#21  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vuvan

Great! but my SPL is 1.42.666
Who can share what's stock rom have SPL 1.42.000?
Tks!

I've installed just a couple of hours ago stock rom 1.61 and it has SPL 1.42.000.

Installing HSPL will hard reset the device?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
but dont upgred rom, xda.com

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes