FORUMS

[Q] Setup issue. Black home screen

8 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By santi.marro, Junior Member on 21st February 2014, 07:44 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
I've just bought a Chromecast device and I'm trying to
setup it. The problem is that when I plug it to the tv, a message appears
saying "Starting chromecast" and then the Chrome logo. After that, black
screen. Nothing appears. The setup program in my pc can find the device but
I can't see anything on the TV.

My TV model is LG 32LE5500

I tried rebooting the TV by unplugging everything and nothing changed.
Also I tried the Chromecast devide in another TV and it worked there, but it's not my TV and I need it to work in the LG one.

I've tried all hdmi ports and it's the same in all of them. The chrome logo and then black.

The last thing I did is to configure the device from the other TV and then plug it on the TV that doesn't work. I realized that the audio does work, I launched the YouTube app from my cellphone and I could hear the video, but again, black screen.

Could it be that my TV has a resolution of 1900x1080 and not 1920x1080?

Please I will appreaciate any kind of help, I really wanted to use the device and it's useless for me right now
21st February 2014, 08:20 PM |#2  
EarlyMon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,279
 
More
According to LG, that's a normal 1080p screen.

http://www.lg.com/levant_en/tvs/lg-3...specifications

More likely there's a router setup issue. This may help as a starting point -

https://support.google.com/chromecas.../3477832?hl=en
21st February 2014, 08:26 PM |#3  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,027
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by santi.marro

I've just bought a Chromecast device and I'm trying to
setup it. The problem is that when I plug it to the tv, a message appears
saying "Starting chromecast" and then the Chrome logo. After that, black
screen. Nothing appears. The setup program in my pc can find the device but
I can't see anything on the TV.
...
Could it be that my TV has a resolution of 1900x1080 and not 1920x1080?

Your TV is 1080p, so it's 1920 horizontal.

IIRC the boot logo sends 480p, then Chromecast negotiates with the TV as to what resolutions are supported.
Your TV might not be playing nice in the negotiation process.

So, try booting Chromecast without it connected to the TV.
  1. Disconnect power from Chromecast
  2. Disconnect Chromecast from TV
  3. Reapply power to Chromecast
  4. Wait for it to boot (wait until LED goes solid steady white)
  5. Turn on TV if it is not already on
  6. Set TV to Chromecast input
  7. Plug Chromecast into TV input
21st February 2014, 09:07 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhiga

Your TV is 1080p, so it's 1920 horizontal.

IIRC the boot logo sends 480p, then Chromecast negotiates with the TV as to what resolutions are supported.
Your TV might not be playing nice in the negotiation process.

So, try booting Chromecast without it connected to the TV.

  1. Disconnect power from Chromecast
  2. Disconnect Chromecast from TV
  3. Reapply power to Chromecast
  4. Wait for it to boot (wait until LED goes solid steady white)
  5. Turn on TV if it is not already on
  6. Set TV to Chromecast input
  7. Plug Chromecast into TV input

I tried it and it's the same, a black screen. It works with a monitor that I have and another TV, but, sadly, I need it to work in the LG TV


Quote:
Originally Posted by EarlyMon

According to LG, that's a normal 1080p screen.



More likely there's a router setup issue. This may help as a starting point -

The chromecast device works, I checked it and configured it in another TV, but I need it to work in the LG one.
21st February 2014, 10:08 PM |#5  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,027
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by santi.marro

I tried it and it's the same, a black screen. It works with a monitor that I have and another TV, but, sadly, I need it to work in the LG TV

Very strange. Almost sounds like an HDCP handshake problem.

Try the HDMI extender in case it's just not plugging in quite right.

Other than that, you can try disabling HDMI CEC (LG calls it SimpLink) and see if that makes a difference.

Do you know what firmware build it has? (Chromecast app will tell you)
21st February 2014, 10:39 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhiga

Very strange. Almost sounds like an HDCP handshake problem.

Try the HDMI extender in case it's just not plugging in quite right.

Other than that, you can try disabling HDMI CEC (LG calls it SimpLink) and see if that makes a difference.

Do you know what firmware build it has? (Chromecast app will tell you)


I've just tried the device with the extender and SimpLink deactivated and it's the same again

Here I leave a screenshot of the Chromecast app attached
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-21-19-29-44.png
Views:	1042
Size:	64.0 KB
ID:	2593143  
21st February 2014, 11:03 PM |#7  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,027
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by santi.marro

I've just tried the device with the extender and SimpLink deactivated and it's the same again

Here I leave a screenshot of the Chromecast app attached

Nice names.

Well, you're on the latest firmware build (15250) so either Google broke something in the newest update, or your TV is finicky.

Since your TV is Smart, it might have a firmware update available.

Wait... The specs say "TruMotion 100Hz" - is your TV PAL? It might not support NTSC input...
21st February 2014, 11:43 PM |#8  
EarlyMon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,279
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhiga

Nice names.

Well, you're on the latest firmware build (15250) so either Google broke something in the newest update, or your TV is finicky.

Since your TV is Smart, it might have a firmware update available.

Wait... The specs say "TruMotion 100Hz" - is your TV PAL? It might not support NTSC input...

HDMI doesn't care about PAL vs NTSC frequencies by design, exactly why so many in the UK were able to adopt early last year.
21st February 2014, 11:54 PM |#9  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,027
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarlyMon

HDMI doesn't care about PAL vs NTSC frequencies by design, exactly why so many in the UK were able to adopt early last year.

While I agree that it shouldn't matter in this day and age, they still exist separately in the EDID data because of the differing pixel clocks.

It's possible (though ill-advised) for a modern display to reject an input signal based on it being 50/100 Hz or 60/120 Hz.
I deal with a lot of AV stuff and have run into this issue from time to time.
The Following User Says Thank You to bhiga For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bhiga Ad-Free
22nd February 2014, 12:02 AM |#10  
EarlyMon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,279
 
More
Well, TIL then.
22nd February 2014, 12:15 AM |#11  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,027
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EarlyMon

Well, TIL then.

I'm learning every day... sometimes the hard way.

Traditionally European TV sets have been more forgiving than their US counterparts, accepting NTSC "nudged" into PAL-60 or NTSC 4.43 in the analog realm.

While the transition to HD did unify the display resolutions and pixel aspect ratios (everything's square, yay!), the differences in refresh/sampling rates remained.

One day my friend, one day... everything will be 600 Hz or better so 24, 25, 30, 50 and 60 fps content will all be supported and play without judder or needing interpolation.

So back to the topic at hand, it's possible the OP's TV doesn't know what to do with a 30/60 Hz input from Chromecast, though that would be quite silly of LG to impose such a restriction. Still, silly happens more often than you think for all kinds of reasons (gray market sales due to varying exchange rates and import/export laws often is a concern, as we burden on regional support that got no revenue from the foreign sale).
TBH, I don't know for certain whether Chromecast is capable of 25/50 Hz output, it might be. But being that Google isn't selling it outside of US/Canada yet, I doubt they've tested it.

>> Anybody in Europe, can you confirm me whether Chromecast outputs 720/50p, 1080/50i or 1080/50p to your TV? <<
The Following User Says Thank You to bhiga For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bhiga Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes