FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[29Dec][SD/Magldr][BoxmaX KS v9.0.Final][DesireHD GB 2.3.5 +Sense3][K:ty r14+RCMiX6]

1,452 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,027
 
By boxmax, Retired Recognized Developer on 28th May 2011, 07:03 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
29th May 2011, 09:19 AM |#21  
Senior Member
Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
after a few hours of use, i found:

after power down then boot, all settings gone back to original (like booted 1st time), and i stuck at the lock screen. any solutions?

Edit: I waited for 1 hour and still stuck, so i pull the battery out and booted successfully.
-
Edit2: tried many times, booted, unlocked, but it just keep loading forever (I press wait button when FC pops up). do I need to re-install?
 
 
29th May 2011, 10:18 AM |#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Ill share some tricks with u guys...

Install SD Increase, Use 2048 KB settings

Install SetCpu and use 119000 Mhz and OnDemand

If u experience alot of FCs, use Rom Manager and do a "Fix Permissions"
The Following User Says Thank You to bigx86 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bigx86 Ad-Free
29th May 2011, 11:20 AM |#23  
Senior Member
Flag Geneva
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Unhappy Feed back
I use Magldr.

Boot to home after long time...ok
Set Pin ok
Set WiFi ok
Go Market download/install two pgms ok
Play with, very laggy, start to be smoother and faster ok
Tap on home weather to enter weather app, freeze. Wait 10 min frozen...
Remove battery, boot, go to loading message (i guess trying to load sense) stuck...
Remove battery stuck at same place.
Try several boot, same.

Maybe i did something wrong?
Unusable for me sorry.

Edit. Start fresh install.
Same scénario, except that i did a fix permission after initial boot.
Try quick boot to "Reboot" or "Power off" does not work. Had to remove battery.
At reboot stuck at loading message, no way to get sense.
End. Back to ACA.
29th May 2011, 12:12 PM |#24  
Senior Member
Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by emottier

I use Magldr.

Boot to home after long time...ok
Set Pin ok
Set WiFi ok
Go Market download/install two pgms ok
Play with, very laggy, start to be smoother and faster ok
Tap on home weather to enter weather app, freeze. Wait 10 min frozen...
Remove battery, boot, go to loading message (i guess trying to load sense) stuck...
Remove battery stuck at same place.
Try several boot, same.

Maybe i did something wrong?
Unusable for me sorry.

same here, I just re-installed, try 1 more time, if not successful then gotta wait for next release.
29th May 2011, 01:28 PM |#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by emottier

I use Magldr.

Boot to home after long time...ok
Set Pin ok
Set WiFi ok
Go Market download/install two pgms ok
Play with, very laggy, start to be smoother and faster ok
Tap on home weather to enter weather app, freeze. Wait 10 min frozen...
Remove battery, boot, go to loading message (i guess trying to load sense) stuck...
Remove battery stuck at same place.
Try several boot, same.

Maybe i did something wrong?
Unusable for me sorry.

Edit. Start fresh install.
Same scénario, except that i did a fix permission after initial boot.
Try quick boot to "Reboot" or "Power off" does not work. Had to remove battery.
At reboot stuck at loading message, no way to get sense.
End. Back to ACA.

Im afraid weather services, weather animations and weather widgets are very laggy and slow on all Sense3 builds/roms my friend. Try to avoid the weather services and I think you will have a better experience with Boxmaxs build. Also try to remove applications you dont need to release some memory. Sense3 needs alot of ram...
29th May 2011, 01:34 PM |#26  
Senior Member
Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
i try to fix permission, but keep getting errors or superuser FCs.
29th May 2011, 04:25 PM |#27  
dkrcubsfan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
Does anyone know how to switch to fahrenheit?

Thanks,
David
29th May 2011, 04:38 PM |#28  
NoModE's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Trondheim
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
I'm stuck at loading sense after reboot.
I can open the lockscreen and go to phone or settings, but not able to load sense.

Looking forward to next release.
Thanks for your work Boxmax
29th May 2011, 05:06 PM |#29  
Member
Flag Port Said
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
thx brother Boxmax really great work i`m using ur old rom GB 3.5 with sense it`s really great and under control, but i`ll wait littlebit before download this rom till the vision come clear

really nice great work
29th May 2011, 05:57 PM |#30  
Kastro1784's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Landover Md
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by venomhtchd2

ill wait for the final release!!!

I agree with I'm gonna do the same

Sent from my HTC Desire HD using XDA App
30th May 2011, 01:43 AM |#31  
bteljuice's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
I have a question.

I already have my ACA rom folder named ANDROID along with it, Android Secure was created.

In order to have 2 builds on my SD card, I am going to rename this rom folder to SENSE and edit startup.txt rel_path=Sense (can I do that with the MDLGR version?).

After doing that, if my rom boots, will it create a SENSE Secure folder, or will the rom create Android Secure which will conflict with my ACA Android Secure?

I just want to have both builds on my SD card without conflicting with each other.
This is just my theory, just asking (no one try this), hoping someone could give me a professional answer as I am not so knowledgeable when it comes to this or a better alternative if this is not applicable.

Thank you in advance,
Bteljuice
The Following User Says Thank You to bteljuice For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bteljuice Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
7.0, sense 3.0, thx boxmax

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes