FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP] *TrackMe* GPS/WiFi/Cell Tracking tool for Google Earth/GM Now avail for Android

2,559 posts
Thanks Meter: 129
 
Post Reply Email Thread
1st March 2016, 07:51 PM |#501  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
Donate to Me
More
pewe,

I have added some additional logging information that should be available in the next build.
Please enable it once you install it and let me know what you get when you start TrackMe.
 
 
1st March 2016, 08:05 PM |#502  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
Donate to Me
More
By the way, I haven't released it yet. Probably by the end of the week.
1st March 2016, 08:58 PM |#503  
Senior Member
England
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
OK - I imagine it will auto update from the store - as soon as it does I'll try it and get the logs to you.

Thanks
2nd March 2016, 03:45 PM |#504  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
Donate to Me
More
UPDATE

2.9
- Now you can select 5 seconds when specifying how often you want to read from the GPS/WiFi/Cell while recording.
- Added option to navigate to a marker when clicking on it.
- Minor bug fixes
3rd March 2016, 03:55 PM |#505  
Senior Member
England
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
_LEM_
The new version (2.9) is installed now and the error message still appears.

I turned on the logging and this is what the screen shows on starting Trackme.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	trackme error 2.jpg
Views:	72
Size:	105.2 KB
ID:	3668972  
4th March 2016, 03:25 PM |#506  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pewe

_LEM_
The new version (2.9) is installed now and the error message still appears.

I turned on the logging and this is what the screen shows on starting Trackme.

Thanks for that.
I've been looking at it but still can't figure out what's going on.
I'm adding more logging to the app, so maybe in the next version you could also enable the "Log to a file" checkbox and send the file to me.

Thanks.
4th March 2016, 03:59 PM |#507  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pewe

_LEM_
The new version (2.9) is installed now and the error message still appears.

I turned on the logging and this is what the screen shows on starting Trackme.

By the way, do you think you can tell me what phone you have and the android version?
Have you installed any custom roms lately by any chance?
4th March 2016, 04:34 PM |#508  
Senior Member
England
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _LEM_

By the way, do you think you can tell me what phone you have and the android version?
Have you installed any custom roms lately by any chance?

Thanks _LEM_, I'll try the logging to a file when it's available.

The phone I use is the Xaomi Redmi 2

It has it's own rom based on Android 4.4.4 running MIUI 7 (the latest version of this).

The ROM is updated regularly - and it may be that an update t the rom coincided with your Trackme update and that may be where the error crept in (although the error seems to be with the connection to google play to confirm that it should be ad free??)
4th March 2016, 05:05 PM |#509  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pewe

Thanks _LEM_, I'll try the logging to a file when it's available.

The phone I use is the Xaomi Redmi 2

It has it's own rom based on Android 4.4.4 running MIUI 7 (the latest version of this).

The ROM is updated regularly - and it may be that an update t the rom coincided with your Trackme update and that may be where the error crept in (although the error seems to be with the connection to google play to confirm that it should be ad free??)

I have been able to reproduce the issue with the emulator. It's very weird.
Based on what I found on the internet, it seems to be a bug that affects some devices. I found a workaround and I will be testing it for the next few days before
being sure everything works the same way.
Thanks for your feedback.
4th March 2016, 05:32 PM |#510  
Senior Member
England
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _LEM_

I have been able to the issue with the emulator. It's very weird.
Based on what I found on the internet, it seems to be a bug that affects some devices. I found a workaround and I will be testing it for the next few days before
being sure everything works the same way.
Thanks for your feedback.

9th March 2016, 06:22 PM |#511  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
Donate to Me
More
Update
- Minor bug fixes


Pewe, this should resolve the problem checking if you are a premium user.
The Following User Says Thank You to _LEM_ For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift _LEM_ Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes