FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

*TrackMe* GPS/CellID Tracking tool for Google Earth & Google Maps

2,560 posts
Thanks Meter: 129
 
Post Reply Email Thread
18th November 2007, 08:52 PM |#501  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
Donate to Me
More
the files are identical.
Don't you have any problems uploading GPS positions to your server from TrackMe?

It's weird if you don't get the same error, because the same script is used.
 
 
18th November 2007, 08:54 PM |#502  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by staryon

the files are identical.
Don't you have any problems uploading GPS positions to your server from TrackMe?

It's weird if you don't get the same error, because the same script is used.

No problems at all. Positions are updated fine. Export works OK if I use a data range. It is just retrieving the list of trips that doesn't work.
18th November 2007, 08:57 PM |#503  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
Donate to Me
More
I found the problem. It's in Trackme and the reason is because my logic sucks.

You are getting this result from the server:
Result:18.11.07_19.16.36|Trip_14.11.07_17.06.02

and TrackMe thinks that it's an incorrect password, because the string starts with Result:18.11.07_19.16.36|Trip_14.11.07_17.06.02

I'll fix it right now.
18th November 2007, 09:05 PM |#504  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by staryon

I found the problem. It's in Trackme and the reason is because my logic sucks.

You are getting this result from the server:
Result:18.11.07_19.16.36|Trip_14.11.07_17.06.02

and TrackMe thinks that it's an incorrect password, because the string starts with Result:18.11.07_19.16.36|Trip_14.11.07_17.06.02

I'll fix it right now.

That makes sense and explains everything. Never even occurred to me! Would a (relatively) easy fix be to change the app/php so that it starts the trip list with "Result::" - i.e. with 2 colons. Not much of a change, but should resolve the problem
18th November 2007, 09:06 PM |#505  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
Donate to Me
More
ok, try the new version I just uploaded.

This is a temporary fix. I should really change the logic in the PHP page, but just to make it easy for everybody, you just need to update the pda application.

Regards
18th November 2007, 09:09 PM |#506  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by staryon

ok, try the new version I just uploaded.

This is a temporary fix. I should really change the logic in the PHP page, but just to make it easy for everybody, you just need to update the pda application.

Regards

Ah - I see you fixed it whilst I was typing my reply.

Thanks
18th November 2007, 09:11 PM |#507  
odie3's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
This has to be "Globals" thing. I removed my php.ini file and this is how I was able to get the message that is attached.

1. Tools
2. Export GPS Positions
3. Select Trip (my where already there)
4. Location Source/Destination set to remote
5. Generate KML File Checked
6. Range unchecked
7 Click okay

First time with my php.ini installed it worked, 2nd time with it deleted I got the user/password error.

So, my question is - have you tried either the php.ini or .htaccess file trick?

NM - different problem (but there is still a global problem somewhere).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen002.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	20.5 KB
ID:	58665  
18th November 2007, 09:21 PM |#508  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by odie3

This has to be "Globals" thing. I removed my php.ini file and this is how I was able to get the message that is attached.

1. Tools
2. Export GPS Positions
3. Select Trip (my where already there)
4. Location Source/Destination set to remote
5. Generate KML File Checked
6. Range unchecked
7 Click okay

First time with my php.ini installed it worked, 2nd time with it deleted I got the user/password error.

So, my question is - have you tried either the php.ini or .htaccess file trick?

NM - different problem (but there is still a global problem somewhere).

Staryon has fixed it. It was nothing to do with globals. My trip was "18_11_07". Therefore his requests.php returned "result:18_11_07". His application saw the "result:1" and interpreted this as a password failure.

As an aside I do not have register_globals switched on and never will. It is policy that this is never done on the server. Where variables haven't been declared I have been manually editing the files.
18th November 2007, 09:25 PM |#509  
Rescue9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
I enabled the globals line in php.ini and it kindof worked.

I no longer get errors on the client side, and it says that it generated the remote .kml correctly. This is where the positives end. :P


The routes folder was not automatically created like you said it should be, and the .klm is nowhere to be found. I manually created the routes folder and still no .klm file. EDIT: I had to manually create the routes folder, but I fixed this issue by chmod 777 the routes folder. Now the .klm file is created.

In addition, I really don't want to enable globals in my php files just to use this. Is there a way around enabling globals? ADDITION: Just to verify, if the globals is turned off, I get the INVALID username/password error again.
18th November 2007, 09:53 PM |#510  
Rescue9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
I reworked the code in the exports.php as listed in this post: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=486

After reworking this code and moving the variables to the top of the file, I no longer have to have the globals enabled in the php.ini file. In addition, I do NOT have a .htaccess file.

With these changes, I am now receiving uploads of the .kml file to the server.

Only problem that I see now, so far, is the fact that I had to manually create the routes folder and enable it 777.
18th November 2007, 11:08 PM |#511  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
Donate to Me
More
Rescue9,

it seems that you were not using the latest version of the php files.
Check the first post and download the files for the manual installation and get the files export.php, requests.php and upload.php

Those files already include the variables declaration that was causing problems with some of you. They also create
the routes folder automatically.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cell id, gps, tracking

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes