FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: Was this thread helpful?

Yes, I am happy with the replies.
 
1,190 Vote(s)
59.15%
Yes, kind of.
 
476 Vote(s)
23.66%
No, needs improvement.
 
346 Vote(s)
17.20%

[Ask Any Question][Newbie Friendly]

13,785 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,885
 
By Droidriven, Senior Member on 29th April 2013, 01:24 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
7th May 2013, 12:21 PM |#171  
nlygamz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 401
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by klic14

Hi am using an htc hd 2, installed android jelly time r32 on my phone, apparently the wifi is unable to find wireless networks.is there a fix i can install? please help



best regards.

did you wipe cache and did a system wipe?

are you talking about this? http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2124542
The Following User Says Thank You to nlygamz For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift nlygamz Ad-Free
7th May 2013, 12:39 PM |#172  
Stryke_the_Orc's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Maras Dantia
Thanks Meter: 9,192
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rht_sg

Is it possible to explore the SD card's contents on Android phone from a laptop (and copy-paste files) using Bluetooth connection ?
Years back when I had Sony K800, i switched on BT on phone and laptop, and I could see the K800 on the "My Computer" page.
then i could enter and explore and transfer files directly through the windows explorer.
Currently I have HTC Desire S, running Android 2.3.5 and Laptop CQ-45 (Compaq) running Vista.
But I am not able to explore the phone easily.
To transfer file I have to select each file, then start the BT file transfer wizard on laptop, which could either send or receive ONE file at a time.
if I try to send more than one file (pictures, few MBs), then only one gets sent and I have to restart the BT file wizard again to receive another file on the laptop.
I use this just if I need to transfer a few snaps i might have taken with the phone, for larger files (videos) i use the USB cable.
I installed the BT File Transfer app from the Market, but that also does not help.
Any other ways ?
My wifi is not always on, so i cannot use Airdroid or some such way.
Options are BT or USB.
thanks.

You may need to update the bt drivers or the device drivers on your pc

Slithering from the nether regions of a twisted mind and tarnished soul
The Following User Says Thank You to Stryke_the_Orc For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Stryke_the_Orc Ad-Free
7th May 2013, 12:57 PM |#173  
nlygamz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 401
 
More
how to turn off the haptic feedback? I have a samsung galaxy s advance
7th May 2013, 02:23 PM |#174  
Junior Member
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 3
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flastnoles11

Does your phone/Rom/kernel have a way to mess with the display colors, I ask this because the epic 4g had voodoo sound/color and if you had your gamma set wrong you would get a green flash like you are describing... if not, no idea...

I don't think so, I flashed cm 10 , and so many nightlies of cm 10.1 and they make the same thing, the stock is the only rom that boots without flash that screen.
Should I record a video of my phone booting ? To make you see it ? But i can't add any external link yet.

Sent from my GT-I9100G using Tapatalk 2
Bruce Wayne
7th May 2013, 02:23 PM |#175  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nlygamz

how to turn off the haptic feedback? I have a samsung galaxy s advance

I couldn't get your question. Please can you explain?

You either die a hero or live long enough to see yourself become the villain.
7th May 2013, 02:34 PM |#176  
nlygamz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 401
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Wayne

I couldn't get your question. Please can you explain?

You either die a hero or live long enough to see yourself become the villain.

nevermind .....porting done!
7th May 2013, 04:58 PM |#177  
ashman8123's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag PUNE
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
plzz can i get blocking mode from the latest update for samsung s duos...? i m using stock self custmised rom ...ota update not wiorking for me....
7th May 2013, 04:58 PM |#178  
iWilliBlecha's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 403
 
More
Can I share my Port of the Paranoid 3.5 alpha for the i9300 without geting any troubles?
7th May 2013, 05:07 PM |#179  
nlygamz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 401
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iWilliBlecha

Can I share my Port of the Paranoid 3.5 alpha for the i9300 without geting any troubles?

you can just give proper credits
7th May 2013, 05:08 PM |#180  
iWilliBlecha's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 403
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nlygamz

you can just give proper credits

And that´s enough? Sure?
7th May 2013, 05:22 PM |#181  
nlygamz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 401
 
More
i did the same http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2268086

---------- Post added at 08:52 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:42 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by iWilliBlecha

And that´s enough? Sure?

did you build it from source? or just ported it directly?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ask any question, bricked phone, cwm roms and kernels, help thread, noob, noob friendly, question, rcs in action

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes