FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Executing file from flash-card immediately after booting..?

11 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Joe72, Junior Member on 2nd April 2004, 10:13 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hey people on the board!

I'm a relative newbie in this PDA-stuff so I have a question which perhaps (hopefully) is easy to answer. Problem:

I have an application which I run on my Qtek 1010. The application runs fine, but prior to using it, a significant amount of time must be spent on installing and configuring it. In case of battery-faliure, this needs to be done from scratch. I would therefore like the Qtek to execute a script-like file (autorun.exe) which performs this task, immediately after booting.. The file is present on a flash-card inserted in the slot. How do I do this? Where - on the card - do I place the file? In the root? And how do I detect it and run it automatically after a cold-boot?

Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thx!

/Joe72
 
 
4th April 2004, 07:15 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Its quite simple
Hi there, your problem to fix is quite easy.
If you look in in your windows directory with the built-in explorer, you'll find a directory - either "startUp" or "Autostart" depends on the system language you are using. Here you put a link to the program you're having on card. With every cold- or warm boot it will be executed. :lol:
regards
cimber
4th April 2004, 09:14 AM |#3  
cruisin-thru's Avatar
Senior Member
Gloucestershire England.
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
On the memory card make a directory named 2577, I believe the pocket pc will look here for your autostart on boot, try it and see. You can try putting a cab file in there or your autostart config file. I am not an expert in this but thats how its done with ipaq navigation system which is an automatic routine using the 2577 directory and I have also seen other software using the same method.
4th April 2004, 11:30 AM |#4  
Retired Admin
delft 52'00N 4'22E
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
the file should be called 'autorun.exe' in the '\storage card\2577\' directory.

when you insert the card, the autorun.exe will be copied to \windows, and executed with 'install' as parameter.
when you remove the card, it will get executed with 'uninstall' as parameter.
and then removed from \windows.

but this will not nescesarily happen at boot.


just figured out another thing: the number you put in the .lnk file in \windows\startup is completely ignored by windows.
also, if the executable is in \windows, you may omit the path,
you may also omit the extension if it is .exe.

if you specify commandline parameters, your application will get passed upto 255 characters starting from the first non-whitespace character after the executable name.and including any newlines that may be in the file.
5th April 2004, 08:39 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi!

Thanks for the response. I'll give the methods a try during the day and get back.

Thanks so far - I appreciate it

/Joe72
5th April 2004, 01:42 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi there (again)!

I have tried the different suggestions with no luck. Perhaps I should have been a bit more specific. What I actually need is to have the autorun.exe run (install) a number of cab-files also on the flash-card. I was - perhaps naively - thinking that there would be a generic tool out there to create this type of autorun.exe file? I am looking for something along the lines of what is being done here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/view...hlight=autorun

Only, in the case above, the autorun.exe lauches a specific .cab-file which contains a ROM for the PDA.

Is there a "configurable" .cab-installing autorun.exe out there somewhere? Or should it be written from scratch every time for new purposes?

Hope I make myself clear

/Joe72
5th April 2004, 04:49 PM |#7  
Retired Admin
delft 52'00N 4'22E
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
yes, it is in the extended rom, processing the config.txt file.

eeeh, but the location of the config.txt is taken from the registry, which is currently always set to \extended_rom\config.txt.
6th April 2004, 08:03 AM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsme

yes, it is in the extended rom, processing the config.txt file.

eeeh, but the location of the config.txt is taken from the registry, which is currently always set to \extended_rom\config.txt.

Could you explain that to me in more detail, please? As I mentioned, I am a relative newcomer in this Xda stuff Thanks..

/Joe72
6th April 2004, 08:20 AM |#9  
Retired Admin
delft 52'00N 4'22E
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
what you are asking for is the autorun.exe found in the extended rom,
look for 'extended rom batch language' on the forum for details.

problem is that the autorun.exe from the extended rom uses the config.txt
pointed to by the "[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm] AutoRunCfg" registry value. which always is '\Extended_ROM\Config.txt"

what you could do, is change the 'autoruncfg' string in the autorun.exe binary in to something else. and then fill your own config.txt path in that registry value.
6th April 2004, 09:48 AM |#10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks - that sounds like the way to do it. I guess I would copy the original config.txt, add my .cab-files, put it on the flash-card and then change the key in the registry to point to the card. Is that how it would go?

Now another stupid question: How do I access the registry? There is apparently no regedit.exe like on my desktop?

/Joe72
6th April 2004, 10:59 AM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe72

Thanks - that sounds like the way to do it. I guess I would copy the original config.txt, add my .cab-files, put it on the flash-card and then change the key in the registry to point to the card. Is that how it would go?

Now another stupid question: How do I access the registry? There is apparently no regedit.exe like on my desktop?

/Joe72

Managed to access the registry using Windows CE Remote Registry Editor. But whooops.. After a cold boot, the registry is reset to factory settings?! Hence my changes of the path to config.txt are also lost..? What to do?

/Joe72
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes