FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[CAB] Chinese support(CHS font only now) for Artermis ROM [UPDATED 02-May-2010]

110 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By ksk622, Senior Member on 25th April 2010, 06:09 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi all,

This post is about getting the orginal WWE Asia HTC HD2's font into Artermis ROM.

1) Install the attached cab
2) Soft reset

Note 1: I only tested in fresh ROM environment, which is V10,V11
Note 2: These files are taken from RUU_Leo_hTC_Asia_WWE_1.66.707.1_Radio_Signed_15.30 .50.07U_2.06.51.07_Ship.exe

One step closer to stock ROM "Philosophy"
Attached Files
File Type: cab Stock ROM CHS Font for Artermis.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.88 MB, 967 views)
 
 
25th April 2010, 01:47 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksk622

Hi all,

This post is about getting the orginal WWE Asia HTC HD2's font into Artermis ROM.

I have tried various cabs before like ricky, RobRedbeard- LIA, sunglobe etc... and i have no idea what are the cabs actually doing. some of them even replaced the original wince.nls, create some junk reg keys, make chinese font in some app overlapping...

Here is the safer technique to get chinese font support without messing around with the system files and registry.

1) Download the attached zip file and extract to your storage card
2) Copy UCSH00B-gray.ttf to \windows
3) Import this registry file, SystemLink.reg
4) Soft reset

Note 1: I only tested in fresh ROM environment, which is V10
Note 2: These files are taken from RUU_Leo_hTC_Asia_WWE_1.66.707.1_Radio_Signed_15.30 .50.07U_2.06.51.07_Ship.exe

One step closer to stock ROM "Philosophy"

great work on the chinese font!
is there any way of getting the ezInput keyboard from 1.66 asia ROM to work on other custom ROMs as well? thanks
25th April 2010, 02:26 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Ang Mo Kio
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexnvidia

great work on the chinese font!
is there any way of getting the ezInput keyboard from 1.66 asia ROM to work on other custom ROMs as well? thanks

I am looking into this as well. will try my luck with the new version of "touch input".
25th April 2010, 02:52 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksk622

I am looking into this as well. will try my luck with the new version of "touch input".

looking forward to your findings mate. cheers
The Following User Says Thank You to alexnvidia For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift alexnvidia Ad-Free
25th April 2010, 07:33 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Ang Mo Kio
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
temporary solution

I just tested with artermis v10 with the following

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...18#post6295918

steps
1) download the attachment then extract all the files to a temp folder on your desktop
2) go files folder, copy & paste EzInputSettings.exe.0804.mui then rename the new file to EzInputSettings.exe.0409.mui
3) copy all the dll files from those folder name end with .ddl to parent folder (../files). you can skip HTCSipSrvc.dll
4) now go to your device, change SIP to other. change home to titanium
5) go to /windows folder and rename those dll file with same name you modified on your desktop temp folder to xxxx.dll.old( total is 11 files)
6) copy the temp folder on your desktop to your HD2
7) use total commander to move all the files inside files folder to /windows, replace all the dll & files (must make sure no overwrite error)
8) import app.reg
9) soft reset

Finally stock rom chinese support in WWE rom

Now just waiting for a kind soul to help to convert this into cab

UPDATE: Only pinyin and stroke is working...

ABOVE SOLUTION IS UNSUPPORTED NOW
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen01.jpg
Views:	560
Size:	23.0 KB
ID:	315723   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen02.jpg
Views:	488
Size:	25.5 KB
ID:	315724   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen03.jpg
Views:	468
Size:	25.5 KB
ID:	315725   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen04.jpg
Views:	370
Size:	18.1 KB
ID:	315726  
25th April 2010, 10:47 PM |#6  
Leechoonhwee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 219
 
Donate to Me
More
I was reading somewhere that wince.nls needs to be updated to support chinese input???
26th April 2010, 01:00 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Ang Mo Kio
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leechoonhwee

I was reading somewhere that wince.nls needs to be updated to support chinese input???

Artermis ROM is using the global version of wince.nls, thats why make this possible. Eg: we can see the 5 chinese legions in setting....
26th April 2010, 02:46 AM |#8  
GiantMuffinMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
+1
Great work =D

Is it possible to make something similar using the 1.72 HKCSL_WWE stock ROM for traditional Chinese character display and input?

Thanks!
26th April 2010, 04:25 AM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i am also very interest in this ,anyone can help to have a CAB?
26th April 2010, 10:14 AM |#10  
Member
Flag Guangzhou
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up yes please
+1

this would be a big help to a lot of users!
including me
26th April 2010, 10:52 AM |#11  
Member
Flag Guangzhou
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question global wince.nls
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksk622

Artermis ROM is using the global version of wince.nls, thats why make this possible. Eg: we can see the 5 chinese legions in setting....

can you please upload a copy of the global wince.nls for those of us who arent on the artemis rom?

thanks
HPD
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes