FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor 7x
Win an Honor 7X!

*TrackMe* GPS/CellID Tracking tool for Google Earth & Google Maps

2,563 posts
Thanks Meter: 129
 
Post Reply Email Thread
20th November 2007, 04:26 AM |#601  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyInFl

Could someone explain something to me? I remeber when GPS devices first came out, I was told that there was a margin of error built into civilian GPS devices that would be accurate to around 15 feet or 15 meters, something like that. It was suppose to be so that a non military person could not get an accurate fix on a site for evil purposes, etc. Is this true today?

When I view my .kml files, Google Earth shows my points anywhere from my nearly exact location to a few hundred feet away on another property while the phone is sitting stationary on my desk. Also I am about 10 miles away from the ocean with no hills. (Florida is pretty flat.) My elevation shows I'm about 100 feet below sea level. I can understand a rounding error in a calculation but what I don't understand is why the same result doesn't continue given no device movement. There shouldn't be a margin of error in points on a stationary device, should there be?

Once again, thanks to all!


Check this post just in case it helps
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...tic+navigation

Tilt's GPS uses static navigation, so it doesn't work very well if you don't move or you move very slowly. So far I don't think there is a way of disabling static navigation with this model of GPS

Regards
 
 
20th November 2007, 08:22 AM |#602  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by staryon

Ok, I think I fixed the program. Try downloading the program again.

Hello,

It's working now with french regional settings

Thank you
20th November 2007, 08:30 AM |#603  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
jcleek

I have had to put the following lines at the top of index.php in order to get the private login to work.

$username = $_REQUEST["username"];
$password = $_REQUEST["password"];

I have also had to change the following line as my server uses a non-standard port for http.

Change:

$html .= " var geoXml = new GGeoXml(\"http://" . $_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] . str_replace($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME'], "", $_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']) . "routes/$username.kml\"); \n";

To:

$html .= " var geoXml = new GGeoXml(\"http://" . $_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] . ":" . $_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'] . str_replace("index.php", "", $_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']) . "routes/$username.kml\"); \n";


This works on my server and handles http on a non-standard port and also an install directory other than trackme. Without this change the map just displayed the entire world!
20th November 2007, 08:30 AM |#604  
singrysweets's Avatar
Member
Flag Kingston
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Only work on wifi in home
Just test it in my appartment and it works great... one thing though, when i try to activate it through the internet on my phone it gave me an error... but when i turned on wifi and tried it again it work... any idea what that could be? if i'm on the go i would need the internet being that wifi is not everywhere


Any one knows why i'm only able to connect through wifi and not my media net?...any one?
20th November 2007, 11:11 AM |#605  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Excellent work on this program guys..

Just a little code tweak you may find useful (now and in the future)

Code:
if (isset($_POST["action"]) && $_POST["action"] == "install")
{
    $dbname = $_POST["dbname"];
	$dbuser = $_POST["dbuser"];	
	$dbpassword = $_POST["dbpassword"];
	$dbserver = $_POST["dbserver"];
	$folder = $_POST["folder"];
	$apikey = $_POST["apikey"];
	$googleview = $_POST["googleview"];
	$username = $_POST["username"];
	$bgcolor = $_POST["bgcolor"];
        $html .= "    </div>\n";
to

Code:
@extract($_POST);
if (isset($action) && $action == "install"){
      $html .= "    </div>\n";
That automatically asigns all the variables to the names used in the POST, which in this case they are all the same. The same is possible with @extract($_GET) to get variables from a URL so .php?blah=1&something=2 does the same as $blah = $_GET["blah"] etc

Hope this helps
20th November 2007, 11:28 AM |#606  
Member
Flag Diamond Bar
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
JCleek,

Anyway to make the breadcrumbs to a smaller points and the latest position to have the big points? The way I see Google Maps is that it's confusing to see where I am currently if all the points have the same size. Especially if there are more than 30 points. Thanks for making it work, it's nice.

One more thing, since you are savvy at making Google Maps work with Luis stuff, could you try to make it PDA compatible with Yahoo Maps? It still won't be real time, but it gives people who wants to track their friends or family while on the move could be done through their PDA. That way, the mapping software don't have to be in the Trackme itself, making it more stable and less bloatware.

I've done some research and the way Yahoo Maps api works is that it reads the XML Lat and Lon. And you can specify the size of the map, making it compatible to PIE. Like this for example <a href="http://gws.maps.yahoo.com/mapimage">http://gws.maps.yahoo.com/mapimage</a>.

The developer site for Yahoo Maps API is <a href="http://developer.yahoo.com/maps/">Here</a>.
20th November 2007, 12:37 PM |#607  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by powerppc

JCleek,

Anyway to make the breadcrumbs to a smaller points and the latest position to have the big points? The way I see Google Maps is that it's confusing to see where I am currently if all the points have the same size. Especially if there are more than 30 points. Thanks for making it work, it's nice.

One more thing, since you are savvy at making Google Maps work with Luis stuff, could you try to make it PDA compatible with Yahoo Maps? It still won't be real time, but it gives people who wants to track their friends or family while on the move could be done through their PDA. That way, the mapping software don't have to be in the Trackme itself, making it more stable and less bloatware.

I've done some research and the way Yahoo Maps api works is that it reads the XML Lat and Lon. And you can specify the size of the map, making it compatible to PIE. Like this for example <a href="http://gws.maps.yahoo.com/mapimage">http://gws.maps.yahoo.com/mapimage</a>.

The developer site for Yahoo Maps API is <a href="http://developer.yahoo.com/maps/">Here</a>.

Sounds to me like you have enough information on Yahoo maps to give it a go yourself! I didn't know anything about the Google API until I started this project so...

As for changing the images based on last location I am not sure. Right now I am trying to figure out how to tie each point together in the order traveled like is shown on the KML display.
20th November 2007, 12:41 PM |#608  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Questions about historical data:

1) I am thinging about making the historical maps show a green icon for a start point and red icon for end (or current location) point
2) I am thinking about stringing the points together like on the KML files

What do you guys think?
20th November 2007, 02:15 PM |#609  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcleek

Questions about historical data:

1) I am thinging about making the historical maps show a green icon for a start point and red icon for end (or current location) point
2) I am thinking about stringing the points together like on the KML files

What do you guys think?

I was just about to post to ask if the archive view could plot lines to show the order of the points so I can work out the route taken.

You must be a mind reader
20th November 2007, 03:57 PM |#610  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by powerppc

JCleek,

Anyway to make the breadcrumbs to a smaller points and the latest position to have the big points? The way I see Google Maps is that it's confusing to see where I am currently if all the points have the same size. Especially if there are more than 30 points. Thanks for making it work, it's nice.

One more thing, since you are savvy at making Google Maps work with Luis stuff, could you try to make it PDA compatible with Yahoo Maps? It still won't be real time, but it gives people who wants to track their friends or family while on the move could be done through their PDA. That way, the mapping software don't have to be in the Trackme itself, making it more stable and less bloatware.

I've done some research and the way Yahoo Maps api works is that it reads the XML Lat and Lon. And you can specify the size of the map, making it compatible to PIE. Like this for example <a href="http://gws.maps.yahoo.com/mapimage">http://gws.maps.yahoo.com/mapimage</a>.

The developer site for Yahoo Maps API is <a href="http://developer.yahoo.com/maps/">Here</a>.

Do you have an example of showing a KML file with Yahoo maps?
20th November 2007, 03:58 PM |#611  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyInFl

Staryon,

Could you make an option or default the route.kml to the name of the trip .kml so when exporting the file it won't overwrite itself?

Sounds good.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cell id, gps, tracking

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes