FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Android on HD2

36 posts
Thanks Meter: 4
 
By xndzizz, Member on 26th November 2009, 07:02 PM
Thread Closed Email Thread
19th April 2010, 04:23 PM |#11  
Member
Flag Oviedo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Better be aware of who you support
Quote:
Originally Posted by lbcoder

Not without a whole lot of work.
It is definitely a waste of that hardware to put wincrap on it.

The one reason I would NOT contribute to running android on that device is that every one of those devices that HTC sells, some amount of your $$ gets sent to microshaft, so strictly from the perspective of "I absolutely will NEVER give ONE THIN DIME to those greedy evil bastards", I would ignore the hardware and not do anything that could potentially boost its sales.

You complain about MS but think that Google is better? Really! You might want to check into the politics and beliefs of the Google CEO Eric Schmidt. In one of his most recent interviews he stated that he saw nothing wrong with controlling the news available to users via it's home page and search engine. Funnier yet is that they complain about China's censorship, I guess he beliefs censorship is ok as long as he is the censor.

Anyway, didn't mean for this to become a rant, but Google is no better than MS when it comes to attempting to control a market. Windows & Palm were first on the scene with smart phones and both of their operating systems have grown tremendously. I would even say that Apples iPhone OS would not be as intuitive today if it were not for MS and Palm.
 
 
20th April 2010, 02:33 AM |#12  
eaglesteve's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Do you really want to port your own version of Android to HD2? It will never be as smooth and fast compared to say just buying an HTC Supersonic.

Also, what do you do with it when everybody has moved to Android 3.0? You won't have any support for it. The ROM Cook may no longer be interested with porting Android 3.0 to what would have been an old outdated piece of hardware in a year's time.

You're better off just buying an HTC Supersonic. At least you could pray that HTC would give you future Android versions when they become available.
21st April 2010, 04:15 AM |#13  
sancmat's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis, MN
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
I've played with a Nexus one and a HD2. The hardware is not close in my opinion. The supersonic (Evo) looks great but it's cdma.
22nd April 2010, 02:23 AM |#14  
eaglesteve's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sancmat

The supersonic (Evo) looks great but it's cdma.

I'm sure (or at least hopeful) that a GSM version will be available later. It's a shame to have such an excellent spec hardware not available to the rest of the world.
22nd April 2010, 02:40 AM |#15  
DaveTheTytnIIGuy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento, California
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eaglesteve

I'm sure (or at least hopeful) that a GSM version will be available later. It's a shame to have such an excellent spec hardware not available to the rest of the world.

Really! I've gotten so tired of my Pro2 with WM 6.5, I would buy one in a heartbeat if it was GSM and supported my carrier's 3G. But of course, AT&T has to get the worst Android phones in history in its lineup while forgetting about HTC completely.
28th April 2010, 08:00 PM |#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
If the only thing to edit is the radio rom, shouldn't be such a big deal for all the developers here.
Really looking forward to my HD2 running android!!
3rd May 2010, 11:24 PM |#17  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveTheTytnIIGuy

Really! I've gotten so tired of my Pro2 with WM 6.5, I would buy one in a heartbeat if it was GSM and supported my carrier's 3G. But of course, AT&T has to get the worst Android phones in history in its lineup while forgetting about HTC completely.


I hope you know why At&t doesn't want htc smartphones on their lineup? The reason is because they dont want any htc phones to destroy the iphone. Which is true...sales will drop if a htc 4"3 screen showed up. Not to mention apple is sueing htc.
6th May 2010, 06:40 AM |#18  
bizmark03's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I just noticed the HTC desire has almost identical specs as the HD2, except for the screen size, most of it is the same, both are gsm....cant they port the android os from the desire on to the HD2..??
6th May 2010, 11:43 AM |#19  
Timothye's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Roslagen/Skärgård
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bizmark03

I just noticed the HTC desire has almost identical specs as the HD2, except for the screen size, most of it is the same, both are gsm....cant they port the android os from the desire on to the HD2..??

i want to know this as well .

Android for the hd2 ?

windows mobile isnt what i expected at all . A total failure (WM6.5 )actually IMHO
6th May 2010, 11:51 PM |#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Think the Droid Incredible ROM would work on a HD2?? I don't know if it being from Verizon would make a difference or not. BTW - Droid Incredible is the strangest name for a phone EVER!!
7th May 2010, 12:24 AM |#21  
Purple Drama Llama's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
NO! It's a CDMA phone with different specifications. And yea, it's kind of an odd name.
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes