[APP] Sky Go for Android (UK ONLY)

Search This thread

bushbrother

Senior Member
Aug 2, 2010
77
4
The reason it doesn't work on a rooted phone is simply because Android is an open source platform, if a phone is rooted you could then become a stream server and could stream the content to other phones... they're only protecting their business which each one of us would do if it cost us income.

But it works fine on a jailbroken iPhone or iTouch ... the same could be done on those devices too ...
 

S1MANC

Member
Sep 14, 2011
19
1
how long did you watch the content for? it gets better as it appears to base quality on bandwidth like the PC and iOS versions do

No I can confirm the IOS version does appear to have a better quality stream.

I can only view Sky News (Due to rooted device) but I've tried it on both WiFi & 3G and the IOS version appears sharper.
 

gumbald

Senior Member
Apr 7, 2010
333
99
I'm a little confused as to what the output format of the getDeviceNameAndOS() function looks like - can anybody work that out?
 

Squiggle

Member
Jul 19, 2007
40
10
Well ... From the code it's pretty easy to see how they're calling the MAKE/MODEL/VERSION etc ...

Not quite sure how they're determining if a device is rooted.
 

x2srj

Senior Member
Jun 29, 2010
464
51
No I can confirm the IOS version does appear to have a better quality stream.

I can only view Sky News (Due to rooted device) but I've tried it on both WiFi & 3G and the IOS version appears sharper.

I used the app on a 3G connection, admittedly it wasn't as quick as iOS but after a little while it was as clear.
 

- Swift -

Senior Member
Sep 8, 2011
2,851
796
Galway, Ireland
Works fine on my Sony Ericsson Xperia8 (GB 2.3.7) but I can't login because I've reached my maximum amount of registered Sky GO devices (Dad's iPhone and my XBOX). DANGIT!

Sent from my X8 using xda premium
 

iaeby

Member
Aug 25, 2007
14
1
htc evo 3d

Tried on my HTC Evo 3d with Leedroid 3.5 rom. Same as most above. Installs fine then login screen, login and then says device not supported.

Would be really good once fixed! :rolleyes:
 

conantroutman

Retired Senior Moderator - XDA Portal Team
Dec 10, 2009
14,182
7,374
If anyone gets this hacked then please let me know so we can get this up on the portal.

I'm gonna ask someone to take a look at this but not sure if it's possible or how long it will take.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Restorer

ItsTobias

Member
Oct 5, 2008
24
21
Works fine on my Sony Ericsson Xperia8 (GB 2.3.7) but I can't login because I've reached my maximum amount of registered Sky GO devices (Dad's iPhone and my XBOX). DANGIT!

Sent from my X8 using xda premium

I might be able to help you with this give me a private message ping as this is getting a bit sidetracked from the original discussion
 

sidblue

New member
Sep 20, 2010
1
0
Looks like Sky are blocking this on The Nexus One. just get Currently not supported message.:mad
 

dave_uk

Senior Member
Jan 9, 2006
224
68
London
I might be able to help you with this give me a private message ping as this is getting a bit sidetracked from the original discussion

May be off-topic but I know there are a huge number of people who would like to know how to get around the two-device restriction, if you have a method.

Please share either here or on a dedicated thread.

Thx.
 

mrjeffery

Senior Member
Dec 3, 2005
161
16
What are the chances of being able to output the app via HDMI as the functionality is currently disabled?
 

gumbald

Senior Member
Apr 7, 2010
333
99
Code:
.method public static getDeviceNameAndOS()Ljava/lang/String;
    .locals 4

    .prologue
    .line 16
    sget-object v0, Landroid/os/Build;->MODEL:Ljava/lang/String;

    .line 17
    .local v0, deviceName:Ljava/lang/String;
    #v0=(Reference,Ljava/lang/String;);
    new-instance v1, Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;

    #v1=(UninitRef,Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;);
    invoke-direct {v1}, Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;-><init>()V

    #v1=(Reference,Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;);
    const-string v2, " "

    #v2=(Reference,Ljava/lang/String;);
    const-string v3, "_"

    #v3=(Reference,Ljava/lang/String;);
    invoke-virtual {v0, v2, v3}, Ljava/lang/String;->replaceAll(Ljava/lang/String;Ljava/lang/String;)Ljava/lang/String;

    move-result-object v2

    invoke-virtual {v1, v2}, Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;->append(Ljava/lang/String;)Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;

    move-result-object v1

    const-string v2, "_"

    invoke-virtual {v1, v2}, Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;->append(Ljava/lang/String;)Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;

    move-result-object v1

    const-string v2, "2.3.7"

    invoke-virtual {v1, v2}, Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;->append(Ljava/lang/String;)Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;

    move-result-object v1

    invoke-virtual {v1}, Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;->toString()Ljava/lang/String;

    move-result-object v0

    .line 19
    return-object v0
.end method

This worked for bypassing the OS version check on my SGS2, currently hung on "Loading" when I try to watch a channel though.
 

x2srj

Senior Member
Jun 29, 2010
464
51
Code:
.method public static getDeviceNameAndOS()Ljava/lang/String;
    .locals 4

    .prologue
    .line 16
    sget-object v0, Landroid/os/Build;->MODEL:Ljava/lang/String;

    .line 17
    .local v0, deviceName:Ljava/lang/String;
    #v0=(Reference,Ljava/lang/String;);
    new-instance v1, Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;

    #v1=(UninitRef,Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;);
    invoke-direct {v1}, Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;-><init>()V

    #v1=(Reference,Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;);
    const-string v2, " "

    #v2=(Reference,Ljava/lang/String;);
    const-string v3, "_"

    #v3=(Reference,Ljava/lang/String;);
    invoke-virtual {v0, v2, v3}, Ljava/lang/String;->replaceAll(Ljava/lang/String;Ljava/lang/String;)Ljava/lang/String;

    move-result-object v2

    invoke-virtual {v1, v2}, Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;->append(Ljava/lang/String;)Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;

    move-result-object v1

    const-string v2, "_"

    invoke-virtual {v1, v2}, Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;->append(Ljava/lang/String;)Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;

    move-result-object v1

    const-string v2, "2.3.7"

    invoke-virtual {v1, v2}, Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;->append(Ljava/lang/String;)Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;

    move-result-object v1

    invoke-virtual {v1}, Ljava/lang/StringBuilder;->toString()Ljava/lang/String;

    move-result-object v0

    .line 19
    return-object v0
.end method

This worked for bypassing the OS version check on my SGS2, currently hung on "Loading" when I try to watch a channel though.

that's because you're rooted.
 

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 21
    So can someone with a non-compatible handset try this? Seems too simple, but I can't try it.

    This is just a device and OS version workaround, not root.
    14
    Sky Go More than 2 Devices

    !!EDIT!! Some people have been finding when you create a new account when following this guide, the new account has the devices from the first account replicated into it, any modifications to the devices in the new account affect the original account, I am sorry but I think this is what is "meant" to happen when a new account is created. I dont know of any fix for this unfortunately. !!EDIT!!

    Hey Guys, I made a post earlier in this thread stating I knew how to get round the 2 device restriction, several people messaged me asking me for instructions on how to do so, I didnt realise so many people had been restricted by it, however, I was at work and couldnt post a follow up then so here it is.

    I am not sure where I should post this, but this thread seems a good enough place at the moment as here is where people will be looking at information about the android sky go app so here goes:

    I am not sure if this should be possible via the sky system or whether its just a very unpublished "feature" but you dont have to do anything dodgy to do this, I noticed it was possible when i was setting up an additional user for my housemate.

    Basically the gist of this workaround makes use of the ability to link multiple sky user accounts together, if you know how to create sky user accounts, the solution is as simple as to create some more accounts and add more devices to the other accounts. for those who dont know how to do that I have more details below.

    I am not sure whether this works for people who pay for the online subscription rather than have the sky service installed in their house. I have sky installed and it works for me.
    !!EDIT!! It seems people who only have sky go subscription cannot perform the verify your sky id step and therefore cannot create additional users, not sure if this applies to everyone but quote below from skimminstones says it doesnt work for him with just a sky go subscription !!EDIT!!

    Im not sure it does. You have to verify your id to be able to add additional users and i have been told by sky that as i inly have a skygo subscription and not an actual house installation then i cant verify my id. Seems its not available

    Go here and login using your original Sky ID /password:
    (I dont think I can post links yet so you will have to make the link)
    https:// skyid. sky .com/signin/mysky

    Go to Profile & Settings > Additional Users

    Click setup an additional user.
    Follow the steps to setting up a new user, you need another email address and thats about it really.

    Login on the unregistered device with the newly created sky ID/pw
    you will now be able to register 2 new devices to this account, the original account will still have the two devices registered.
    you can have 9 additional users so 10 accounts in total, meaning you actually register 20 devices, more than most people will need I would think ;)

    Good luck, hope this helps those that where being restricted by two devices.

    Please avoid replying to this comment in this thread, pm me replies and I will edit this post with information on peoples success with this if you would like. I dont want to hijack this thread at all as really want to see the Sky go app working on my phone.

    If a mod wants me to move this somewhere else I am more than happy to do so, but I dont think XDA has a specific sky forum :S
    14
    Wifi only tablets seem to be coming up with "unknown error" when trying to view channels. I have a Archos 70 and Hannspree Hannspad both of which are doing this. Both allow me to sign in but will not let me view any channels Sky News or paid. Also people with Nook Color and Asus Transformer TF101 seem to have the same. So how is the app picking up on this?

    Interesting link - I think I know why this is happening, let me try something, I'll upload it in a bit.

    EDIT: Try the 0.1.3 version. I can't test this at the moment for wi-fi only device, but the app runs without a problem on my phone.
    11
    Hi great work guys.
    after downloading and installing the hacked sky go i no longer get the unsupported device message, i then choose a channel and it loads up to 100 percent then i get a streaming error (error:37) message. Anyone else having this problem?. Thanks again guys.

    I also get the (error37) on my Orange Monte Carlo (ZTE SKATE) using all the skygo_test apks when trying to view Sky News.

    Looks like this error is "live viewing general error" - has it ever worked? Could be temporary on their side.

    Tried both apk 1.2 and 1.3 last night on an Acer A500 Iconia with unrooted Honeycomb 3.2 rom, still doesnt stream, just comes back with unknown error when trying to watch anything.

    Right, here's an updated version that should get people further on wi-fi only devices. Not expecting any video still yet though. There's more of you than I expected!

    Usual disclaimers apply: I'm not responsible if your cat runs away, your device gets bricked, Sky send you a bill for "those channels" and your wife finds out. Use this at your own risk.
    9
    The .apk is below, please report whether it works.

    According to Sky it should only work on:
    HTC Desire
    HTC Desire S
    HTC Desire HD
    HTC Incredible
    HTC Sensation
    Samsung Galaxy S
    Samsung Galaxy S II.

    And it only works on Froyo (2.2) and Gingerbread (2.3), so no ICS yet using the official app.

    There are also some issues with root and DRM begin not able to see some content.

    credit to Sky for the app.

    credit to gumbald for the upload.

    SGSIIs look here: http://xdaforums.com/showthread.php?p=22821145

    Update:
    Can you please only post if you have something to add to the discussion, not a post saying how do i get this working on my rom.

    To be helpful follow this guide:
    1) Try this APK out if the one on the first post doesnt work (Also
    thank gumbald for his hard work here while you are there):
    http://xdaforums.com/showpost.php?p=22801668&postcount=555

    2) Check this spreadsheet (thank lennyuk for the spreadsheet management):
    https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AnLqAJT56SsbdGI2QWJYV1dodFpaWWk3QnkxLWNxN0E#gid=0
    look for your device, check to see what info is available for it if its found.

    3)If you cant find your device And/Or you have more up to date info fill in this Form:
    https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/viewform?formkey=dGVDOXNockJRanJZcEtmNWdEemVIdUE6MQ

    4) If you have something useful to add like, "I got Sky working after flashing this rom found at this xda thread" then post here detailing what you did and what android device this worked on, otherwise keep this thread clean please.

    5) If you are having issues with 2 devices only on Sky, check here for a possible solution:
    http://xdaforums.com/showpost.php?p=22756430&postcount=118