FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Post Reply Email Thread
With the help of some other I wrote a little Programm to use the stock Headset of any X1 as a remote control for Mortplayer.

What does it?
Press the Microphone Button long (2-3 sec) and jump to the next track in Mortplayer

How is it Working?
Using mortscript i can command the player to do exactly that.

What is needed
Limitations?
  • Only works with MortPlayer (which is the best PPC-Player for me, btw!)
  • Only one action is possible for the keypress (but you can modify it to previous track, increase/decrease Volume eg...wich all three does not really make sense)
  • The first time may be a bit slow (delay=2s) but the second press is faster!

Thanks
  • Mort for the player and the script!!
  • AlejandroFefe for the cab!
  • Jackleung for discovering the posibility!


Hope it is useful to someone else! If you want to, i can explain how it works and how to modify it.

Oroginal Topic can be found here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=452799
Attached Files
File Type: cab MP-NT.cab - [Click for QR Code] (11.0 KB, 548 views)
15th January 2009, 09:37 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Liepaja
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
cool !
I use MortPlayer. wery nice player !
15th January 2009, 12:32 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Really big thanks!

I just made it work. It's so easy if you don't forget to install MortScript.
Never again I will have to grab my x1 out of the pocket just because I don't like the current song.


I have an idea: What about extending the script?

Press button... if MortPlayer is not running, start it... if it's running, skip to the next track.
15th January 2009, 12:44 PM |#4  
derliebewolf's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag world
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
It's pretty easy...but i never plug in my earpieces until mortplayer is not started...So there is not really use for me...
15th January 2009, 04:19 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Great! I'll try it.
BTW, is it possible to double click that button for play/stop?
19th January 2009, 04:49 PM |#6  
derliebewolf's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag world
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
I dont think so, and as you need to press the button for 3sec i do not really see the usage oge that as a nice thing
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
remote control, xperia

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes