FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor 7x
Win an Honor 7X!

 View Poll Results: Did this thread helped you

Yes
 
39 Vote(s)
76.47%
No
 
12 Vote(s)
23.53%
Post Reply Email Thread
Baseband Update Tutorial



Quote:

  • Download Tool
  • Stock ICS Baseband
  • A PC
  • Patience
  • Now can't force more......


Quote:

  • Install drivers
  • Open Download tool, set your handset into QPST Download mode (Power key+ Voice down key) and connect your phone with USB cable.
  • Click set path>Browse folder>Select 591379_8376_WCDMA_V000003(By Guneet) where you extracted it
  • Click Check Port
  • Take a deep breath and Click Download All

Congrats You have successfully updated your baseband



Your splash.img will disappear and blank screen will come don't worry just flash Recovery again(See Downloads
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Baseband

Download Tool

Updated CWM Recovery



Himalayoee
Prasad
Arjun Rajput
Me
The Following 29 Users Say Thank You to GuneetAtwal For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift GuneetAtwal Ad-Free
8th December 2012, 08:19 AM |#2  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mohali
Thanks Meter: 5,155
 
Donate to Me
More
Hereis the Official thread for ICS/JB for Karbonn A5/A7 and Walton Primo



Video Tutorial for Installing Drivers(By Vikas)

26th December 2013, 06:11 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Installed All Driver But It Asking For New Driver
Quote:
Originally Posted by GuneetAtwal

Hereis the Official thread for ICS/JB for Karbonn A5/A7 and Walton Primo



Video Tutorial for Installing Drivers(By Vikas)

Hello Sir,
Can Some One Help Me.I Was Trying to Update My Phone Baseband(V0001) For ICs.I Was Doing It Using Fastbot I done All Step In Page 1 In Karbonn a5/a7 Page.Installed all drivers and Now It asking for Qualcomm Driver as Menstioned In Screen Shot attached.Plzz My Phone Screen Become Blue and nothing going to happened.I Installed New CWM Recovery But Nothing Happened.Plzzz Help Me.Spend Lot Time For Searching That Driver But Not Found For My Karbonn A7+.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	189.8 KB
ID:	2474997   Click image for larger version

Name:	222.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	191.4 KB
ID:	2474998  
8th December 2012, 08:40 AM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
succed! thanks a lot!!!!
The Following User Says Thank You to jompha For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jompha Ad-Free
8th December 2012, 02:53 PM |#5  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mohali
Thanks Meter: 5,155
 
Donate to Me
More
yes it will work fine!
9th December 2012, 12:35 PM |#6  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to jatin059 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jatin059 Ad-Free
22nd January 2014, 04:43 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Flag kalyan
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Info 2
would this will baseband will work with night shade rom.........on my karbonn a5
7th March 2014, 10:09 AM |#8  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by raviiiii

would this will baseband will work with night shade rom.........on my karbonn a5

+1
9th December 2012, 12:40 PM |#9  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mohali
Thanks Meter: 5,155
 
Donate to Me
More
How to donwgrade baseband!
so in this post i am going to explain how to downgrade baseband.Remember that the following steps are only for karbonn a5 and walton primo,spice mi355.

HOW TO DOWNGRADE BASEBAND

rEQUIREMENTS
1.)stock baseband of our phone
DOWNLOAD HERE
2.)Rest every requiremwnts are same as for upgrading.(check post no.1)

pROCEDURE
1.)Unzip the baseband file in any folder.
2.)opent the FASTBOOT1.0.2.4
3.)connect your phone in QPST DOWNLOAD MODE.(power button+volume↓key).
4.)Rest all the steps you know as they are same for downgrading.(check the post no.1)


NOTE:you don't have to download the NPRG7627A.hex file which you did in upgrading.

What after downgrading??
just go HERE and flash this rom via CWN and ENJO(Y)

IF still having problems comehere and ask as many questions u wanna ask
ALL THE CREDITS TO arjun rajput and prasad12ka4 senior members of our thread for guiding
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to GuneetAtwal For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift GuneetAtwal Ad-Free
9th December 2012, 12:52 PM |#10  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Droid Master

so in this post i am going to explain how to downgrade baseband.Remember that the following steps are only for karbonn a5 and walton primo,spice mi355.

HOW TO DOWNGRADE BASEBAND

rEQUIREMENTS
1.)stock baseband of our phone
DOWNLOAD HERE
2.)Rest every requiremwnts are same as for upgrading.(check post no.1)

pROCEDURE
1.)Unzip the baseband file in any folder.
2.)opent the FASTBOOT1.0.2.4
3.)connect your phone in QPST DOWNLOAD MODE.(power button+volume↓key).
4.)Rest all the steps you know as they are same for downgrading.(check the post no.1)


NOTE:you don't have to download the NPRG7627A.hex file which you did in upgrading.

What after downgrading??
just go HERE and flash this rom via CWN and ENJO(Y)

IF still having problems comehere and ask as many questions u wanna ask
ALL THE CREDITS TO arjun rajput and prasad12ka4 senior members of our thread for guiding

thanks very very much
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to harjinder767 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift harjinder767 Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
baseband, karbonn, karbonn a5, tech-feed, walton primo

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes