FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Post Reply Email Thread
As promised..
You need to obtain the new SPL and Radio first PRIOR to installing this ROM. Follow this post.

Installation:
1. Download http://www.droiddeveloper.com/hrbuilds/app_s.zip
2. extract "app_s" into your sdcard's ext2 partition.
3. Download http://www.droiddeveloper.com/hrbuilds/hero-signed.zip
4. Place on regular sd card.
5. Reboot into recovery, wipe and flash.
6. Enjoy.

Only thing that shouldn't work at the moment is bluetooth and some minor features.. besides that you have a fully functional hero rom.

enjoy guys..

Phuck the leakers, and there supporters.

EDIT: as far as the bluetooth problem goes, i haven't played with a fix just yet.. i've spent this free time since i've quit to catch up on homework guys.

this is not me coming back.... this is just to clear my conscience, and a big "Phuck YOU" to the leakers

EDIT2: it's using ext2 instead of ext3 because, again, i haven't worked on the rom since i've quit..
for those of you that don't know how to place app_s into sd card do this:
Code:
adb push app_s /system/sd/app_s
enjoy.

EDIT3: /system/app wouldn't fit.. and if i did /data/app_s like before, it wouldn't give you any space in /data this is why i did it this way.

and yes.. this has Rosie.
1st June 2009, 03:59 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
how fast is it

and how do i go from ext 3 to ex2 on sd card?????

how do i put that file on my partion
1st June 2009, 04:09 AM |#4  
terminatorxman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Riverbank CA
Thanks Meter: 12
 
Donate to Me
More
I would really like to try this out, super noobie.
How would I load this using my current config- ext3 system
G1
[UPDATED 5/31 - v3.3.4] CyanogenMod - Optimizing the crap out of Android 1.5r2
8gb card with Apps 2 Sd

Please help
1st June 2009, 04:15 AM |#5  
nolageek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Washington, DC
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Jesus people, STOP ASKING QUESTIONS THAT HAVE **JUST BEEN ANSWERED***.

What the hell is wrong with y'all?

YOU HAVE TO HAVE A2SD.
YOU HAVE TO HAVE THE NEW RADIO.
YOU HAVE TO HAVE NEW THE SPL.

Not only have these questions been answered in this thread, there are threads about each of these topics on the first page of the Dream forum, go read them and stop asking questions about how to install them in this thread. Its not that hard. You'll have to rename things 'upgrade.zip' 5 or six times and restart your phone. It's not rocket science but you have to at be able to read and follow instructions.
1st June 2009, 04:16 AM |#6  
FuMMoD's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag South Florida
Thanks Meter: 3,090
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nolageek

Jesus people, STOP ASKING QUESTIONS THAT HAVE **JUST BEEN ANSWERED***.

What the hell is wrong with y'all?

YOU HAVE TO HAVE A2SD.
YOU HAVE TO HAVE THE NEW RADIO.
YOU HAVE TO HAVE NEW THE SPL.

Not only have these questions been answered in this thread, there are threads about each of these topics on the first page of the Dream forum, go read them and stop asking questions about how to install them in this thread. Its not that hard. You'll have to rename things 'upgrade.zip' 5 or six times and restart your phone. It's not rocket science but you have to at be able to read and follow instructions.

Thank you, couldnt have said it better myself.
1st June 2009, 04:21 AM |#7  
jroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 86
 
More
I'm getting this error using adb:

Joelz-Mac:tools Joelz$ ./adb push /Users/Joelz/Desktop/app_s /system/sd
push: /Users/Joelz/Desktop/app_s/YouTube.apk -> /system/sd/YouTube.apk
failed to copy '/Users/Joelz/Desktop/app_s/YouTube.apk' to '/system/sd/YouTube.apk': I/O error

any ideas? then i try taking out the youtube.apk and push it again nd gives me the same error but for worldclassclock.apk
1st June 2009, 04:23 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
haykuro , care to post the spl to use, and radio, on the first post to avoid nubfailures?
1st June 2009, 05:33 AM |#9  
serialtoon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Long Beach, CA
Thanks Meter: 116
 
Donate to Me
More
This is cool...but man its laggy. Perhaps the Hero has a much better processor? Its almost like it cant keep up so it force closes the Rosie_UI alot.
1st June 2009, 04:21 AM |#10  
mr2man07's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Flash works Yes! Now I can look at poornnnEducational tutorials online
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes