FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] Video Player Problem

63 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By NeoDoRant, Member on 14th January 2011, 10:55 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hello there!

I just received my Archos 70 and I made some first tests. One thing was to test if 720p movies can be played without any problems.

As I wanted to start the movie, the standard video app said, that I need the Cinema Plugin from Archos which is 25€ in the store. So I decided to try RockPlayer. The video runs, but laggy. So I tried to activate Hardware Acceleration mode, which the Archos 70 has I guess. Then an error appeared in RockPlayer which says: "This acceleration method is not supported by the standard video application".

Has someone the same problem? Should I buy the cinema plugin?

Thanks in advance!

Cheers
 
 
14th January 2011, 02:38 PM |#2  
chrulri's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
Donate to Me
More
Yes you should buy the cinema plugin as the rockplayer is far away from stable. I think it doesn't even support the dsp which does the hard work in archos gen8 devices oh and it's only 15€, not 25€
15th January 2011, 01:39 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 143
 
More
As this is posted here and on any other archos forum you should do a search before.

You need the cinema plugin if you want to play AC3 Audio or MPEG2 Video.
If you change the audio to for ex aac it plays the file, if it stays in the specs you can read on the archos page.
6th February 2011, 10:10 AM |#4  
Junior Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Ok I figure my issue is technically a video problem all other video players I've other than the one that comes with the Archos keep that little soft button bar (argh) when in fullscreen mode so my question is it possible to frankenhack the the pop up button layout from the Archos video player into some other programs video player. I saw something similar on the forum with spiderman in fullscreen no soft button buttons. I would still want the buttons just not when the video is playing.
6th February 2011, 02:25 PM |#5  
chrulri's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
Donate to Me
More
@R3sidu3
try this: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=940198
9th February 2011, 10:57 PM |#6  
Junior Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
@ chulri yeah I had already tried it yeah that with Archangel and button savior its the best solution for now I pulled the buttons entirely and button saior picks up the slack..... now if only I could do something about pop unders and pop overs while surfing the web
3rd March 2011, 03:44 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
MPEG-1/2 video and AC3 audio
Quote:
Originally Posted by chulri

Yes you should buy the cinema plugin [...] it's only 15€, not 25€

The problem is with Archos charging extra for the MPEG-1/2 and AC3 codecs, which prevents the built-in video player from playing DVD rips. (Shame on you, Archos.)

You can either buy the plugin, or use a third-party video player such as QQPlayer (which is what I use) or RockPlayer. Unfortunately, third-party players won't be able to use the Archos' hardware acceleration, which will cause high-resolution videos to lag.

--jch
3rd March 2011, 03:54 PM |#8  
macemoneta's Avatar
Member
Flag NJ
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jch0

The problem is with Archos charging extra for the MPEG-1/2 and AC3 codecs, which prevents the built-in video player from playing DVD rips. (Shame on you, Archos.)

You can either buy the plugin, or use a third-party video player such as QQPlayer (which is what I use) or RockPlayer. Unfortunately, third-party players won't be able to use the Archos' hardware acceleration, which will cause high-resolution videos to lag.

--jch

The reason Archos charges for the codecs is because they have to pay the license. The majority of users don't need them, so having everyone pay for a license just raises the product price. I'm personally glad they made the codecs a separate charge, because I have no use for them.

An additional option is to transcode the content, using an application like HandBrake. For a one-time setup, I just selected the iPad preset, set the output format to MKV, and saved an Archos preset with resolution matching my device. Afterwards, just select the preset and you're good to go. You can queue up many files to encode, and the encoder is multi-threaded so it exploits multiple CPUs for fast encoding.
3rd March 2011, 06:39 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by macemoneta

The reason Archos charges for the codecs is because they have to pay the license.

They used to charge extra for the browser (I kid you not). Were they paying a license for that too?

--jch
3rd March 2011, 06:50 PM |#10  
macemoneta's Avatar
Member
Flag NJ
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jch0

They used to charge extra for the browser (I kid you not). Were they paying a license for that too?

--jch

If a third party developed it and they were packaging it into the product, they may have.
3rd March 2011, 06:52 PM |#11  
chrulri's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
Donate to Me
More
@jch0 if you want to discuss about whether it's ok or not to charge for the codecs, feel free to post your oppinion in that thread.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes