FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Tool] basebandswitcher V4 multilanguage V0.7 (22.07.2011)

342 posts
Thanks Meter: 120
 
By Sqoerk, Senior Member on 27th April 2011, 09:16 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
18th June 2011, 09:13 PM |#101  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramy911us

sorry for the silly question ,but how can i switch the baseband,i've already flashed the bbs file via cwm,but nothing changed,

The zip should install the Baseband Switcher app. I've found that it doesn't always show up straight after boot (when using MIUI). However, next time I rebooted, it appeared in the launcher! Perhaps worth trying to install via CWM once again?
 
 
19th June 2011, 09:35 PM |#102  
walter79's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,631
 
Donate to Me
More
Could you add baseband from Froyo Nordic rom? 3.4.2-177-005


edit: I found it.
20th June 2011, 04:16 AM |#103  
johanlh's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Hello there,

Could you please include this baseband in your app:

Country: Colombia
Operator: TIGO / MOVISTAR
Build Number: JDNL_3.4.2-107-9
Android Version: 2.2.1

Colombia TIGO/MOVISTAR 3.4.2_107-9 @ 850/1900MHz

I'm really new in this, but I think I did it ok, just as you said. I pulled out the folder /system/etc/motorola/bp_nvm_default from my Defy and then zipped it in my computer.

Hope it helps users in my country.

Regards.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Colombia.TIGO.850.1900-bp_nvm_default.zip - [Click for QR Code] (14.2 KB, 202 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to johanlh For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift johanlh Ad-Free
20th June 2011, 04:50 AM |#104  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can anyone tell me which base band best suit for Pakistan region???
20th June 2011, 03:52 PM |#105  
de_angellis's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag TeĆ³filo Otoni
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by de_angellis

People from Brasil or another country in the globe: Which baseband should I use with the carrier "Oi"?

My goal is to reduce the battery drain (I think that maybe the cause).
I've tried the Claro ones with no success.

Sometimes when I try to make calls the dialer says "Dialing" and that's so.
It doesn't complete or end the call. I think 'cause the baseband.

Could it be?
23rd June 2011, 07:58 PM |#106  
cammel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 196
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sqoerk

Hi folks,

I've translated the itfunz basebandswitcher. I wassn't happy with the chinese signs in my program store. So I added english and german. The problem was, that the programmer hardcoded some strings, so I've translated those to english only. It's an update.zip which can be flashed via clockworkmod.

Translations available:


Basebands available:
  • South Korea SKT 3.4.2-74 @ 2100MHz
  • China ME722 1.10 @ 850/1900/2100MHz
  • US T-Mobile 3.4.2-107-4 @ 850/1700/2100MHz
  • US T-Mobile 3.4.2-107-9 @ 850/1700/2100MHz
  • US T-Mobile 6.xx.0 @ 850/1700/2100MHz
  • Australia Telstra 2.26.0 @ 850/2100MHz
  • Brazil Claro 3.4.2_107-7 @ 850/2100MHz
  • Brazil Claro 6.14.5 @ 850/2100MHz
  • Brazil Viva 3.4.2_107-9 @ 850/2100MHz
  • China 2.5.0_2.6.0_2.10.0 @ 850/2100MHz
  • China RT 0.26.0_1.11.0 @ 850/2100MHz
  • International RT 2.5x @ 850/2100MHz
  • Australia OPTUS 3.4.2-145 @ 900/2100MHz
  • Central Europe Germany, Austria, Switzerland, France, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Poland 2.51.x Arabia 2.54.0 @ 900/2100MHz
  • Central Europe Hong Kong, Taiwan, Arabia, France, Nordic 3.4.x United Kingdom 4.5.1-85 @ 900/2100MHz
  • Central Europe RT 2.34.0 @ 900/2100MHz
  • Europe RT 3.4.2-145 @ 900/2100MHz
  • France Germany, Austria, Switzerland RT 2.21.0 @ 900/2100MHz
  • France Orange 3.4.2_164-5 @ 900/2100MHz
  • France Vodafone 3.4.2_164-3 @ 900/2100MHz
  • Hong Kong, Taiwan Optus SEA 2.59.0 @ 900/2100MHz
  • Italia RT 2.51.1 @ 900/2100MHz
  • Poland Orange 2.51.1 @ 900/2100MHz
  • Poland Orange 3.4.2-131 @ 900/2100MHz
  • United Kingdom RT 2.51.1 @ 900/2100MHz
  • United Kingdom RT 3.4.2-117 @ 900/2100MHz
  • United Kingdom RT 3.4.3-3 @ 900/2100MHz
  • United Kingdom RT 3.4.3-11 @ 900/2100MHz
  • United Kingdom T-Mobile 2.21.0 @ 900/2100MHz
  • United Kingdom T-Mobile 2.51.1 @ 900/2100MHz
  • Argentina Claro 3.4.2_107-9 @ 850/1900MHz
  • Argentina Personal 3.4.2_107-7 @ 850/1900MHz
  • New: Argentina RT 6.14.7 @ 850/1900MHz
  • New: Singapore, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, India, South Africa RT SEA15 3.4.3-331 @ 900/2100MHz
If anybody needs other basebands included, copy the folder /system/etc/motorola/bp_nvm_default from your Defy, zip it, post a zip here and write down out of wich rom it is and for which country it is.

If anybody wants to add new Languages, PM me the translationlist + what Language it is.

Translationlist:
  • Frequency Bands
  • You need root permission to use is program.
  • Select baseband
  • Change in progress, please wait...
  • Reboot...
  • Switch success. Do you want to reboot now?
  • Check permission
  • Cancel
  • Welcome to ITFUNZ Baseband Switcher for Defy, for more information, please visit
  • Unknown
  • Current BaseBand Version
  • South Korea
  • China
  • US
  • Austria
  • Brazil
  • International
  • Central Europe
  • Germany
  • Switzerland
  • France
  • Hong Kong
  • Taiwan
  • Poland
  • Arabia
  • Nordic
  • United Kingdom
  • Italia
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Singapore
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Philippines
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam
  • India
  • South Africa

If you find spelling mistakes, please tell me, I'll correct this.
All credits for creating this tool go to www.itfunz.com. Translation and new Basebands are included by myself. Thanks to all making the translation for me.

UPDATE 20.05.2011 bbsV4mlV0.1
  • new Basebandversion 4
  • everything translated to english, also the last questionbox
  • update file is CWM 3 compatible

UPDATE 22.05.2011 bbsV4mlV0.2
  • update file is now really CWM 3 compatible... sorry for the wrong script
  • old basebandswitcherV3.1apk file will be removed on update

UPDATE 24.05.2011 bbsV4mlV0.3
  • added russian translation. THX to dab512 who made this translation

UPDATE 27.05.2011 bbsV4mlV0.4
  • added portugese (portugal) translation. THX to kadopt who made this translation
  • fixed translation errors. Australia isn't Austria any more

UPDATE 01.06.2011 bbsV4mlV0.5
  • added albanian, spanish, dutch, serbian and turkish translation. THX to AkkiandDefy
  • added french translation. THX to AkkiandDefy and Epsylon3
  • added greek translation. THX to demolition23
  • fixed some small translation errors

UPDATE 07.06.2011 bbsV4mlV0.6
  • added argentinian RT 6.14.7 baseband (from the old basebandswitcher v3.1)
  • added SEA15 3.4.3-331 baseband (Singapore, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand and Vietnam)
  • fixed baseband frequencies for argentinian claro baseband
  • removed serbian translation, until I have a kyrillic one
  • added hungarian translation. THX to xanadu
  • added polish translation. THX to pkryger
  • added romanian translation. THX to badeaioan
  • fixed some small translation errors

Hi, there is a problem with the argentina personal 3.4.2_107_7 baseband, when I use it, the phone has no signal at all, but when I choose argentina claro, or argentina alone, it works...my cellphone provider is argentina personal, so I want to use this one..
Hope someone can tell me what its wrong..
Thanks in advance!!

Enviado desde mi MB525 usando Tapatalk
25th June 2011, 09:24 AM |#107  
ccav2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manga Cafe
Thanks Meter: 1,127
 
More
Can anyone find the baseband files from 3.4.2-179-2 CEE ? I was using the 3.4.2-177 Nordic baseband until recently but it seems to have problems with the kernel from 179 that I started using.

EDIT: actually, can someone tell me how to mount the system image extracted from an sbf in linux? I should be able to rip them from there.

EDIT2: I extracted the files, no difference with the Central Europe baseband
25th June 2011, 10:33 PM |#108  
shibabz03's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I installed this via cwm but after rebooting several times the itzfun baseband switcher isnt showing up... im using uk froyo w/ blur... help please...
26th June 2011, 12:17 AM |#109  
Junior Member
Flag Zapopan
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
how basebandswitcher do it?
Hello, I've used the basebandswitcher V4 on a XT720 w/ Android 2.2, to switch band from Korea one to Mexico one, since some service providers in Argentina use the same bands I picked it.

unfortunately, it didn't work, it lost signal so, I tried to go back to korean one, but, after that, the phone didn't turn on again, it keeps rebooting with Motorola logo until batteries dry out.

I just want to know if anybody have an idea of how basebandswitcher do its job, maybe, knowing this I can found a way to revive my phone again...

Thanks!
26th June 2011, 01:36 AM |#110  
shibabz03's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by casmol

Hello, I've used the basebandswitcher V4 on a XT720 w/ Android 2.2, to switch band from Korea one to Mexico one, since some service providers in Argentina use the same bands I picked it.

unfortunately, it didn't work, it lost signal so, I tried to go back to korean one, but, after that, the phone didn't turn on again, it keeps rebooting with Motorola logo until batteries dry out.

I just want to know if anybody have an idea of how basebandswitcher do its job, maybe, knowing this I can found a way to revive my phone again...

Thanks!

Try booting into recovery mode then wipe cache... if that didnt work flash a fresh rom...

Sent from my MB525 using Tapatalk
27th June 2011, 08:57 AM |#111  
Sqoerk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccav2000

Can anyone find the baseband files from 3.4.2-179-2 CEE ? I was using the 3.4.2-177 Nordic baseband until recently but it seems to have problems with the kernel from 179 that I started using.

EDIT: actually, can someone tell me how to mount the system image extracted from an sbf in linux? I should be able to rip them from there.

EDIT2: I extracted the files, no difference with the Central Europe baseband

Would you do us a favour and post the baseband here as a zip file?

Quote:
Originally Posted by shibabz03

I installed this via cwm but after rebooting several times the itzfun baseband switcher isnt showing up... im using uk froyo w/ blur... help please...

Did you check if it REALLY was copied to /system/app...?
If not, do so and report back.

Quote:
Originally Posted by casmol

Hello, I've used the basebandswitcher V4 on a XT720 w/ Android 2.2, to switch band from Korea one to Mexico one, since some service providers in Argentina use the same bands I picked it.

I doubt it will work on any other device than a defy. Do you have a ADB connection while booting your XT720? If so, try to delete the basebandfiles and replace it with those for your device.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
basebandswitcher, itfunz

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes