FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Tool] basebandswitcher V4 multilanguage V0.7 (22.07.2011)

342 posts
Thanks Meter: 120
 
By Sqoerk, Senior Member on 27th April 2011, 09:16 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
4th May 2011, 07:10 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 176
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valdis1977

I use Chinese baseband in Russia. If I choose European baseband my phone works only with 1800 GSM and 3G. With Chinese baseband it works with 900/1800 GSM and HSPDA.

Sent from my MB525 using Tapatalk

Am in the exact same situation here. Soon I am moving to an area with 3G @ 900 MHz i.o. 850 MHz. Can I enable this without losing reception of GSM @ 900 MHz?
 
 
5th May 2011, 03:18 PM |#12  
Sqoerk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
Donate to Me
More
Unfortunaly I've only translated this tool, but I'll have a look if I can integrate more basebands...

Tell me what baseband is missing, so I can try
8th May 2011, 06:53 PM |#13  
marhensa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bogor
Thanks Meter: 1,177
 
Donate to Me
More
can you add this?
or you could submit this file to itfunz chinese forum which create this baseband switcher?

this is Baseband for South East Asia,
Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, etc...
900 / 2100

obtained from stock 2.59 SEA Defy.

it could helps people a lot who live in SEA region...

ps:
SEA baseband is different with INDIA baseband.
in 3G fix thread, it considered as a same baseband
and it ruined signal reception when applied in SEA region.
india is 850 / 2100.
Attached Files
File Type: zip baseband_SEA_2.59.zip - [Click for QR Code] (14.9 KB, 284 views)
9th May 2011, 05:11 PM |#14  
nisamtetreb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Thank you for the translation!

Isn't it possible to just leave the main combinations of frequencies?
For example in Austria I need the same frequencies as marhensa: 900/2100.
10th May 2011, 12:06 AM |#15  
hailmary's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag manila
Thanks Meter: 134
 
More
Wink SEA baseband
Is the inclusion of the SEA BASEBAND possible? Pls somebody include it. A lot of defy users here in manila have jumped to nordic & uk froyo.so i believe were missing something in our 3g. Though its working,its better if we can have the correct baseband on our defy. Maybe it will be faster,i think.
10th May 2011, 12:21 AM |#16  
Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Can anybody plz help me testing basebands?
Testing condition is average usage of phone, 1hour call, pushmail on, signal umts and hsdpa in change
For now I have tested:

US T-Mobile 6.19.0 - Signal excellent - Battery Life 15hours - Location Austria
Mitteleuropa 2.34.0 - Signal excellent - Battery Life 20hours - Location Austria
Mitteleuropa 34.155.2 - Signal excellent - Battery Life 28hours - Location Austria
EU34.0.145 - Signal excellent - Battery Life test proceeding... - Location Austria
10th May 2011, 01:30 PM |#17  
shorty66's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
Mitteleuropa 2.34.0 good signal, battery life ~18hrs, location germany
10th May 2011, 09:59 PM |#18  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I have a situation going on wich I can't explain. But as you're commenting batteries and basebands...

I've installed the Brazil Retail ROM. I changes the baseband to Central Europe. I'd like to know exactly what that means and how it affects the phone because...

My battery life is currently... 185 hours, and still have 40% left. Yep, almost eight days.


The phone has been tested without data connection and 2G, no calls, no wifi, no nothing... I was performing a test to find a previous bug so the phone has been left unused for the whole test.
20th May 2011, 12:11 PM |#19  
Sqoerk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
Donate to Me
More
New Version with
- much more basebands
- better UI arrived
- full english
- full german except 2 buttons
20th May 2011, 12:18 PM |#20  
Frunobulax's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belo Horizonte
Thanks Meter: 19
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi.

My CM7 DOES work in 2G, but it is kinda lazy to get the 3G connection.

Using baseband to double-check that may improve it or is it unnecessary, since it already "works"?
20th May 2011, 12:28 PM |#21  
Sqoerk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frunobulax

Hi.

My CM7 DOES work in 2G, but it is kinda lazy to get the 3G connection.

Using baseband to double-check that may improve it or is it unnecessary, since it already "works"?

Which Baseband do you currently use? CM7 comes with a US T-Mobile, but you could better use the brazilian, there are a few in this app....

try it and report back
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
basebandswitcher, itfunz

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes