FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM] [ODIN] [JB] [4.1.2] Official AT&T Jellybean Update UCMC1

112 posts
Thanks Meter: 92
 
Post Reply Email Thread
10th April 2013, 06:20 PM |#21  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 5,469
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by catchjeff

I downloaded the file and went through odin and when it got done with andy and the status bar it booted up but it is stuck on the AT&T globe. I made sure the file was finished writing from odin when I unplugged my phone.

WTF is wrong here? I even went back and tried to reload ICS through odin but it is stuck there also. I did not install the recovery for it yet for JB. Is that something I should try and clear everything out and try again?

Your help is appreciated, and thanks.

Jeff

Factory reset in recovery will get you post the boot loop. You backed up, right.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda app-developers app
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jd1639 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jd1639 Ad-Free
10th April 2013, 06:49 PM |#22  
catchjeff's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
yup did a back up of course.

Will try factory reset and will report back. Sure hope this works before 5 pm when I have to leave work. No internet at home to help out with this prob.

Thanks

---------- Post added at 12:49 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:41 PM ----------

Cool, did factory reset after going back to ICS and it is up and running just fine. Now I will try JB again and see what I get again. Now that I know how to fix it I should be ok on this end. Thank you for your help. I appreciate it.

Thanks button will be tapped.
10th April 2013, 09:24 PM |#23  
Zeebz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by catchjeff

yup did a back up of course.

Will try factory reset and will report back. Sure hope this works before 5 pm when I have to leave work. No internet at home to help out with this prob.

Thanks

---------- Post added at 12:49 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:41 PM ----------

Cool, did factory reset after going back to ICS and it is up and running just fine. Now I will try JB again and see what I get again. Now that I know how to fix it I should be ok on this end. Thank you for your help. I appreciate it.

Thanks button will be tapped.

FYI for anyone who forgets to backup and gets a bootloop... remove your battery and reboot the phone into Download Mode and flash a recovery .tar file through Odin, then boot into recovery and Factory Reset x3, Wipe Cache x3 and Clear Dalvik x3.
10th April 2013, 11:10 PM |#24  
Member
Flag Belmont
Thanks Meter: 2
 
Donate to Me
More
Not sure what the DPI is, but things are large. The clock and the AT&T symbol in my notification bar take up so much space and I cant remove them. I'm also looking forward to modifications made on this stock rom.

---------- Post added at 10:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:03 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolverine9827

Thank you for the info! I'm on Embryo 5.4 at the moment (after flashing pretty much everything that moves for the skyrocket and finding that ICS is the most stable platform for my uses so far) I liked the stock UCLF6 but enjoy the extra customizations embryo gives me (plus the OC'ing)

I think I'll NAND and give this a whirl and see if I can get my ~500M free ram environment that I'm enjoying so much
I can't wait to see what comes out based on this release... Thank God the SkyRocket isn't a dev deadend!

What is the DPI setting for this rom? The default 240?

Thanks again for the info

Not sure what the DPI is, but things are large. The clock and the AT&T symbol in my notification bar take up so much space and I cant remove them. I'm also looking forward to modifications made on this stock rom.
10th April 2013, 11:13 PM |#25  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 5,469
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeebz

FYI for anyone who forgets to backup and gets a bootloop... remove your battery and reboot the phone into Download Mode and flash a recovery .tar file through Odin, then boot into recovery and Factory Reset x3, Wipe Cache x3 and Clear Dalvik x3.

You don't know what you're talking about! You don't have to flash anything with Odin. Just boot into recovery and do a factory reset

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to jd1639 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jd1639 Ad-Free
10th April 2013, 11:39 PM |#26  
mahanddeem's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 124
 
More
Thanks OP...This rom flashed and works beautifully...
What I always do is format everything(system, data, cache) before booting to download mode, then use ODIN to flash the tar..Never had a bootloop before..
The Following User Says Thank You to mahanddeem For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift mahanddeem Ad-Free
11th April 2013, 12:05 AM |#27  
Zeebz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639

You don't know what you're talking about! You don't have to flash anything with Odin. Just boot into recovery and do a factory reset

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda app-developers app

What ARE YOU talking about!? Pretty sure it states in the OP to flash the ROM through Odin. Are you sure you know what you're talking about?
11th April 2013, 12:28 AM |#28  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 5,469
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeebz

What ARE YOU talking about!? Pretty sure it states in the OP to flash the ROM through Odin. Are you sure you know what you're talking about?

You flash the tar in Odin. You don't have to flash any recoveries. You do know stock roms have a stock recovery, right

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda app-developers app
11th April 2013, 12:49 AM |#29  
Locoman_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 358
 
More
delete.

.
11th April 2013, 01:28 AM |#30  
Zeebz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639

You flash the tar in Odin. You don't have to flash any recoveries. You do know stock roms have a stock recovery, right

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda app-developers app

Yes, but the recovery is very basic. You can't wipe data/factory reset, clear cache or dalvik. At least not in the ICS recovery that comes with stock 4.0.4

You can flash from the recovery I think, but I was saying in the case that you don't have the .zip for TWRP/CWM on your SD card (I usually delete them after I flash everything) if you forget to wipe everything before going back to stock and are stuck in a boot loop you can reboot the phone in D/L mode and flash a .tar for TWRP/CWM which will allow you to boot into a recovery that will enable you to wipe things.
11th April 2013, 01:39 AM |#31  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 5,469
 
Donate to Me
More
Son, you can do a factory reset in the stock recovery and if you get in a boot loop flashing the stock rom that's all you need to do to get out of it. Works every time.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes