FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Windows media player.

2,749 posts
Thanks Meter: 23
 
By cruisin-thru, Senior Member on 26th January 2004, 07:53 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
I have the film "finding Nemo" in Windows media format, it is 117 megabytes in size, on the xda2 it works great using media player 9, on the xda1 using media player 8.5 it wont play. Any ideas why, on the xda it shows the timer wheel then says cant play file.
 
 
27th January 2004, 02:09 AM |#2  
Jargon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Maybe the video file is in the new WMV 9 format that can't be played by older versions of Windows Media Player.
27th January 2004, 03:52 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
FYI, when you upgrade your XDA to WM2003 it will include Media Player 9.
29th January 2004, 12:38 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Lahore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
pdhenry

Where can we find tha Upgrade ?? :wink:

Rgds/
29th January 2004, 12:56 PM |#5  
Rudegar's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag DK
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
http://kitchen.romanweb.com/kitchen/index.php

here of cause
29th January 2004, 05:41 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
WM2003
So is WM2003 on that site the - "4.00.05 ENG ppc2003" option?

Is there anything I should know BEFORE I upgrade my XDA1 to that version from 3.17.03 ROM and 4.21.00 Radio?
29th January 2004, 10:22 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Re: WM2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoomSlayer

So is WM2003 on that site the - "4.00.05 ENG ppc2003" option?

Is there anything I should know BEFORE I upgrade my XDA1 to that version from 3.17.03 ROM and 4.21.00 Radio?

yeah, download it like a nb1 file and upgrade your device with xdatools.
by putting the rom on your storage card en then reboot your device in bootloader mode (you can do that by pressing the power buttom and the do a soft/hard reste)
30th January 2004, 03:24 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Salt Lake City UT
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
xda1 one update
I am in the same boat in the us with tmobile phone - tried to update using the page with os options, click on build button - no response. It just sat there. Is there something I am missing?
30th January 2004, 04:29 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Maybe obvious, but you need to make sure you've slected a set of programs that will fit - the horizontal bar at the top of the page will be green and not say "OVERLOAD" - when the page first loads it has too many things selected by default.

I think there may also be an issue with one or two of the program selections. Once in awhile someone says they can't get the ROM build to run to completion without getting some sort of 'missing file' message.

For what it's worth I just ran the kitchen with Base ROM 3.17.03 selected and no add-ins - it ran fine (I didn't try to download the result).
30th January 2004, 10:52 AM |#10  
Rudegar's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag DK
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
sometimes the it takes a long while to build if many people are there at once

when it's don it should display a button called download

i went 4.01.00 yesterday when a program crash and failing to softreset forced me to hardreset

imho then there difference is not that big between 2002 and 2003
apart from no all software for 2002 works on 2003 and the other way around
30th January 2004, 03:17 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Salt Lake City UT
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Uhhhh..yeah that seems pretty obvious...now that you told me. I didn't know if that was a banner ad or something else at the top of the screen. makes sense now. ops:
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes