FORUMS

Android for LG Fathom (WIFI+Bluetooth+Audio)

191 posts
Thanks Meter: 145
 
By ajeet17181, Senior Member on 23rd August 2011, 01:12 PM
Thread Deleted Email Thread
20th November 2011, 12:51 PM |#181  
www2287's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giorgi-geo

thats great ). can you say anything about GPS? did you get it to work on winmo?

what sw version are you using now?
The Following User Says Thank You to www2287 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift www2287 Ad-Free
20th November 2011, 01:34 PM |#182  
Senior Member
Flag Tbilisi
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by www2287

what sw version are you using now?

Windows Mobile 6.5 Professional

CE OS 5.2.23103 (Build 23103.5.3.3)
20th November 2011, 03:02 PM |#183  
www2287's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giorgi-geo

thats great ). can you say anything about GPS? did you get it to work on winmo?

put phone into Global Mode and go to the "Services" tab. enable gps here. go to GSM mode
The Following User Says Thank You to www2287 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift www2287 Ad-Free
20th November 2011, 08:36 PM |#184  
Senior Member
Flag Tbilisi
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by www2287

put phone into Global Mode and go to the "Services" tab. enable gps here. go to GSM mode

i think you meant CDMA mode, cause gps settings are in CDMA Services tab. i switched to cdma enabled gps. but when i come back to gsm doesn't it automatically turn off all cdma services (including gps)?

is gps working for you? if so what navigation software are you using? thanks
21st November 2011, 06:13 AM |#185  
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 145
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giorgi-geo

i think you meant CDMA mode, cause gps settings are in CDMA Services tab. i switched to cdma enabled gps. but when i come back to gsm doesn't it automatically turn off all cdma services (including gps)?

is gps working for you? if so what navigation software are you using? thanks

3000005b:00010000 is the rpc server for gps on fathom. in HD2 it is 3000005b:00010001 we can try symlink 3000005b:00010000 to 3000005b:00010001 then it may possible gps will work in Android
The Following User Says Thank You to ajeet17181 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ajeet17181 Ad-Free
21st November 2011, 07:58 AM |#186  
Senior Member
Flag Tbilisi
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajeet17181

3000005b:00010000 is the rpc server for gps on fathom. in HD2 it is 3000005b:00010001 we can try symlink 3000005b:00010000 to 3000005b:00010001 then it may possible gps will work in Android

that would be great
21st November 2011, 10:59 AM |#187  
Senior Member
Flag Tbilisi
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
ajeet do you have gps working on winmo?
22nd November 2011, 01:15 PM |#188  
Senior Member
Flag Tbilisi
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by www2287

put phone into Global Mode and go to the "Services" tab. enable gps here. go to GSM mode

do you have gps working? if so what nav app do you use?
24th November 2011, 06:38 AM |#189  
stab244's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bay Area
Thanks Meter: 303
 
More
Hello.

I had this old LG Fathom lying around and was thinking of trying to use it as my main phone w/ Android instead of buying a new one. I read around and saw that the 2.2.1 build is the best so I downloaded that. I put the 2.2 folder on my microSD card and pressed CLRCAD several times and then Haret. I've been waiting for a while now and nothing seems to want to show up. Any help?

EDIT: Never mind. I just didn't wait long enough. Gonna try running it now.
24th November 2011, 11:32 AM |#190  
www2287's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stab244

Hello.

I had this old LG Fathom lying around and was thinking of trying to use it as my main phone w/ Android instead of buying a new one. I read around and saw that the 2.2.1 build is the best so I downloaded that. I put the 2.2 folder on my microSD card and pressed CLRCAD several times and then Haret. I've been waiting for a while now and nothing seems to want to show up. Any help?

EDIT: Never mind. I just didn't wait long enough. Gonna try running it now.

hello! you should have ~400mb free space on sdcard. check it.

p.s you can try my alpha3, because it has fixes related to backlight\leds, keyboard and other. My build is cleaner than 2.2.1, because i compiled it from sources and i have rewritten ramdisk scripts
24th November 2011, 05:09 PM |#191  
stab244's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bay Area
Thanks Meter: 303
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by www2287

hello! you should have ~400mb free space on sdcard. check it.

p.s you can try my alpha3, because it has fixes related to backlight\leds, keyboard and other. My build is cleaner than 2.2.1, because i compiled it from sources and i have rewritten ramdisk scripts

I'm using that right now. The only thing that really bugs me is touchscreen sensitivity (granted its resistive so it is fine by me) and that little bit of offset for the screen. It at least runs faster than my TP2 running Android even with all my apps installed.

Also I seem to be having a lot of trouble connecting to WiFi or just my network in general. Sometimes it sees the network but doesn't connect. At other other times it just doesn't connect at all. I'm using GSM instead of the CDMA radio this phone was intended to use since I'm using T-Mobile PAYG (I'm cheap...).
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes